Skip to content

Michigan · Nonprofit

DREAM CENTERS OF MICHIGAN

DREAM CENTERS OF MICHIGAN (Michigan) receives grants from 30 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,064,085 to it, the largest being WARREN AND BEVERLY BOOS CHARITABLE TRUST C/O GREG SCHUPRA TRUSTEE ($210,000). 16 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2026
$764k
Funders on record
30
Grants received
$1.1M
Net assets
$1.3M
16/30 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 33%
01What it does

What Dream Centers of Michigan does

Mission

Volunteer driven, non-profit organization serving the homeless, low income, at-risk youth and struggling families by providing resources and opportunities to help them realize their dream of living a self-sufficient life.

As stated on its FY2026 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Housing program:the housing program included two core components: men's residential supportive housing and community development housing. Through the men's residential program, 12 adult males experiencing housing instability successfully transitioned into independent living. Participants received case management, life skills support, and employment coaching.(continued on schedule o) in the community development housing program, dream centers supported two, female led households in maintaining stable housing. During the fiscal year, 100% of residents maintained fulltime employment, and 60% of rental payments were received on time, and tenants engaged in quarterly check-ins and property maintenance to promote long-term housing success.

    $453,465 spent$29,625 earned by the program
    67% of program spending
  2. Education program: Dream Centers of Michigan provided high-quality, community based out-of-school-time programming for elementary-age students in pontiac through its kids club afterschool and summer edition programs. The initiative supported academic enrichment, social-emotional development, and literacy improvement for 25 children during the school year and 127 during summer session programming. The program included meals, recreational activities, math and reading instruction in partnership with local schools and volunteers.

    $125,053 spentof which $36,100 as grants
    19% of program spending
  3. Economic empowerment program: Dream Centers of Michigan advanced its economic empowerment pillar by offering financial coaching, job readiness training, and access to employment support to residents navigating poverty. Programming included one on one and workshops on credit building, budgeting, and employment preparation. Partnerships were strengthened with local businesses to explore pathways toward workforce integration and long-term economic sustainability. Efforts were also made to assess social enterprise opportunities aligned with dream centers' mission and neighborhood revitalization goals.

    $49,679 spentof which $50,000 as grants
    7% of program spending
  4. Community engagement: Dream Centers of Michigan continued to demonstrate its commitment to holistic community care through year-round outreach and seasonal support initiatives. Over 100 families received bags of hope, each filled with approximately $50 worth of groceries to address short-term food insecurity. During the thanksgiving season, more than 1,200 thanksgiving boxeseach providing enough food to feed a family of sixwere distributed in partnership with local churches, donors, and volunteers. In preparation for the school year, the organization provided 800 backpacks filled with school supplies to children in the pontiac community, helping alleviate financial stress for families and setting students up for academic success. These initiatives reflect dream centers' mission to bring practical hope and build trust with residents through compassionate, consistent engagement.

    $44,521 spent
    7% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2026 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $672,718.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($584k) Expenses 100 ($365k) Net assets 100 ($507k)2018 Revenue 96 ($560k) Expenses 131 ($477k) Net assets 116 ($590k)2019 Revenue 83 ($482k) Expenses 169 ($617k) Net assets 90 ($455k)2020 Revenue 148 ($863k) Expenses 193 ($703k) Net assets 121 ($615k)2021 Revenue 121 ($707k) Expenses 162 ($592k) Net assets 144 ($731k)2022 Revenue 155 ($907k) Expenses 206 ($752k) Net assets 175 ($886k)2023 Revenue 176 ($1.0M) Expenses 198 ($721k) Net assets 236 ($1.2M)2024 Revenue 188 ($1.1M) Expenses 222 ($808k) Net assets 294 ($1.5M)2025 Revenue 101 ($590k) Expenses 199 ($726k) Net assets 267 ($1.4M)2026 Revenue 131 ($764k) Expenses 224 ($817k) Net assets 256 ($1.3M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25'26
Revenue (131)Expenses (224)Net assets (256)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $993k to $1.5M (+48%).

$518k
$601k
$576k
$716k
$822k
$993k
$1.5M
$1.7M
$1.5M
$1.3M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25'26
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2024 1%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

92% of DREAM CENTERS OF MICHIGAN’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,940 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 10 reported years ran a deficit.

$220k
’17
$83k
’18
−$134k
’19
$160k
’20
$116k
’21
$155k
’22
$310k
’23
$292k
’24
−$136k
’25
−$54k
’26
10
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Antoine Jackson

Executive director

Board chair

Dustin Mcclellan

Chairman

As listed on its FY2026 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'25'26
Listed1111111015457
Joined·+0+1+1+5+0·+2
No longer listed·012011·0
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 11 funders, grant income rose $7k → $342k.

15 of 30 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 44% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of DREAM CENTERS OF MICHIGAN’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

DREAM CENTERS OF MICHIGAN has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 20% of grant income, and it takes 5 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 5 funders to its left

54% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund DREAM CENTERS OF MICHIGAN.

20%
largest funder
40%
top three
~12
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 67% · 2018 69% · 2019 43% · 2020 50% · 2021 48% · 2022 39% · 2023 58% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

38% of DREAM CENTERS OF MICHIGAN's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 53% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

71% of DREAM CENTERS OF MICHIGAN's grant income comes from Michigan funders.

MI
MD
DE
AZ
NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Michigan out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $467k arriving through sponsors registered in 14 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

DREAM CENTERS OF MICHIGAN is better cushioned than half of the 520 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−7% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve10.1mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)3% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 520 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2026

Organizations like DREAM CENTERS OF MICHIGAN

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Michigan

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

82% of spending goes to programs.

Program 82%Management 16%Fundraising 2%

Governance

6
board members
83%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

87%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MI

Part of a family of 4 related entities

  • Dream Center Homes LLC · disregarded
  • Dream Center of Pontiac LLC · disregarded
  • Woodside Bible Church of Troy · exempt
  • Woodside Vision Foundation · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for DREAM CENTERS OF MICHIGAN: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds DREAM CENTERS OF MICHIGAN?
DREAM CENTERS OF MICHIGAN (Michigan) receives grants from 30 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,064,085 to it, the largest being WARREN AND BEVERLY BOOS CHARITABLE TRUST C/O GREG SCHUPRA TRUSTEE ($210,000). 16 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does DREAM CENTERS OF MICHIGAN have?
IRS filings report 30 organizations giving $1,064,085 in grants to DREAM CENTERS OF MICHIGAN, 16 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of DREAM CENTERS OF MICHIGAN?
WARREN AND BEVERLY BOOS CHARITABLE TRUST C/O GREG SCHUPRA TRUSTEE is the largest funder on record, with $210,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like DREAM CENTERS OF MICHIGAN find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Michigan. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2026 (financials across 2017–2026), and the filings of 30 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing