Skip to content

South Carolina · Nonprofit

DARKNESS TO LIGHT INC

DARKNESS TO LIGHT INC (South Carolina) receives grants from 42 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,653,598 to it, the largest being SELECT EQUITY GROUP FOUNDATION ($937,016). 18 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$1.9M
Funders on record
42
Grants received
$3.7M
Net assets
$2.0M
18/42 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 35%
01What it does

What Darkness to Light Inc does

Mission

Please see Schedule O for the mission statement of Darkness to Light.Darkness to Light's mission is to prevent child sexual abuse. Our work is guided by the belief that education is the critical step needed to better protect children today and serves as a catalyst for widespread societal change. By disrupting the current norms for how our society thinks, acts and talks about child sexual abuse, we can move closer to our vision of creating a safer world for children. Our efforts are focused on making prevention education accessible to adults and youth serving organizations and by inspiring individuals and influencers to promote changes that will further the prevention of child sexual abuse. Darkness to Light is a 501c(3) non-profit organization comprised of a committed network of advocates with the mission to empower people to prevent child sexual abuse.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. To reduce the incidents of child sexual abuse by providing prevention programs for building national awareness, grassroots community movements, and the education of adults. Programs include state and local governmental and private organization prevention initiatives as well as specific training initiatives in foreign countries.

    $998,151 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $998,151.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($2.0M) Expenses 100 ($1.8M) Net assets 100 ($1.7M)2018 Revenue 118 ($2.4M) Expenses 111 ($2.0M) Net assets 122 ($2.1M)2019 Revenue 135 ($2.8M) Expenses 140 ($2.6M) Net assets 134 ($2.3M)2020 Revenue 112 ($2.3M) Expenses 145 ($2.7M) Net assets 112 ($1.9M)2021 Revenue 123 ($2.5M) Expenses 161 ($3.0M) Net assets 87 ($1.5M)2022 Revenue 214 ($4.4M) Expenses 223 ($4.1M) Net assets 103 ($1.8M)2023 Revenue 107 ($2.2M) Expenses 189 ($3.5M) Net assets 28 ($484k)2024 Revenue 117 ($2.4M) Expenses 81 ($1.5M) Net assets 79 ($1.4M)2025 Revenue 93 ($1.9M) Expenses 70 ($1.3M) Net assets 115 ($2.0M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (93)Expenses (70)Net assets (115)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $1.5M to $2.0M (+38%).

$1.9M
$2.4M
$2.6M
$2.4M
$2.0M
$2.1M
$1.7M
$1.5M
$2.0M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 21% · 2022 9% · 2024 10%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

99% of DARKNESS TO LIGHT INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (93% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 1,394 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$211k
’17
$380k
’18
$201k
’19
−$370k
’20
−$444k
’21
$286k
’22
−$1.3M
’23
$905k
’24
$610k
’25
13
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Rhonda Newton

CEO

Board chair

Andrea Harner

Chairman

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed161514141518151217
Joined·+1+1+0+3+6+2+1+6
No longer listed·22023541
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 5 funders to 11 funders, grant income rose $68k → $766k.

12 of 42 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 36% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of DARKNESS TO LIGHT INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 42 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

DARKNESS TO LIGHT INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 26% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

58% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund DARKNESS TO LIGHT INC.

26%
largest funder
55%
top three
~7
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 35% · 2018 32% · 2019 63% · 2020 30% · 2021 29% · 2022 43% · 2023 52% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

24% of DARKNESS TO LIGHT INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 43% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

DARKNESS TO LIGHT INC draws 95% of its grant income from funders outside South Carolina, across 14 states in all.

NY
OR
WY
OH
PA
CT
CA
VA
MD
DE
NC
SC
AL
GA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
South Carolina out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $1.3M arriving through sponsors registered in 10 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

DARKNESS TO LIGHT INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 852 crime & legal nonprofits its size.

Operating margin32% · top quartile
Months of reserve13.3mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−1% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 852 crime & legal nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Government funding DARKNESS TO LIGHT INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $9k on record.

State$9k
21
22
23
25
By state
  • DE$5k
  • OR$3k
  • FL$30

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like DARKNESS TO LIGHT INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In South Carolina

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

78% of spending goes to programs.

Program 78%Management 16%Fundraising 6%

Governance

13
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

SC

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for DARKNESS TO LIGHT INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds DARKNESS TO LIGHT INC?
DARKNESS TO LIGHT INC (South Carolina) receives grants from 42 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,653,598 to it, the largest being SELECT EQUITY GROUP FOUNDATION ($937,016). 18 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does DARKNESS TO LIGHT INC have?
IRS filings report 42 organizations giving $3,653,598 in grants to DARKNESS TO LIGHT INC, 18 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of DARKNESS TO LIGHT INC?
SELECT EQUITY GROUP FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $937,016 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like DARKNESS TO LIGHT INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in South Carolina. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Darkness to Light →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 42 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing