Skip to content

Connecticut · Nonprofit

EXPERIENCE CAMPS

EXPERIENCE CAMPS (Connecticut) receives grants from 234 organizations whose IRS filings report $7,727,329 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($866,453). 104 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 50% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$9.2M
Funders on record
234
Grants received
$7.7M
Net assets
$10M
104/234 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 41%
01What it does

What Experience Camps does

Mission

Experience Camps gives grieving children experiences that change their lives forever. Our free, one-week, overnight summer camps, year-round programs, and content help reframe the experience of grief and empower kids with coping skills to move forward with their lives.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Experience Camps is a national nonprofit dedicated to supporting children and teens grieving the death of a parent, sibling, or primary caregiver. With over 15 years of experience, it offers clinically informed, no-cost programs like summer camps and digital initiatives to help young people process grief, build coping skills, and rediscover joy. Grounded in modern grief theory, its camp programs blend play and reflection, while older teens participate in leadership training to support younger campers. The organization also extends its reach through virtual platforms like youtube and tiktok, including its grief sucks network, to meet kids where they are. With a growing social media presence and national media recognition, it advocates for a grief-sensitive culture and positions childhood grief as a public health priority. Prioritizing equity, the organization focuses on reducing the racial grief gap by expanding access and representation for children of color, who are disproportionately affected by caregiver loss

    $4,125,988 spent$99,460 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $4,125,988.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.5M) Expenses 100 ($808k) Net assets 100 ($1.7M)2019 Revenue 277 ($4.2M) Expenses 198 ($1.6M) Net assets 338 ($5.8M)2020 Revenue 159 ($2.4M) Expenses 240 ($1.9M) Net assets 395 ($6.7M)2022 Revenue 256 ($3.9M) Expenses 449 ($3.6M) Net assets 308 ($5.2M)2023 Revenue 270 ($4.1M) Expenses 510 ($4.1M) Net assets 321 ($5.5M)2024 Revenue 320 ($4.8M) Expenses 568 ($4.6M) Net assets 377 ($6.4M)2025 Revenue 607 ($9.2M) Expenses 729 ($5.9M) Net assets 590 ($10M)
2017201920202022202320242025
Revenue (607)Expenses (729)Net assets (590)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $6.7M to $11M (+59%).

$1.8M
$5.8M
$6.8M
$5.5M
$5.8M
$6.7M
$11M
2017201920202022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2019
2020
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

96% of EXPERIENCE CAMPS’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,038 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$706k
’17
$2.6M
’19
$470k
’20
$248k
’22
−$30k
’23
$256k
’24
$3.3M
’25
2.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Sara Deren

Chief executive officer

Board chair

Ashley Pelzel

Board chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

2017201920202022202320242025
Listed14202122222827
Joined··+2·+7+6+10
No longer listed··1·7011
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 14 funders to 83 funders, grant income rose $157k → $1.7M.

35 of 234 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 50% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of EXPERIENCE CAMPS’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 234 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

EXPERIENCE CAMPS has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 11% of grant income, and it takes 10 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 10 funders to its left

57% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund EXPERIENCE CAMPS.

11%
largest funder
25%
top three
~26
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 70% · 2018 23% · 2019 40% · 2020 16% · 2021 16% · 2022 10% · 2023 15% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

30% of EXPERIENCE CAMPS's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 44% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

50% of EXPERIENCE CAMPS's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $3.9M that is directly attributable, 99% of it comes from funders outside Connecticut, across 29 states.

ME
WA
MN
IL
WI
MI
NY
MA
SD
IA
OH
PA
NJ
CT
RI
CA
CO
NE
MO
KY
VA
MD
DE
AZ
KS
NC
GA
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Connecticut out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $3.9M arriving through sponsors registered in 21 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

EXPERIENCE CAMPS runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 1,152 youth development nonprofits its size.

Operating margin36% · top quartile
Months of reserve2.2mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)25% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,152 youth development nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like EXPERIENCE CAMPS

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Connecticut

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

70% of spending goes to programs.

Program 70%Management 8%Fundraising 22%

Governance

23
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

97%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for EXPERIENCE CAMPS: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds EXPERIENCE CAMPS?
EXPERIENCE CAMPS (Connecticut) receives grants from 234 organizations whose IRS filings report $7,727,329 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($866,453). 104 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 50% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does EXPERIENCE CAMPS have?
IRS filings report 234 organizations giving $7,727,329 in grants to EXPERIENCE CAMPS, 104 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of EXPERIENCE CAMPS?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $866,453 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like EXPERIENCE CAMPS find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Connecticut. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Experience Camps →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 234 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing