Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

CATSKILL ART SOCIETY INC

CATSKILL ART SOCIETY INC (New York) receives grants from 27 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,882,376 to it, the largest being B & M WRIGHT FOUNDATION ($960,000). 14 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$482k
Funders on record
27
Grants received
$1.9M
Net assets
$2.0M
14/27 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 66%
01What it does

What Catskill Art Society Inc does

Mission

Catskill art society (cas) explores contemporary art practices of emerging and established artists. Through exhibitions, performances, classes, lectures and screenings, cas fosters creative community in the catskills.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Catskill arts society is a multi-arts center with year round programming that includes visual art exhibitions, artist residencies, classes & workshops, live performances and special events. In a calendar year, catskill arts society presents 5 exhibitions that change every 2 months. The artists council, a group of local artists advises and peer reviews proposals for a given season. All exhibitions feature an artist's talk and an opening reception free to the public allowing artists and audiences to interact. In 2024, multiple artists exhibited their work in 6 exhibitions and 8,858 visitors came through the doors.

    $361,985 spent
    95% of program spending
  2. Catskill art society hosts ongoing multi-arts classes for all ages that include visual art, dance, theater performance, writing and pottery. Classes range from one day workshop to ten week courses that are taught by accomplished artists and instructors from around the region. In 2024, 21 classes were offered with 330 students

    $20,857 spent
    5% of program spending
  3. Catskill art society host special events in an effort to cultivate interest, participation and enjoyment of the arts and promote thier efforts in the community

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $382,842.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($235k) Expenses 100 ($227k) Net assets 100 ($200k)2018 Revenue 113 ($265k) Expenses 91 ($207k) Net assets 129 ($258k)2019 Revenue 242 ($570k) Expenses 103 ($235k) Net assets 297 ($593k)2020 Revenue 144 ($339k) Expenses 79 ($181k) Net assets 376 ($751k)2021 Revenue 548 ($1.3M) Expenses 102 ($233k) Net assets 901 ($1.8M)2022 Revenue 257 ($603k) Expenses 140 ($318k) Net assets 1044 ($2.1M)2023 Revenue 175 ($412k) Expenses 192 ($437k) Net assets 1031 ($2.1M)2024 Revenue 205 ($482k) Expenses 229 ($521k) Net assets 1011 ($2.0M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (205)Expenses (229)Net assets (1011)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $929k to $2.2M (+134%).

$321k
$372k
$704k
$929k
$2.2M
$2.7M
$2.9M
$2.8M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 6% · 2018 6% · 2019 2% · 2020 9% · 2021 8% · 2022 35% · 2023 12% · 2024 16%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

93% of CATSKILL ART SOCIETY INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,547 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$8k
’17
$58k
’18
$335k
’19
$158k
’20
$1.1M
’21
$285k
’22
−$25k
’23
−$39k
’24
5.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed1112101515141414
Joined·+3+2+5+0+2+2+0
No longer listed·2400320
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 6 funders to 12 funders, grant income rose $60k → $218k.

10 of 27 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 25% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of CATSKILL ART SOCIETY INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

CATSKILL ART SOCIETY INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 51% of grant income and the top three 66%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

25% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund CATSKILL ART SOCIETY INC.

51%
largest funder
66%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 59% · 2018 42% · 2019 68% · 2020 25% · 2021 84% · 2022 34% · 2023 24% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of CATSKILL ART SOCIETY INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 52% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

CATSKILL ART SOCIETY INC draws 84% of its grant income from funders outside New York, across 6 states in all.

WA
NY
MA
NJ
CO
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $475k arriving through sponsors registered in 7 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

CATSKILL ART SOCIETY INC has grown faster than half of the 17,936 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−8% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve5.3mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)11% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 17,936 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like CATSKILL ART SOCIETY INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

73% of spending goes to programs.

Program 73%Management 17%Fundraising 10%

Governance

13
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

63%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for CATSKILL ART SOCIETY INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds CATSKILL ART SOCIETY INC?
CATSKILL ART SOCIETY INC (New York) receives grants from 27 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,882,376 to it, the largest being B & M WRIGHT FOUNDATION ($960,000). 14 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does CATSKILL ART SOCIETY INC have?
IRS filings report 27 organizations giving $1,882,376 in grants to CATSKILL ART SOCIETY INC, 14 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of CATSKILL ART SOCIETY INC?
B & M WRIGHT FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $960,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like CATSKILL ART SOCIETY INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Catskill Art Society →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 27 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing