Skip to content

Wisconsin · Nonprofit

FATHER CARRS PLACE 2-B LTD

FATHER CARRS PLACE 2-B LTD (Wisconsin) receives grants from 29 organizations whose IRS filings report $652,007 to it, the largest being OSHKOSH AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION CORPORATION ($131,738). 18 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 63% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$1.5M
Funders on record
29
Grants received
$652k
Net assets
$5.9M
18/29 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 11%
01What it does

What Father Carrs Place 2-B Ltd does

Mission

Providing the necessities (food, clothing, shelter and medical services) to troubled people on a temporary basis. Also, providing ongoing retreats for young people and adults.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Providing necessities (food, clothing, shelter and medical services) to troubled people on a temporary basis. Also, providing ongoing retreats for young people and adults. In prior years we served over 100,000 meals from our friday pantry program, more than 60,000 in our bread for others program, and our free walk-in clinic served over 4,000 emergent needs. Our shelter program serves the most needs at our mission. In the women's & children residence we provided around 37,000 bed nights. Our men's residence provided close to 15,000 bed nights. We served more than 60,000 meals in our two dining rooms. Our chapel and social area provided formation and meeting space for an additional 10,000+ individuals. We primarily serve winnebago and adjacent counties but are open to accepting individuals from all over the world.

    $1,085,756 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $1,085,756.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.0M) Expenses 100 ($933k) Net assets 100 ($4.5M)2018 Revenue 108 ($1.1M) Expenses 104 ($966k) Net assets 103 ($4.7M)2019 Revenue 92 ($959k) Expenses 114 ($1.1M) Net assets 101 ($4.6M)2020 Revenue 104 ($1.1M) Expenses 118 ($1.1M) Net assets 100 ($4.6M)2021 Revenue 203 ($2.1M) Expenses 117 ($1.1M) Net assets 123 ($5.6M)2022 Revenue 85 ($881k) Expenses 111 ($1.0M) Net assets 119 ($5.4M)2023 Revenue 116 ($1.2M) Expenses 116 ($1.1M) Net assets 121 ($5.5M)2024 Revenue 140 ($1.5M) Expenses 125 ($1.2M) Net assets 130 ($5.9M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (140)Expenses (125)Net assets (130)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $4.6M to $5.6M (+22%).

$4.6M
$4.7M
$4.6M
$4.6M
$5.6M
$5.5M
$5.6M
$6.0M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

95% of FATHER CARRS PLACE 2-B LTD’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (81% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 11,793 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$105k
’17
$153k
’18
−$107k
’19
−$16k
’20
$1.0M
’21
−$157k
’22
$126k
’23
$290k
’24
5.8
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Jim Boehm

Executive director

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2018 and FY2019, and between the FY2020 and FY2021, and between the FY2021 and FY2022 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed7799910119
Joined·+0+2+0+2+2+1+0
No longer listed·0002102
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 6 funders to 12 funders, grant income fell $117k → $71k.

10 of 29 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 63% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of FATHER CARRS PLACE 2-B LTD’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 26 of 29 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

FATHER CARRS PLACE 2-B LTD has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 20% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left

70% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund FATHER CARRS PLACE 2-B LTD.

20%
largest funder
47%
top three
~9
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 64% · 2018 55% · 2019 46% · 2020 38% · 2021 63% · 2022 41% · 2023 28% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

33% of FATHER CARRS PLACE 2-B LTD's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 62% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

63% of FATHER CARRS PLACE 2-B LTD's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $240k that is directly attributable, 94% of it comes from Wisconsin funders.

MN
WI
CT
CA
DE
TN

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Wisconsin out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $412k arriving through sponsors registered in 8 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

FATHER CARRS PLACE 2-B LTD runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 11,263 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin20% · top quartile
Months of reserve5.8mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)5% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,263 human services nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like FATHER CARRS PLACE 2-B LTD

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Wisconsin

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

93% of spending goes to programs.

Program 93%Management 4%Fundraising 3%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

96%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

WI

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for FATHER CARRS PLACE 2-B LTD: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds FATHER CARRS PLACE 2-B LTD?
FATHER CARRS PLACE 2-B LTD (Wisconsin) receives grants from 29 organizations whose IRS filings report $652,007 to it, the largest being OSHKOSH AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION CORPORATION ($131,738). 18 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 63% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does FATHER CARRS PLACE 2-B LTD have?
IRS filings report 29 organizations giving $652,007 in grants to FATHER CARRS PLACE 2-B LTD, 18 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of FATHER CARRS PLACE 2-B LTD?
OSHKOSH AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION CORPORATION is the largest funder on record, with $131,738 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like FATHER CARRS PLACE 2-B LTD find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Wisconsin. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Father Carrs Place 2-B Ltd →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 29 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing