Skip to content

Washington, D.C. · Nonprofit

DC127 Inc

DC127 Inc (Washington, D.C.) receives grants from 18 organizations whose IRS filings report $824,510 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($379,401). 11 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 80% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$303k
Funders on record
18
Grants received
$825k
Net assets
$261k
11/18 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 69%
01What it does

What DC127 Inc does

Mission

DC127s mission is to strengthen and stabilize families impacted by the foster care system in Washington, DC, by mobilizing the Church to provide wraparound support.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Communities for families (CFF): The Communities for Families program works to keep children out of foster care by identifying and mitigating risk factors, ultimately strengthening families and helping them stay together. DC127 trains volunteers to provide holistic support to preserve families who have one or more risk factors that may increase their potential for family disruption, leading to a child(ren) experiencing foster care. This volunteer-supported effort removes barriers to healthy parenting, decreases feelings of isolation, provides access to resources and life skills training, and ultimately creates stronger parents and safer homes for children.

    $181,046 spent
    44% of program spending
  2. Church mobilization: DC127 partners with local churches to mobilize volunteers to directly support families at risk of separation, as well as foster and kinship families in the tools, resources, and relationships they need to come alongside families in their own communities, with the goal of strengthening families and disrupting the pathways that lead to foster care.

    $75,567 spent
    18% of program spending
  3. Foster care support: The Foster Care Support program exists to strengthen foster and kinship families while they provide stability and support for children in their care. Through education, community connection, and practical resources, DC127 creates a welcoming space for individuals to learn about foster care in Washington, DC and explore becoming a licensed foster home. In partnership with the Child and Family Services Agency, DC127 recruits and supports DC foster and kinship parents, ensuring families are surrounded by a caring community as they care for some of DCs most vulnerable children.

    $156,140 spent
    38% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $412,753.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($230k) Expenses 100 ($218k) Net assets 100 ($160k)2018 Revenue 159 ($366k) Expenses 128 ($279k) Net assets 155 ($247k)2019 Revenue 132 ($303k) Expenses 136 ($296k) Net assets 159 ($255k)2020 Revenue 255 ($586k) Expenses 173 ($376k) Net assets 291 ($464k)2021 Revenue 170 ($392k) Expenses 191 ($415k) Net assets 276 ($441k)2022 Revenue 174 ($400k) Expenses 180 ($393k) Net assets 280 ($448k)2024 Revenue 266 ($612k) Expenses 310 ($674k) Net assets 245 ($391k)2025 Revenue 132 ($303k) Expenses 230 ($501k) Net assets 163 ($261k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'24'25
Revenue (132)Expenses (230)Net assets (163)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $270k to $513k (+90%).

$162k
$254k
$270k
$513k
$449k
$451k
$393k
$269k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

98% of DC127 Inc’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,870 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$12k
’17
$88k
’18
$7k
’19
$210k
’20
−$24k
’21
$8k
’22
−$62k
’24
−$198k
’25
4.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'24'25
Listed58886669
Joined·+3+0+1+2+0·+3
No longer listed·00140·0
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 7 funders, grant income rose $13k → $76k.

10 of 18 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 80% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of DC127 Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

DC127 Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 46% of grant income and the top three 72%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

85% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund DC127 Inc.

46%
largest funder
72%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 80% · 2018 50% · 2019 51% · 2020 78% · 2021 77% · 2022 47% · 2023 33% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

38% of DC127 Inc's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 61% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

80% of DC127 Inc's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $166k that is directly attributable, 76% of it comes from funders outside Washington, D.C., across 5 states.

MA
VA
MD
KS
DC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’20
’21
’22
’23
Washington, D.C. out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $658k arriving through sponsors registered in 9 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

DC127 Inc's revenue grew 32% between 2017 and 2025.

Operating margin−65% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve4.0mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)4% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,062 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like DC127 Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Washington, D.C.

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

82% of spending goes to programs.

Program 82%Management 6%Fundraising 12%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

96%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

DC

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • The District Church · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for DC127 Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds DC127 Inc?
DC127 Inc (Washington, D.C.) receives grants from 18 organizations whose IRS filings report $824,510 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($379,401). 11 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 80% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does DC127 Inc have?
IRS filings report 18 organizations giving $824,510 in grants to DC127 Inc, 11 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of DC127 Inc?
NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC is the largest funder on record, with $379,401 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like DC127 Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Washington, D.C.. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds DC127 →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 18 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing