Skip to content
Plinth
← Funding

New Jersey · Nonprofit

CITY GREEN INC

CITY GREEN INC (New Jersey) receives grants from 41 organizations whose IRS filings report $5,522,077 to it, the largest being HENRY & MARILYN TAUB FOUNDATION ($829,500). 22 of them have funded it in more than one year.

$2.5M
Revenue FY2024
41
Funders on record
$5.5M
Grants received
$1.9M
Net assets
22/41 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 54%

Against its field

CITY GREEN INC has grown faster than half of the 2,184 environment nonprofits its size.

Operating margin3% · below the median
Months of reserve4.7mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)18% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,184 environment nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($794k) Expenses 100 ($830k) Net assets 100 ($99k)2018 Revenue 140 ($1.1M) Expenses 129 ($1.1M) Net assets 143 ($142k)2019 Revenue 132 ($1.0M) Expenses 133 ($1.1M) Net assets 83 ($82k)2020 Revenue 116 ($924k) Expenses 110 ($912k) Net assets 96 ($95k)2021 Revenue 299 ($2.4M) Expenses 147 ($1.2M) Net assets 1263 ($1.2M)2022 Revenue 176 ($1.4M) Expenses 208 ($1.7M) Net assets 928 ($918k)2023 Revenue 342 ($2.7M) Expenses 225 ($1.9M) Net assets 1788 ($1.8M)2024 Revenue 312 ($2.5M) Expenses 289 ($2.4M) Net assets 1871 ($1.9M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (312)Expenses (289)Net assets (1871)Peer revenue range

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 38% · 2018 30% · 2019 37% · 2020 20% · 2021 6% · 2022 50% · 2023 14% · 2024 20%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

92% of CITY GREEN INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (88% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,285 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$35k
17
$43k
18
$59k
19
$12k
20
$1.2M
21
$331k
22
$851k
23
$82k
24
4.7
months of
reserve
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 4 funders to 19 funders, grant income rose $203k → $1.5M.

10 of 41 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF)26% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CITY GREEN INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 41 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CITY GREEN INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 15% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left

48% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CITY GREEN INC.

15%
largest funder
41%
top three
~12
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 92% · 2018 69% · 2019 47% · 2020 46% · 2021 18% · 2022 18% · 2023 34%diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

67% of CITY GREEN INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 54% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

91% of CITY GREEN INC's grant income comes from New Jersey funders.

VT
MI
NY
PA
NJ
CA
VA
DC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

17
18
19
20
21
22
23
New Jersey out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $1.4M arriving through sponsors registered in 9 statesis excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first. Your 41 funders put you under-funded among the 400 organizations that share them.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Government funding CITY GREEN INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $5.1M on record — $4.0M federal, $1.1M state.

Federal$4.0M
grants $4.0Mcontracts $0
21
22
24
25
Top agencies
  • Department of Agriculture$4.0M
State$1.1M
18
21
22
24
26
Top programs
  • GRANT IN AID$1.1M
  • FEDERAL$250

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like CITY GREEN INC

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New Jersey

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

78% of spending goes to programs.

Program 78%Management 12%Fundraising 10%

Governance

10
board members
100%
independent
Conflict-of-interest policyWhistleblower policyDocument retentionBoard reviewed the 990Audited financials

Public support

93%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NJ

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CITY GREEN INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CITY GREEN INC?
CITY GREEN INC (New Jersey) receives grants from 41 organizations whose IRS filings report $5,522,077 to it, the largest being HENRY & MARILYN TAUB FOUNDATION ($829,500). 22 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does CITY GREEN INC have?
IRS filings report 41 organizations giving $5,522,077 in grants to CITY GREEN INC, 22 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CITY GREEN INC?
HENRY & MARILYN TAUB FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $829,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CITY GREEN INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New Jersey. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 41funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing