Skip to content

Maryland · Nonprofit

BLADDER CANCER ADVOCACY NETWORK INC

BLADDER CANCER ADVOCACY NETWORK INC (Maryland) receives grants from 109 organizations whose IRS filings report $5,514,409 to it, the largest being FREEDOM TOGETHER FOUNDATION ($1,700,000). 48 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$6.8M
Funders on record
109
Grants received
$5.5M
Net assets
$15M
48/109 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 36%
01What it does

What Bladder Cancer Advocacy Network Inc does

Mission

To increase public awareness about bladder cancer, to advance bladder cancer research, and to provide educational and support services for the bladder cancer community.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Research:bcan works to advance bladder cancer research. Recognizing the overwhelming need for research funding, bcan has engaged a new generation of researchers with the young investigator research awards, and in 2025 granted three awards. In addition, bcan supports exceptionally novel and creative projects with great potential to produce breakthroughs in the management of bladder cancer through its bladder cancer research innovation award, a $300,000 grants awarded over two years. Two research innovation awards were granted in 2025. A three-year career development award totaling $250,000 was initiated in 2022, supports research that translates new concepts into clinical practice. In 2025, two career development awards were issued totaling $500,000.

    $2,509,156 spentof which $1,858,250 as grants
    45% of program spending
  2. Education and information:bcan hosts a variety of educational programs and publishes printed materials to educate those coping with a bladder cancer diagnosis. Bcan's comprehensive patient handbook, "bladder cancer basics for the newly diagnosed," has been provided to thousands of survivors, caregivers, urology practices, and cancer centers across the united states. The patient insight webinar series is an interactive program that address a variety of issues. The webinars feature top experts in their field and address patient concerns in an easy format. The survivor 2 survivor program connects newly diagnosed patients with survivors with a similar diagnosis. Bcan began offering two regional bladder cancer summits for patients and families to build and strengthen communities across the country.

    $1,548,671 spent
    28% of program spending
  3. Think tank:the bladder cancer think tank (think tank) is the premier scientific medical symposium dedicated solely to bladder cancer. Through collaboration, urologists, oncologists, scientists, and researchers are pioneering new treatment protocols, investigating genetic expressions, and improving access to quality care for those living with the disease. The 2025 think tank was held in washington, d.c.

    $623,747 spentof which $44,000 as grants$65,921 earned by the program
    11% of program spending
  4. Walk to end bladder cancerthe walk to end bladder cancer is bcan's signature awareness event and primarily takes place in may. The walk unites bladder cancer survivors, loved ones, and the medical community to promote recognition and understanding of the disease. In 2025, bcan had over 3,500 participants register to walk across the united states excluding the participants bcan hosted virtually.advocacyas the voice for the patient community, bcan participates in coalitions and works with other membership groups to weigh in on policy issues that directly impact those living with bladder cancer. Bcan provides the bladder cancer community with the opportunity to build connections, identify bladder cancer state and national legislative issues of importance, and learn best practices for raising awareness of bladder cancer within communities.patient and volunteer supportbcan is a grassroots organization and volunteers are an important part of patient outreach. Bcan continues to expand its volunteer programs which were formalized in 2014.- survivor 2 survivor matches newly diagnosed patients with other survivors who have had a similar experience. Through these personal connections, newly…

    $855,411 spent
    15% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $5,536,985.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($2.9M) Expenses 100 ($2.1M) Net assets 100 ($4.1M)2018 Revenue 123 ($3.6M) Expenses 145 ($3.0M) Net assets 110 ($4.5M)2019 Revenue 124 ($3.6M) Expenses 129 ($2.7M) Net assets 134 ($5.5M)2020 Revenue 164 ($4.8M) Expenses 123 ($2.6M) Net assets 188 ($7.8M)2021 Revenue 147 ($4.3M) Expenses 157 ($3.3M) Net assets 214 ($8.8M)2022 Revenue 305 ($8.9M) Expenses 194 ($4.1M) Net assets 322 ($13M)2023 Revenue 186 ($5.4M) Expenses 280 ($5.9M) Net assets 327 ($13M)2024 Revenue 218 ($6.4M) Expenses 290 ($6.1M) Net assets 351 ($14M)2025 Revenue 232 ($6.8M) Expenses 333 ($7.0M) Net assets 361 ($15M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (232)Expenses (333)Net assets (361)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $9.3M to $14M (+55%).

$4.4M
$4.9M
$5.7M
$8.2M
$9.3M
$14M
$15M
$16M
$17M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 3%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

99% of BLADDER CANCER ADVOCACY NETWORK INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (51% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 8,611 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$818k
’17
$539k
’18
$914k
’19
$2.2M
’20
$1.0M
’21
$4.8M
’22
−$432k
’23
$264k
’24
−$242k
’25
5.8
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Meri-Margaret Deoudes

CEO

Board chair

Jared Sher

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2024 and FY2025 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed131313161717192023
Joined·+2+0+3+2+1+2+5+4
No longer listed·20011041
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 26 funders to 38 funders, grant income rose $353k → $622k.

22 of 109 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 50% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of BLADDER CANCER ADVOCACY NETWORK INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 109 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

BLADDER CANCER ADVOCACY NETWORK INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 31% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

50% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund BLADDER CANCER ADVOCACY NETWORK INC.

31%
largest funder
53%
top three
~7
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 57% · 2018 38% · 2019 57% · 2020 52% · 2021 35% · 2022 35% · 2023 40% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

40% of BLADDER CANCER ADVOCACY NETWORK INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 44% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

BLADDER CANCER ADVOCACY NETWORK INC draws 99% of its grant income from funders outside Maryland, across 23 states in all.

VT
WA
MN
IL
WI
NY
MA
IN
OH
PA
NJ
CT
RI
CA
MO
VA
MD
NC
DC
LA
GA
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Maryland out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $2.7M arriving through sponsors registered in 16 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

BLADDER CANCER ADVOCACY NETWORK INC is better cushioned than half of the 4,665 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−4% · below the median
Months of reserve5.8mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)11% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,665 health nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like BLADDER CANCER ADVOCACY NETWORK INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Maryland

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

79% of spending goes to programs.

Program 79%Management 17%Fundraising 4%

Governance

16
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

68%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 27 states

NH
MN
IL
WI
MI
NY
MA
OR
PA
NJ
RI
CA
KY
WV
VA
MD
NM
KS
AR
TN
NC
SC
HI
MS
AL
GA
FL

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for BLADDER CANCER ADVOCACY NETWORK INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds BLADDER CANCER ADVOCACY NETWORK INC?
BLADDER CANCER ADVOCACY NETWORK INC (Maryland) receives grants from 109 organizations whose IRS filings report $5,514,409 to it, the largest being FREEDOM TOGETHER FOUNDATION ($1,700,000). 48 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does BLADDER CANCER ADVOCACY NETWORK INC have?
IRS filings report 109 organizations giving $5,514,409 in grants to BLADDER CANCER ADVOCACY NETWORK INC, 48 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of BLADDER CANCER ADVOCACY NETWORK INC?
FREEDOM TOGETHER FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $1,700,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like BLADDER CANCER ADVOCACY NETWORK INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Maryland. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Bladder Cancer Advocacy Network →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 109 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing