Skip to content

Wisconsin · Nonprofit

EMBRACE SERVICES INC

EMBRACE SERVICES INC (Wisconsin) receives grants from 20 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,362,354 to it, the largest being WISCONSIN BALANCE OF STATE CONTINUUM OF CARE INC ($677,877). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$1.7M
Funders on record
20
Grants received
$1.4M
Net assets
$1.3M
7/20 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 17%
01What it does

What Embrace Services Inc does

Mission

To end violence, inspire hope and provide unwavering support to all people affected by domestic and sexual violence by engaging our community in safety, equality and partnership.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Since 1980, embrace services, inc. (embrace), a nonprofit organization, has been providing comprehensive safe shelter and supportive services to survivors of domestic violence and sexual assault in an extremely rural area of northwest wisconsin with grinding poverty and high rates of violence. The geographically large, four-county service area is made up of rusk, washburn, barron, and price counties. In 2025, more than 2,500 survivors accessed embrace's advocacy support. Survivors at high-risk of homicide received safe shelter including comprehensive advocacy-based counseling and case management.

    $1,184,805 spent$20,650 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $1,184,805.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($934k) Expenses 100 ($860k) Net assets 100 ($270k)2018 Revenue 109 ($1.0M) Expenses 116 ($996k) Net assets 109 ($294k)2019 Revenue 115 ($1.1M) Expenses 118 ($1.0M) Net assets 130 ($351k)2020 Revenue 166 ($1.5M) Expenses 140 ($1.2M) Net assets 257 ($693k)2021 Revenue 137 ($1.3M) Expenses 144 ($1.2M) Net assets 272 ($735k)2022 Revenue 168 ($1.6M) Expenses 176 ($1.5M) Net assets 276 ($745k)2023 Revenue 183 ($1.7M) Expenses 173 ($1.5M) Net assets 361 ($974k)2024 Revenue 188 ($1.8M) Expenses 188 ($1.6M) Net assets 416 ($1.1M)2025 Revenue 184 ($1.7M) Expenses 180 ($1.6M) Net assets 483 ($1.3M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (184)Expenses (180)Net assets (483)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $423k to $816k (+93%).

$424k
$429k
$423k
$816k
$840k
$1.1M
$1.2M
$1.4M
$1.5M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 93% · 2018 92% · 2019 93% · 2020 70% · 2021 90% · 2022 84% · 2023 81% · 2024 87% · 2025 85%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

98% of EMBRACE SERVICES INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (81% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 11,814 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$74k
’17
$25k
’18
$56k
’19
$342k
’20
$43k
’21
$57k
’22
$219k
’23
$144k
’24
$166k
’25
2.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Katie Bement

Executive director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed131413131614111211
Joined·+6+0+0+9+2+0+3+2
No longer listed·51064323
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 7 funders, grant income rose $23k → $42k.

4 of 20 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 13% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of EMBRACE SERVICES INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 19 of 20 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

EMBRACE SERVICES INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 50% of grant income and the top three 72%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

82% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund EMBRACE SERVICES INC.

50%
largest funder
72%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 65% · 2019 100% · 2020 69% · 2021 38% · 2022 75% · 2023 31% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

33% of EMBRACE SERVICES INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 35% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

92% of EMBRACE SERVICES INC's grant income comes from Wisconsin funders.

WA
MN
WI
NY
CA
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Wisconsin out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $177k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

EMBRACE SERVICES INC runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 7,349 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin10% · above the median
Months of reserve2.6mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)8% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,349 human services nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like EMBRACE SERVICES INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Wisconsin

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

76% of spending goes to programs.

Program 76%Management 24%Fundraising 0%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

WI

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for EMBRACE SERVICES INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds EMBRACE SERVICES INC?
EMBRACE SERVICES INC (Wisconsin) receives grants from 20 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,362,354 to it, the largest being WISCONSIN BALANCE OF STATE CONTINUUM OF CARE INC ($677,877). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does EMBRACE SERVICES INC have?
IRS filings report 20 organizations giving $1,362,354 in grants to EMBRACE SERVICES INC, 7 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of EMBRACE SERVICES INC?
WISCONSIN BALANCE OF STATE CONTINUUM OF CARE INC is the largest funder on record, with $677,877 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like EMBRACE SERVICES INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Wisconsin. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Embrace Services →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 20 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing