Skip to content

Delaware · Nonprofit

COMPREHENSIVE DISASTER RELIEF

COMPREHENSIVE DISASTER RELIEF (Delaware) receives grants from 17 organizations whose IRS filings report $739,930 to it, the largest being ISLAMIC MEDICAL ASSOCIATION OF NORTH AMERICA ($131,500). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$1.4M
Funders on record
17
Grants received
$740k
Net assets
$180k
7/17 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 12%
01What it does

What Comprehensive Disaster Relief does

Mission

To permanently improve the health status of communities around the world by providing sustainable and affordable quality healthcare and disaster relief services and social welfare projects

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Mother child center of swat

    $1,849,252 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2022 Form 990. Program spending in total: $1,849,252.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($386k) Expenses 100 ($383k) Net assets 100 ($7k)2018 Revenue 114 ($439k) Expenses 112 ($431k) Net assets 212 ($15k)2019 Revenue 143 ($552k) Expenses 144 ($553k) Net assets 194 ($14k)2020 Revenue 364 ($1.4M) Expenses 230 ($883k) Net assets 7295 ($528k)2022 Revenue 581 ($2.2M) Expenses 524 ($2.0M) Net assets 4526 ($327k)2023 Revenue 342 ($1.3M) Expenses 394 ($1.5M) Net assets 1906 ($138k)2024 Revenue 350 ($1.4M) Expenses 342 ($1.3M) Net assets 2494 ($180k)
2017201820192020202220232024
Revenue (350)Expenses (342)Net assets (2494)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $14k to $528k (+3659%).

$7k
$15k
$14k
$528k
$327k
$138k
$180k
2017201820192020202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of COMPREHENSIVE DISASTER RELIEF’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (70% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 855 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$3k
’17
$8k
’18
−$1k
’19
$521k
’20
$233k
’22
−$190k
’23
$42k
’24
1.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2017201820192020202220232024
Listed2222222
Joined·······
No longer listed·······
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 6 funders, grant income rose $25k → $160k.

6 of 17 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 40% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of COMPREHENSIVE DISASTER RELIEF’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

COMPREHENSIVE DISASTER RELIEF has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 18% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left

95% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund COMPREHENSIVE DISASTER RELIEF.

18%
largest funder
45%
top three
~9
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 81% · 2019 100% · 2020 57% · 2021 61% · 2022 50% · 2023 28% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

40% of COMPREHENSIVE DISASTER RELIEF's funders are still giving 2 years after their first grant; 41% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

COMPREHENSIVE DISASTER RELIEF draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Delaware, across 9 states in all.

NH
IL
MI
NY
CA
VA
NC
DC
OK

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Delaware out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $293k arriving through sponsors registered in 6 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

COMPREHENSIVE DISASTER RELIEF has grown faster than three-quarters of the 807 public safety & disaster nonprofits its size.

Operating margin3% · below the median
Months of reserve1.7mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)20% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 807 public safety & disaster nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like COMPREHENSIVE DISASTER RELIEF

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Delaware

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

88% of spending goes to programs.

Program 88%Management 7%Fundraising 5%

Governance

3
board members
0%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for COMPREHENSIVE DISASTER RELIEF: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds COMPREHENSIVE DISASTER RELIEF?
COMPREHENSIVE DISASTER RELIEF (Delaware) receives grants from 17 organizations whose IRS filings report $739,930 to it, the largest being ISLAMIC MEDICAL ASSOCIATION OF NORTH AMERICA ($131,500). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does COMPREHENSIVE DISASTER RELIEF have?
IRS filings report 17 organizations giving $739,930 in grants to COMPREHENSIVE DISASTER RELIEF, 7 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of COMPREHENSIVE DISASTER RELIEF?
ISLAMIC MEDICAL ASSOCIATION OF NORTH AMERICA is the largest funder on record, with $131,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like COMPREHENSIVE DISASTER RELIEF find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Delaware. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Comprehensive Disaster Relief →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 17 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing