Skip to content

Indiana · Nonprofit

FRANCISCAN CENTER INC

FRANCISCAN CENTER INC (Indiana) receives grants from 18 organizations whose IRS filings report $911,383 to it, the largest being Mary Cross Tippmann Foundation ($533,029). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$2.1M
Funders on record
18
Grants received
$911k
Net assets
$872k
8/18 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 9%
01What it does

What Franciscan Center Inc does

Mission

Ministry provides food, basic necessities, and weekend lunches to those most in need.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Ministry provides free food, over the counter medications, and weekend lunches to those most in need through the following programs: 1) provides food for nearly 300 clients per week 2) provides health and wellness items to over 100 clients per week 3) provides 1,100 sack lunches on saturday mornings

    $490,829 spent
    23% of program spending
  2. Ministry runs thrift stores to provide affordable clothing and household goods to the community. The income produced by the store is used to support franciscan center's original mission to provide food and medication to those in need.

    $1,605,647 spent$1,904,838 earned by the program
    77% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2023 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $2,096,476.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($909k) Expenses 100 ($893k) Net assets 100 ($128k)2018 Revenue 127 ($1.2M) Expenses 118 ($1.1M) Net assets 178 ($228k)2019 Revenue 150 ($1.4M) Expenses 142 ($1.3M) Net assets 263 ($338k)2020 Revenue 156 ($1.4M) Expenses 146 ($1.3M) Net assets 351 ($450k)2021 Revenue 214 ($1.9M) Expenses 169 ($1.5M) Net assets 694 ($890k)2022 Revenue 219 ($2.0M) Expenses 226 ($2.0M) Net assets 676 ($866k)2023 Revenue 267 ($2.4M) Expenses 262 ($2.3M) Net assets 745 ($955k)2024 Revenue 229 ($2.1M) Expenses 242 ($2.2M) Net assets 680 ($872k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (229)Expenses (242)Net assets (680)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $885k to $1.4M (+53%).

$319k
$406k
$499k
$597k
$1.0M
$885k
$1.4M
$1.3M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

12% of FRANCISCAN CENTER INC’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (81% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 11,793 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$16k
’17
$97k
’18
$96k
’19
$117k
’20
$440k
’21
−$21k
’22
$81k
’23
−$84k
’24
0.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed12121298877
Joined·+0+0+0+0+0+0+0
No longer listed·0031010
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 7 funders, grant income rose $66k → $214k.

5 of 18 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 14% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of FRANCISCAN CENTER INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 17 of 18 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

FRANCISCAN CENTER INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 58% of grant income and the top three 85%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

74% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund FRANCISCAN CENTER INC.

58%
largest funder
85%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 46% · 2018 100% · 2019 76% · 2020 49% · 2021 62% · 2022 36% · 2023 82% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

38% of FRANCISCAN CENTER INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 44% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

97% of FRANCISCAN CENTER INC's grant income comes from Indiana funders.

WI
NY
IN
PA
CT
MO

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Indiana out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $127k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

FRANCISCAN CENTER INC has grown faster than half of the 11,263 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−4% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve0.4mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)13% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,263 human services nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like FRANCISCAN CENTER INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Indiana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

88% of spending goes to programs.

Program 88%Management 12%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
0%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for FRANCISCAN CENTER INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds FRANCISCAN CENTER INC?
FRANCISCAN CENTER INC (Indiana) receives grants from 18 organizations whose IRS filings report $911,383 to it, the largest being Mary Cross Tippmann Foundation ($533,029). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does FRANCISCAN CENTER INC have?
IRS filings report 18 organizations giving $911,383 in grants to FRANCISCAN CENTER INC, 8 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of FRANCISCAN CENTER INC?
Mary Cross Tippmann Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $533,029 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like FRANCISCAN CENTER INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Indiana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Franciscan Center →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 18 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing