Skip to content

Minnesota · Nonprofit

FAMILY SAFETY NETWORK OF CASS COUNTY INC

FAMILY SAFETY NETWORK OF CASS COUNTY INC (Minnesota) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $184,720 to it, the largest being OTTO BREMER TRUST ($45,000). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 57% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$508k
Funders on record
9
Grants received
$185k
Net assets
$605k
5/9 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 16%
01What it does

What Family Safety Network of Cass County Inc does

Mission

To provide domestic abuse advocacy to parents and children of cass, hubbard and clearwater counties.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. To provide domestic abuse advocacy to parents and children of cass, hubbard and clearwater counties.

    $359,401 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $359,401.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($155k) Expenses 100 ($143k) Net assets 100 ($105k)2018 Revenue 116 ($179k) Expenses 116 ($166k) Net assets 113 ($118k)2019 Revenue 131 ($203k) Expenses 194 ($277k) Net assets 313 ($327k)2020 Revenue 275 ($425k) Expenses 249 ($356k) Net assets 379 ($396k)2021 Revenue 327 ($506k) Expenses 288 ($412k) Net assets 468 ($490k)2022 Revenue 301 ($467k) Expenses 290 ($416k) Net assets 517 ($541k)2023 Revenue 295 ($456k) Expenses 304 ($434k) Net assets 538 ($562k)2024 Revenue 309 ($478k) Expenses 312 ($447k) Net assets 568 ($593k)2025 Revenue 328 ($508k) Expenses 346 ($496k) Net assets 579 ($605k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (328)Expenses (346)Net assets (579)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2018 to 2019, from $121k to $341k (+182%).

$105k
$121k
$341k
$396k
$490k
$541k
$563k
$593k
$605k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2019 83% · 2020 75% · 2021 74% · 2022 72% · 2023 73% · 2024 72% · 2025 70%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

97% of FAMILY SAFETY NETWORK OF CASS COUNTY INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,870 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$12k
’17
$13k
’18
−$74k
’19
$69k
’20
$94k
’21
$51k
’22
$22k
’23
$31k
’24
$12k
’25
15
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Tomi Palmer

Executive director

Board chair

Kathy Henry

Board chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2023 and FY2024 filings.

2019202020212022202320242025
Listed1099981010
Joined·+0+0+2+1+3+1
No longer listed·102211
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 3 funders, grant income rose $5k → $20k.

6 of 9 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 57% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of FAMILY SAFETY NETWORK OF CASS COUNTY INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 8 of 9 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

FAMILY SAFETY NETWORK OF CASS COUNTY INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 24% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

60% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund FAMILY SAFETY NETWORK OF CASS COUNTY INC.

24%
largest funder
63%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 33% · 2022 34% · 2023 50% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

57% of FAMILY SAFETY NETWORK OF CASS COUNTY INC's funders are still giving 2 years after their first grant; 56% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

57% of FAMILY SAFETY NETWORK OF CASS COUNTY INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $79k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from Minnesota funders.

MN

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
’23
Minnesota out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $106k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

FAMILY SAFETY NETWORK OF CASS COUNTY INC holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 13,062 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin2% · below the median
Months of reserve14.7mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)16% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,062 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like FAMILY SAFETY NETWORK OF CASS COUNTY INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Minnesota

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

73% of spending goes to programs.

Program 73%Management 27%Fundraising 0%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for FAMILY SAFETY NETWORK OF CASS COUNTY INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds FAMILY SAFETY NETWORK OF CASS COUNTY INC?
FAMILY SAFETY NETWORK OF CASS COUNTY INC (Minnesota) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $184,720 to it, the largest being OTTO BREMER TRUST ($45,000). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 57% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does FAMILY SAFETY NETWORK OF CASS COUNTY INC have?
IRS filings report 9 organizations giving $184,720 in grants to FAMILY SAFETY NETWORK OF CASS COUNTY INC, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of FAMILY SAFETY NETWORK OF CASS COUNTY INC?
OTTO BREMER TRUST is the largest funder on record, with $45,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like FAMILY SAFETY NETWORK OF CASS COUNTY INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Minnesota. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Family Safety Network of Cass County →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 9 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing