Skip to content

Colorado · Nonprofit

Colorado Gynecologic Cancer Alliance

Colorado Gynecologic Cancer Alliance (Colorado) receives grants from 36 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,792,693 to it, the largest being THE ALBERTSONS COMPANIES FOUNDATION ($905,064). 14 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$983k
Funders on record
36
Grants received
$1.8M
Net assets
$1.4M
14/36 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 24%
01What it does

What Colorado Gynecologic Cancer Alliance does

Mission

The Mission of the Colorado Gynecologic Cancer Alliance (CGCA) is to provide support to people affected by ovarian and other gynecologic cancers and to promote awareness, prevention, and early detection through advocacy and education.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. CGCA Cares: This financial assistance program is designed to provide cash assistance to low income women during treatment. Qualifying women receive $500/month in bill payment for 6 months.Carols Wish: This financial advocate program seeks to reduce out of pocket costs for gynecologic cancer patients. Through co-pay and premium assistance and through strategically improving insurance coverage, patients are left with better coverage and smaller medical bills.Resource Guide: CGCA provides a comprehensive up-to date on line resource of cancer help specific to Colorado.

    $358,758 spent
    56% of program spending
  2. Nickis Circle: CGCA provides 1 weekly and 5 free monthly support groups facilitated by professional counselors. These groups connect Gynecologic cancer survivors and provide a safe space for delving into the issues that accompany this difficult diagnosis. Comfort Kits: CGCA works with Colorado's Gynecologic Oncology offices to provide a comfort kit at diagnosis. These kits include handmade items and other items to help the recently diagnosed through the chemo experience. The message conveyed by the kits is you are not alone. Individual Support Program: Women with a Gynecologic cancer may receive up to 4 sessions with a licensed counselor to help process the shock, anxiety and pain of the diagnosis.CGCA is leading a coalition to provide genetic testing to Colorado's Jewish population in partnership with the CU-GENEs Study. This Bring Radical Cancer Awareness (BRCA) initiative is an attempt to provide testing to a population at high risk for a RBCA mutation, and to promote cancer prevention.

    $175,067 spent
    27% of program spending
  3. Raising Awareness: In everything CGCA does, raising awareness is imperative in order that we may increase early symptom detection and save lives. CGCA also promotes a very successful September Awareness where local media helps leverage wearing teal and promoting symptom awareness.Jodis Race for Awareness: One of Denvers top 10 races, Jodis Race is a 5K run/walk where the entire gynecologic cancer community comes together to celebrate loved ones not only survivors and but also memorializing and honoring those we have lost. The second Saturday in June at Denvers City Park brings together over 1,500 participants.

    $108,543 spent
    17% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $642,368.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($582k) Expenses 100 ($513k) Net assets 100 ($401k)2018 Revenue 106 ($616k) Expenses 108 ($553k) Net assets 116 ($465k)2019 Revenue 120 ($696k) Expenses 126 ($647k) Net assets 128 ($514k)2020 Revenue 105 ($613k) Expenses 125 ($640k) Net assets 121 ($487k)2021 Revenue 116 ($678k) Expenses 117 ($600k) Net assets 141 ($565k)2022 Revenue 149 ($868k) Expenses 147 ($755k) Net assets 169 ($678k)2023 Revenue 257 ($1.5M) Expenses 170 ($873k) Net assets 324 ($1.3M)2024 Revenue 169 ($983k) Expenses 171 ($879k) Net assets 350 ($1.4M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (169)Expenses (171)Net assets (350)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $915k to $1.3M (+47%).

$407k
$471k
$527k
$654k
$733k
$915k
$1.3M
$1.4M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 5%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

97% of Colorado Gynecologic Cancer Alliance’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 14,893 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$69k
’17
$64k
’18
$49k
’19
−$26k
’20
$78k
’21
$112k
’22
$621k
’23
$104k
’24
19
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Patrice Hauptman

Exec Director

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed131313111313109
Joined·+4+1+1+5+0+1+4
No longer listed·4133045
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 4 funders to 10 funders, grant income rose $45k → $86k.

12 of 36 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 36% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Colorado Gynecologic Cancer Alliance’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 36 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Colorado Gynecologic Cancer Alliance leans on a few funders — its largest provides 50% of grant income and the top three 66%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

95% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Colorado Gynecologic Cancer Alliance.

50%
largest funder
66%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 43% · 2018 31% · 2019 49% · 2020 22% · 2021 26% · 2022 16% · 2023 25% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

60% of Colorado Gynecologic Cancer Alliance's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 39% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

Colorado Gynecologic Cancer Alliance draws 86% of its grant income from funders outside Colorado, across 12 states in all.

MN
IL
NY
OR
IA
NJ
CA
CO
MO
VA
DE
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Colorado out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $642k arriving through sponsors registered in 9 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Colorado Gynecologic Cancer Alliance holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 13,754 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin11% · above the median
Months of reserve19.3mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)8% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,754 health nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like Colorado Gynecologic Cancer Alliance

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Colorado

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

73% of spending goes to programs.

Program 73%Management 16%Fundraising 11%

Governance

9
board members
89%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

63%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Colorado Gynecologic Cancer Alliance: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Colorado Gynecologic Cancer Alliance?
Colorado Gynecologic Cancer Alliance (Colorado) receives grants from 36 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,792,693 to it, the largest being THE ALBERTSONS COMPANIES FOUNDATION ($905,064). 14 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Colorado Gynecologic Cancer Alliance have?
IRS filings report 36 organizations giving $1,792,693 in grants to Colorado Gynecologic Cancer Alliance, 14 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Colorado Gynecologic Cancer Alliance?
THE ALBERTSONS COMPANIES FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $905,064 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Colorado Gynecologic Cancer Alliance find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Colorado. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 36 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing