Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

ETHELS FOUNDATION FOR THE ARTS INC

ETHELS FOUNDATION FOR THE ARTS INC (New York) receives grants from 18 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,094,944 to it, the largest being THE HOWARD GILMAN FOUNDATION INC ($291,250). 12 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$539k
Funders on record
18
Grants received
$1.1M
Net assets
$477k
12/18 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 31%
01What it does

What Ethels Foundation for the Arts Inc does

Mission

To amplify contemporary concert music through groundbreaking performances, engaging touring programs, innovative collaborations, multi-media, self-composition and inspired recordings.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Performance and Touring - through the exploration and creation of new music, new performance forms, and innovative musical experiences the organization produced, presented, and performed events which developed an unique and expanded performance style for different material and venues. The organizations ensemble is in residence at The Metropolitan Museum of Art and Denison University. The quartet conducted sessions with graduate music and film department at Macauley Honors College/CUNY.

    $401,946 spentof which $40,000 as grants$220,487 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $401,946.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($678k) Expenses 100 ($677k) Net assets 100 ($75k)2018 Revenue 93 ($632k) Expenses 93 ($628k) Net assets 105 ($79k)2019 Revenue 90 ($607k) Expenses 88 ($596k) Net assets 120 ($91k)2020 Revenue 73 ($497k) Expenses 68 ($457k) Net assets 173 ($131k)2021 Revenue 127 ($864k) Expenses 77 ($523k) Net assets 626 ($472k)2022 Revenue 102 ($691k) Expenses 87 ($588k) Net assets 764 ($575k)2023 Revenue 70 ($477k) Expenses 86 ($580k) Net assets 626 ($472k)2024 Revenue 80 ($539k) Expenses 79 ($534k) Net assets 633 ($477k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (80)Expenses (79)Net assets (633)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $215k to $511k (+138%).

$148k
$109k
$106k
$215k
$511k
$606k
$504k
$504k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 6% · 2018 5% · 2019 4% · 2020 3% · 2021 66% · 2022 43% · 2023 5% · 2024 17%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

56% of ETHELS FOUNDATION FOR THE ARTS INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,547 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$1k
’17
$4k
’18
$11k
’19
$40k
’20
$341k
’21
$104k
’22
−$103k
’23
$5k
’24
8.9
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed1214141718181917
Joined·+3+0+3+1+0+1+0
No longer listed·1000002
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 5 funders to 7 funders, grant income rose $103k → $132k.

5 of 18 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 32% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of ETHELS FOUNDATION FOR THE ARTS INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

ETHELS FOUNDATION FOR THE ARTS INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 27% of grant income and the top three 73%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

32% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund ETHELS FOUNDATION FOR THE ARTS INC.

27%
largest funder
73%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 35% · 2018 54% · 2019 21% · 2020 45% · 2021 33% · 2022 55% · 2023 38% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

36% of ETHELS FOUNDATION FOR THE ARTS INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 67% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

96% of ETHELS FOUNDATION FOR THE ARTS INC's grant income comes from New York funders.

MN
NY
MD
AR

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $345k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

ETHELS FOUNDATION FOR THE ARTS INC is better cushioned than half of the 17,936 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin1% · below the median
Months of reserve8.9mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−3% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 17,936 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Government funding ETHELS FOUNDATION FOR THE ARTS INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $185k on record.

Federal$185k
grants $185kcontracts $0
17
19
21
22
24
25
Top agencies
  • National Endowment for the Arts$185k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like ETHELS FOUNDATION FOR THE ARTS INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

77% of spending goes to programs.

Program 77%Management 16%Fundraising 7%

Governance

17
board members
82%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ETHELS FOUNDATION FOR THE ARTS INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ETHELS FOUNDATION FOR THE ARTS INC?
ETHELS FOUNDATION FOR THE ARTS INC (New York) receives grants from 18 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,094,944 to it, the largest being THE HOWARD GILMAN FOUNDATION INC ($291,250). 12 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does ETHELS FOUNDATION FOR THE ARTS INC have?
IRS filings report 18 organizations giving $1,094,944 in grants to ETHELS FOUNDATION FOR THE ARTS INC, 12 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of ETHELS FOUNDATION FOR THE ARTS INC?
THE HOWARD GILMAN FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $291,250 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ETHELS FOUNDATION FOR THE ARTS INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Ethels Foundation for the Arts →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 18 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing