Skip to content
Plinth
Funding

New Hampshire · Nonprofit

EDUCATION FOR ALL CHILDREN

EDUCATION FOR ALL CHILDREN (New Hampshire) receives grants from 44 organizations whose IRS filings report $6,569,735 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($2,232,692). 28 of them have funded it in more than one year.

$2.1M
Revenue FY2024
44
Funders on record
$6.6M
Grants received
$3.7M
Net assets
28/44 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 48%

Against its field

EDUCATION FOR ALL CHILDREN holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 1,604 international nonprofits its size.

Operating margin16% · above the median
Months of reserve21.9mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)11% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,604 international nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($970k) Expenses 100 ($651k) Net assets 100 ($635k)2018 Revenue 113 ($1.1M) Expenses 131 ($853k) Net assets 135 ($856k)2019 Revenue 114 ($1.1M) Expenses 143 ($928k) Net assets 166 ($1.1M)2020 Revenue 149 ($1.4M) Expenses 127 ($825k) Net assets 267 ($1.7M)2021 Revenue 163 ($1.6M) Expenses 198 ($1.3M) Net assets 313 ($2.0M)2022 Revenue 165 ($1.6M) Expenses 226 ($1.5M) Net assets 326 ($2.1M)2023 Revenue 282 ($2.7M) Expenses 223 ($1.5M) Net assets 532 ($3.4M)2024 Revenue 212 ($2.1M) Expenses 265 ($1.7M) Net assets 585 ($3.7M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (212)Expenses (265)Net assets (585)Peer revenue range

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 2%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

90% of EDUCATION FOR ALL CHILDREN’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (97% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 1,669 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$319k
17
$240k
18
$179k
19
$623k
20
$290k
21
$127k
22
$1.3M
23
$327k
24
22
months of
reserve
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 12 funders to 23 funders, grant income rose $359k → $605k.

11 of 44 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF)46% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of EDUCATION FOR ALL CHILDREN’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 44 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

EDUCATION FOR ALL CHILDREN leans on a few funders — its largest provides 34% of grant income and the top three 64%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

50% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund EDUCATION FOR ALL CHILDREN.

34%
largest funder
64%
top three
~6
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 38% · 2018 50% · 2019 32% · 2020 22% · 2021 29% · 2022 24% · 2023 33%diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

58% of EDUCATION FOR ALL CHILDREN's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 64% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

EDUCATION FOR ALL CHILDREN draws 99% of its grant income from funders outside New Hampshire, across 19 states in all.

ME
VT
NH
ID
IL
MI
NY
MA
PA
NJ
CT
CA
UT
KY
MD
DE
AZ
NC
DC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

17
18
19
20
21
22
23
New Hampshire out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $3.1M arriving through sponsors registered in 11 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first. Your 44 funders put you under-funded among the 400 organizations that share them.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Organizations like EDUCATION FOR ALL CHILDREN

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New Hampshire

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

80% of spending goes to programs.

Program 80%Management 8%Fundraising 12%

Governance

14
board members
100%
independent
Conflict-of-interest policyWhistleblower policyDocument retentionBoard reviewed the 990Audited financials

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 19 states

ME
NH
MN
IL
MI
NY
MA
OR
NJ
CT
CA
CO
MO
KY
MD
NM
TN
DC
FL

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • Efac Kenya LLC · disregarded

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for EDUCATION FOR ALL CHILDREN: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds EDUCATION FOR ALL CHILDREN?
EDUCATION FOR ALL CHILDREN (New Hampshire) receives grants from 44 organizations whose IRS filings report $6,569,735 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($2,232,692). 28 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does EDUCATION FOR ALL CHILDREN have?
IRS filings report 44 organizations giving $6,569,735 in grants to EDUCATION FOR ALL CHILDREN, 28 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of EDUCATION FOR ALL CHILDREN?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $2,232,692 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like EDUCATION FOR ALL CHILDREN find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New Hampshire. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 44funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing