Skip to content

Virginia · Nonprofit

FRIENDS OF THE BLUE RIDGE PARKWAY INC

FRIENDS OF THE BLUE RIDGE PARKWAY INC (Virginia) receives grants from 14 organizations whose IRS filings report $154,482 to it, the largest being RICE RAPHAEL CHARITABLE TRUST ($88,225). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2026
$598k
Funders on record
14
Grants received
$154k
Net assets
$414k
7/14 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 7%
01What it does

What Friends of the Blue Ridge Parkway Inc does

Mission

Friends of the blue ridge parkway helps make blue ridge communities better by preserving and celebrating the natural and cultural distinctiveness of the blue ridge region in virginia and north carolina. The organization's mission is working to make blue ridge communities even better.

As stated on its FY2026 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Blue ridge enrichment to honor the organization's mission friends of the blue ridge supported efforts to celebrate the natural beauty and culture of the blue ridge region. Friends supported the carroll county creative arts center, improved a natural playground at natural bridge state park, held another blue ridge jamboree celebrating the music heritage of the region, installed over 15 bike racks in local communities, funded a new zip line and boat launch at camp dickenson which were destroyed in hurrican helene, and improved trails and repaired a culvert at sam brown mountain park in sparta which was damaged during ice storms.

    $351,070 spent
    100% of program spending
  2. Volunteers & community chapters outreach volunteers are the backbone of friends of the blue ridge. Volunteers provided a total of 2,028 hours from july 2024 to june 2025 to their local blue ridge communities. Friends volunteers planted community gardens, helped with improvements to historical sites, cleaned community parks, assisted at numerous local events, and hosted concerts celebrating blue ridge music.

  3. Future stewards friends future stewards program encourages youth to spend more time in nature to facilitate an appreciation for the outdoors and encourages stewardship of our natural resources. Friends chapters host alternative break programs with various colleges and universities in the fall and spring. Friends chapters also host summer day camp experiences and host high school and college workdays. Friends also started a scholarship program to assist graduating high school students from the blue ridge area of virginia and north carolina as they pursue degrees in environmental and cultural studies. Thirty scholarships were awarded in may 2025.

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $351,070.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($415k) Expenses 100 ($401k) Net assets 100 ($292k)2020 Revenue 92 ($381k) Expenses 80 ($323k) Net assets 120 ($350k)2021 Revenue 98 ($408k) Expenses 75 ($300k) Net assets 157 ($459k)2022 Revenue 89 ($369k) Expenses 88 ($353k) Net assets 162 ($475k)2023 Revenue 89 ($369k) Expenses 97 ($389k) Net assets 156 ($454k)2024 Revenue 36 ($151k) Expenses 90 ($360k) Net assets 84 ($245k)2025 Revenue 98 ($408k) Expenses 106 ($427k) Net assets 78 ($229k)2026 Revenue 144 ($598k) Expenses 103 ($414k) Net assets 142 ($414k)
'19'20'21'22'23'24'25'26
Revenue (144)Expenses (103)Net assets (142)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $461k to $249k (−46%).

$297k
$386k
$500k
$500k
$461k
$249k
$231k
$416k
'19'20'21'22'23'24'25'26
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2022 9% · 2023 1% · 2024 2% · 2025 2% · 2026 1%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

98% of FRIENDS OF THE BLUE RIDGE PARKWAY INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (88% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,629 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$14k
’19
$58k
’20
$108k
’21
$16k
’22
−$20k
’23
−$209k
’24
−$19k
’25
$183k
’26
8.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'19'20'21'22'23'24'25'26
Listed1110111213121212
Joined·+2+5+2+3+3+0+0
No longer listed·3412400
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 6 funders to 7 funders, grant income rose $14k → $23k.

3 of 14 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 6% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of FRIENDS OF THE BLUE RIDGE PARKWAY INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

FRIENDS OF THE BLUE RIDGE PARKWAY INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 57% of grant income and the top three 89%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

57%
largest funder
89%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 54% · 2018 93% · 2019 95% · 2020 50% · 2021 49% · 2022 49% · 2023 48% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

40% of FRIENDS OF THE BLUE RIDGE PARKWAY INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 50% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

FRIENDS OF THE BLUE RIDGE PARKWAY INC draws 94% of its grant income from funders outside Virginia, across 5 states in all.

NY
OH
MO
VA
NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Virginia out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $9k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

FRIENDS OF THE BLUE RIDGE PARKWAY INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 51 environment nonprofits its size.

Operating margin31% · top quartile
Months of reserve8.4mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)5% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 51 environment nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2026

Organizations like FRIENDS OF THE BLUE RIDGE PARKWAY INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Virginia

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

81% of spending goes to programs.

Program 81%Management 12%Fundraising 7%

Governance

12
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for FRIENDS OF THE BLUE RIDGE PARKWAY INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds FRIENDS OF THE BLUE RIDGE PARKWAY INC?
FRIENDS OF THE BLUE RIDGE PARKWAY INC (Virginia) receives grants from 14 organizations whose IRS filings report $154,482 to it, the largest being RICE RAPHAEL CHARITABLE TRUST ($88,225). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does FRIENDS OF THE BLUE RIDGE PARKWAY INC have?
IRS filings report 14 organizations giving $154,482 in grants to FRIENDS OF THE BLUE RIDGE PARKWAY INC, 7 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of FRIENDS OF THE BLUE RIDGE PARKWAY INC?
RICE RAPHAEL CHARITABLE TRUST is the largest funder on record, with $88,225 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like FRIENDS OF THE BLUE RIDGE PARKWAY INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Virginia. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Friends of the Blue Ridge Parkway →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2026 (financials across 2019–2026), and the filings of 14 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing