Skip to content

Kentucky · Nonprofit

GLUT1 Deficiency Foundation Inc

GLUT1 Deficiency Foundation Inc (Kentucky) receives grants from 32 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,063,991 to it, the largest being Silicon Valley Community Foundation ($615,000). 14 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 90% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$505k
Funders on record
32
Grants received
$1.1M
Net assets
$348k
14/32 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What GLUT1 Deficiency Foundation Inc does

Mission

The GLUT1 Deficiency Foundation is a parent-led patient advocacy organizatino dedicated to bringing help and hope to the GLUT1 Deficiency community through increased awareness, improved education, advocacy for patients and families, and support and funding for research.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. RESEARCH SUPPORT: The GLUT1 Deficiency Foundation supports research to advance understanding of GLUT1 Deficiency and accelerate the development of improved treatments. The Foundation awards seed grants to investigators whose projects align with patient-driven priorities identified through our collaborative Research Compass. In 2025, G1DF funded four research projects totaling $167,110. Funds from one previously awarded grant ($17,768) were returned following the investigators relocation. Additional research investments supported the development of open-source research tools, participation in scientific meetings, and the Foundations first in-person Research Workshop. G1DF completed its PCORI-funded Research Ready Series, which provided research fundamentals training to patients, families, and other stakeholders. The G1DF also continues to collect and store biospecimens for research use, gather patient-reported data through an ongoing natural history study, and build a collaborative research network to drive progress.

    $313,254 spentof which $167,110 as grants$13,777 earned by the program
    76% of program spending
  2. EDUCATION AND AWARENESS: The GLUT1 Deficiency Foundation has several outreach programs to help raise awareness and improve education among stakeholders in the community. In 2025, we hosted educational exhibits at 3 professional meetings to educate healthcare professionals in a position to diagnosed patients or improve care. We helped with a global symposium for ketogenic dietary therapies and the European GLUT1 Conference as a nonprofit sponsor. We created new resources for our website and updated our brochure which is available in digitial and print form. Informational packets were created and mailed to 80 newly diagnosed families.

    $85,543 spent
    21% of program spending
  3. ADVOCACY AND SUPPORT: Monthly virtual meetings were held on Zoom for parents and caregivers, in both English and Spanish sessions. Monthly meetings were also held for tween and teenage patients and for adult patients. A private Facebook group is managed as a place for the community to get information and support. We had 1:1 consultation sessions available for school support, behavior support, ketogenic diet support, and peer support. The G1DF launched our Collaborative Care Network to identify centers who provide high quality, patient-centered care and work collaboratively across the network to improve outcomes. rare disease community.

    $10,688 spent
    3% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $409,485.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($358k) Expenses 100 ($286k) Net assets 100 ($169k)2021 Revenue 126 ($452k) Expenses 121 ($346k) Net assets 163 ($275k)2022 Revenue 217 ($777k) Expenses 214 ($612k) Net assets 261 ($440k)2023 Revenue 95 ($340k) Expenses 126 ($360k) Net assets 249 ($421k)2024 Revenue 144 ($515k) Expenses 213 ($609k) Net assets 193 ($327k)2025 Revenue 141 ($505k) Expenses 169 ($484k) Net assets 206 ($348k)
202020212022202320242025
Revenue (141)Expenses (169)Net assets (206)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $466k to $366k (−22%).

$490k
$402k
$448k
$466k
$366k
$358k
202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 3% · 2025 1%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

96% of GLUT1 Deficiency Foundation Inc’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (83% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 14,932 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$72k
’20
$106k
’21
$165k
’22
−$19k
’23
−$94k
’24
$21k
’25
8.9
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Glenna Steele

Executive Director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

202020212022202320242025
Listed101010898
Joined·+1+0+1+2+0
No longer listed·10311
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 12 funders, grant income rose $16k → $73k.

14 of 32 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 90% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of GLUT1 Deficiency Foundation Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 32 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

GLUT1 Deficiency Foundation Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 58% of grant income and the top three 75%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

90% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund GLUT1 Deficiency Foundation Inc.

58%
largest funder
75%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 95% · 2018 63% · 2019 98% · 2020 93% · 2021 38% · 2022 75% · 2023 28% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

25% of GLUT1 Deficiency Foundation Inc's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 44% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

90% of GLUT1 Deficiency Foundation Inc's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $110k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from funders outside Kentucky, across 13 states.

IL
WI
NY
WY
OH
PA
NJ
CA
VA
NC
AL
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Kentucky out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $954k arriving through sponsors registered in 13 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

GLUT1 Deficiency Foundation Inc is better cushioned than half of the 8,464 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin4% · below the median
Months of reserve8.9mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)7% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 8,464 health nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like GLUT1 Deficiency Foundation Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Kentucky

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

85% of spending goes to programs.

Program 85%Management 10%Fundraising 5%

Governance

6
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for GLUT1 Deficiency Foundation Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds GLUT1 Deficiency Foundation Inc?
GLUT1 Deficiency Foundation Inc (Kentucky) receives grants from 32 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,063,991 to it, the largest being Silicon Valley Community Foundation ($615,000). 14 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 90% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does GLUT1 Deficiency Foundation Inc have?
IRS filings report 32 organizations giving $1,063,991 in grants to GLUT1 Deficiency Foundation Inc, 14 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of GLUT1 Deficiency Foundation Inc?
Silicon Valley Community Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $615,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like GLUT1 Deficiency Foundation Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Kentucky. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2020–2025), and the filings of 32 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing