Skip to content
Plinth
← Funding

Texas · Nonprofit

BOOKS FOR DEVELOPMENT

BOOKS FOR DEVELOPMENT (Texas) receives grants from 10 organizations whose IRS filings report $187,730 to it, the largest being Network for Good ($88,630). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 51% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

$186k
Revenue FY2025
10
Funders on record
$188k
Grants received
$148k
Net assets
5/10 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 47%

Against its field

BOOKS FOR DEVELOPMENT runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 2,211 international nonprofits its size.

Operating margin45% · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)25% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,211 international nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2022, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2022, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20222022 Revenue 100 ($96k) Expenses 100 ($87k) Net assets 100 ($29k)2023 Revenue 251 ($241k) Expenses 174 ($152k) Net assets 352 ($103k)2024 Revenue 125 ($120k) Expenses 171 ($149k) Net assets 216 ($63k)2025 Revenue 194 ($186k) Expenses 116 ($101k) Net assets 505 ($148k)
2022202320242025
Revenue (194)Expenses (116)Net assets (505)Peer revenue range

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

87% of BOOKS FOR DEVELOPMENT’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,956 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

$9k
22
$89k
23
$29k
24
$85k
25
8.1
months of
reserve
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 4 funders, grant income rose $17k → $26k.

4 of 10 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF)51% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of BOOKS FOR DEVELOPMENT’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

BOOKS FOR DEVELOPMENT leans on a few funders — its largest provides 47% of grant income and the top three 88%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

51% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund BOOKS FOR DEVELOPMENT.

47%
largest funder
88%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 61% · 2018 100% · 2019 64% · 2020 60% · 2021 52% · 2022 60% · 2023 94%growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

57% of BOOKS FOR DEVELOPMENT's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 50% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

51% of BOOKS FOR DEVELOPMENT's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $92k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from Texas funders.

TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

17
18
19
20
21
22
23
Texas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $95k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 statesis excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first. Your 10 funders put you under-funded among the 369 organizations that share them.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Organizations like BOOKS FOR DEVELOPMENT

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

TX

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for BOOKS FOR DEVELOPMENT: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds BOOKS FOR DEVELOPMENT?
BOOKS FOR DEVELOPMENT (Texas) receives grants from 10 organizations whose IRS filings report $187,730 to it, the largest being Network for Good ($88,630). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 51% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does BOOKS FOR DEVELOPMENT have?
IRS filings report 10 organizations giving $187,730 in grants to BOOKS FOR DEVELOPMENT, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of BOOKS FOR DEVELOPMENT?
Network for Good is the largest funder on record, with $88,630 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like BOOKS FOR DEVELOPMENT find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2022–2025), and the filings of 10funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing