Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

COMMUNITY COALITION FOR SUBSTANCE ABUSE PREVENTION AND TREATMENT

COMMUNITY COALITION FOR SUBSTANCE ABUSE PREVENTION AND TREATMENT (California) receives grants from 114 organizations whose IRS filings report $50,330,738 to it, the largest being THE CALIFORNIA ENDOWMENT ($11,199,060). 57 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$13M
Funders on record
114
Grants received
$50M
Net assets
$28M
57/114 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 83%
01What it does

What Community Coalition for Substance Abuse Prevention and Treatment does

Mission

Community coalition works to help transform the social and economic conditions in south la that foster addiction, crime, violence and poverty by building a community institution that involves thousands in creating, influencing and changing public policy.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Community organizing: uniting community residents in campaigns to transform south la neighborhoods by building grassroots leadership to: advance educational justice, advance food justice, creating safe and vibrant parks, advance justice reform. Our goal is to develop leaders in our community who can advocate on their own behalf and future policies. To advance work, different approaches are used such as policy advocacy, civic engagement, and activism.

    $2,283,177 spentof which $17,828 as grants
    35% of program spending
  2. Scyea: the community coalition established south central youth empowered through action (scyea) as one of its first components to develop the next generation of leaders capable of improving public education and combating intergenerational poverty. Among major victories for low-income youth, scyea won a historic ruling from the los angeles unified school district (lausd) mandating every student's right to college access courses.

    $1,065,188 spent
    16% of program spending
  3. Communication: the program provides support to community organizing by developing content, and reaching out to media outlets to promote and market the impact community organizing has had in the community. Some of the strategies employed are both earned and paid media using traditional media outlets such as television and print in addition to using social media outlets.

    $349,417 spent
    5% of program spending
  4. Other program services

    $2,369,563 spent
    36% of program spending
  5. Center for community organizing (cco): the cco will be a people's center that harnesses the power of communities and supports activists nationwide in multi-racial organizing toward our collective freedom. The cco's primary focus is to train the next generation of community organizers. Through organizing school, we will equip people and organizations with the skills, confidence, and connections to other people required to create social change. It will generate strategy, create narratives to win hearts and minds, design art, produce campaigns, and bring imagination to life a new world rooted in dignity, humanity, connection, and justice.

    $518,457 spent
    8% of program spending

The 5 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $6,585,802.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($7.7M) Expenses 100 ($5.8M) Net assets 100 ($8.0M)2018 Revenue 81 ($6.2M) Expenses 107 ($6.2M) Net assets 100 ($8.1M)2019 Revenue 110 ($8.4M) Expenses 125 ($7.3M) Net assets 115 ($9.2M)2020 Revenue 161 ($12M) Expenses 128 ($7.4M) Net assets 175 ($14M)2021 Revenue 157 ($12M) Expenses 150 ($8.7M) Net assets 217 ($17M)2022 Revenue 198 ($15M) Expenses 148 ($8.6M) Net assets 298 ($24M)2023 Revenue 130 ($9.9M) Expenses 166 ($9.6M) Net assets 302 ($24M)2024 Revenue 172 ($13M) Expenses 157 ($9.1M) Net assets 353 ($28M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (172)Expenses (157)Net assets (353)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $21M to $31M (+47%).

$10M
$10M
$11M
$18M
$21M
$31M
$31M
$38M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 27% · 2018 40% · 2019 30% · 2020 18% · 2021 25% · 2022 20% · 2023 30% · 2024 19%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

97% of COMMUNITY COALITION FOR SUBSTANCE ABUSE PREVENTION AND TREATMENT’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (61% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 696 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$1.9M
’17
$31k
’18
$1.2M
’19
$4.9M
’20
$3.3M
’21
$6.5M
’22
$292k
’23
$4.1M
’24
30
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Alberto Retana

President and CEO

Board chair

Keith Weaver

Board chair

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed2121191922222423
Joined·+4+2+0+6+3+3+4
No longer listed·4403315
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 23 funders to 37 funders, grant income rose $2.6M → $8.2M.

23 of 114 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 20% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of COMMUNITY COALITION FOR SUBSTANCE ABUSE PREVENTION AND TREATMENT’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 114 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

COMMUNITY COALITION FOR SUBSTANCE ABUSE PREVENTION AND TREATMENT has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 22% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left

34% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund COMMUNITY COALITION FOR SUBSTANCE ABUSE PREVENTION AND TREATMENT.

22%
largest funder
41%
top three
~11
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 36% · 2018 20% · 2019 18% · 2020 11% · 2021 13% · 2022 30% · 2023 52% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

41% of COMMUNITY COALITION FOR SUBSTANCE ABUSE PREVENTION AND TREATMENT's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 50% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

90% of COMMUNITY COALITION FOR SUBSTANCE ABUSE PREVENTION AND TREATMENT's grant income comes from California funders.

WA
MN
MI
NY
MA
PA
CT
CA
MO
DE
DC
GA
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $10M arriving through sponsors registered in 10 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

COMMUNITY COALITION FOR SUBSTANCE ABUSE PREVENTION AND TREATMENT runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 659 community improvement nonprofits its size.

Operating margin31% · top quartile
Months of reserve29.6mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)8% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 659 community improvement nonprofits $10M–$100M, FY2024

Organizations like COMMUNITY COALITION FOR SUBSTANCE ABUSE PREVENTION AND TREATMENT

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

73% of spending goes to programs.

Program 73%Management 23%Fundraising 4%

Governance

18
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

81%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Part of a family of 2 related entities

  • People First LLC · disregarded
  • 8601 LLC · disregarded

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for COMMUNITY COALITION FOR SUBSTANCE ABUSE PREVENTION AND TREATMENT: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds COMMUNITY COALITION FOR SUBSTANCE ABUSE PREVENTION AND TREATMENT?
COMMUNITY COALITION FOR SUBSTANCE ABUSE PREVENTION AND TREATMENT (California) receives grants from 114 organizations whose IRS filings report $50,330,738 to it, the largest being THE CALIFORNIA ENDOWMENT ($11,199,060). 57 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does COMMUNITY COALITION FOR SUBSTANCE ABUSE PREVENTION AND TREATMENT have?
IRS filings report 114 organizations giving $50,330,738 in grants to COMMUNITY COALITION FOR SUBSTANCE ABUSE PREVENTION AND TREATMENT, 57 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of COMMUNITY COALITION FOR SUBSTANCE ABUSE PREVENTION AND TREATMENT?
THE CALIFORNIA ENDOWMENT is the largest funder on record, with $11,199,060 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like COMMUNITY COALITION FOR SUBSTANCE ABUSE PREVENTION AND TREATMENT find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 114 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing