Skip to content

Oregon · Nonprofit

T1INTERNATIONAL USA T1International

T1INTERNATIONAL USA T1International (Oregon) receives grants from 15 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,077,696 to it, the largest being MCPIKE ZIMA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION US ($662,591). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$285k
Funders on record
15
Grants received
$1.1M
Net assets
$284k
9/15 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 100%
01What it does

What T1INTERNATIONAL USA T1International does

Mission

We support local communities by giving them tools they need to stand up for their rights so that access to insulin and diabetes supplies becomes a reality for all.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. We have 9 chapters across the usa, as well as 4 others globally. Volunteer advocates advocate for insulin for all through educating the public and politicians, gaining commitments to ensure transparency and, ultimately, lower insulin costs and push for more affordable, accessible insulin and supplies.

    $356,264 spent$284,215 earned by the program
    100% of program spending
  2. Other program services, not described on the e-filed return.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $356,264.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($120k) Expenses 100 ($11k) Net assets 100 ($109k)2020 Revenue 403 ($482k) Expenses 3880 ($412k) Net assets 72 ($79k)2021 Revenue 968 ($1.2M) Expenses 8174 ($869k) Net assets 338 ($369k)2022 Revenue 766 ($917k) Expenses 7780 ($827k) Net assets 385 ($421k)2023 Revenue 312 ($374k) Expenses 4318 ($459k) Net assets 308 ($336k)2024 Revenue 473 ($567k) Expenses 3710 ($394k) Net assets 465 ($508k)2025 Revenue 238 ($285k) Expenses 4786 ($509k) Net assets 260 ($284k)
2019202020212022202320242025
Revenue (238)Expenses (4786)Net assets (260)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $149k to $392k (+162%).

$109k
$149k
$392k
$443k
$341k
$525k
$297k
2019202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of T1INTERNATIONAL USA T1International’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 14,893 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$109k
’19
$70k
’20
$290k
’21
$90k
’22
−$85k
’23
$173k
’24
−$224k
’25
6.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Shaina Kasper

Executive Director

Board chair

Melissa Passarelli

Board Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

2019202020212022202320242025
Listed44988811
Joined·+1+6+2+1+1+5
No longer listed·113112
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 6 funders to 8 funders, grant income rose $178k → $372k.

4 of 15 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 16% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of T1INTERNATIONAL USA T1International’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

T1INTERNATIONAL USA T1International leans on a few funders — its largest provides 61% of grant income and the top three 84%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

61%
largest funder
84%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 66% · 2021 90% · 2022 93% · 2023 51% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

67% of T1INTERNATIONAL USA T1International's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 60% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

T1INTERNATIONAL USA T1International draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Oregon, across 8 states in all.

NY
MA
PA
NJ
KY
NC
DC
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
’23
Oregon out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $171k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

T1INTERNATIONAL USA T1International has grown faster than half of the 7,883 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−78% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve6.7mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)16% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,883 health nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like T1INTERNATIONAL USA T1International

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Oregon

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

70% of spending goes to programs.

Program 70%Management 17%Fundraising 13%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 51 states

AK
ME
VT
NH
WA
ID
MT
ND
MN
IL
WI
MI
NY
MA
OR
NV
WY
SD
IA
IN
OH
PA
NJ
CT
RI
CA
UT
CO
NE
MO
KY
WV
VA
MD
DE
AZ
NM
KS
AR
TN
NC
SC
DC
HI
OK
LA
MS
AL
GA
TX
FL

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for T1INTERNATIONAL USA T1International: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds T1INTERNATIONAL USA T1International?
T1INTERNATIONAL USA T1International (Oregon) receives grants from 15 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,077,696 to it, the largest being MCPIKE ZIMA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION US ($662,591). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does T1INTERNATIONAL USA T1International have?
IRS filings report 15 organizations giving $1,077,696 in grants to T1INTERNATIONAL USA T1International, 9 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of T1INTERNATIONAL USA T1International?
MCPIKE ZIMA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION US is the largest funder on record, with $662,591 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like T1INTERNATIONAL USA T1International find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Oregon. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds T1INTERNATIONAL USA T1International →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2019–2025), and the filings of 15 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing