Skip to content

Iowa · Nonprofit

BEYOND THE FAIRWAYS FOUNDATION

BEYOND THE FAIRWAYS FOUNDATION (Iowa) receives grants from 20 organizations whose IRS filings report $802,755 to it, the largest being GOLF CHARITABLE FOUNDATION OF GREATER DES MOINES ($477,619). 14 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$234k
Funders on record
20
Grants received
$803k
Net assets
$87k
14/20 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 93%
01What it does

What Beyond the Fairways Foundation does

Mission

To impact the lives of young people by providing educational programs that build character, instill life-enhancing values and promote healthy choices through the game of golf.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Life skills education for youths - several thousand children benefited from our program in 2024.

    $161,120 spent$41,622 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $161,120.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($156k) Expenses 100 ($196k) Net assets 100 ($56k)2021 Revenue 185 ($289k) Expenses 97 ($190k) Net assets 275 ($155k)2022 Revenue 149 ($233k) Expenses 120 ($234k) Net assets 269 ($152k)2023 Revenue 97 ($152k) Expenses 129 ($253k) Net assets 91 ($52k)2024 Revenue 150 ($234k) Expenses 101 ($198k) Net assets 154 ($87k)
20202021202220232024
Revenue (150)Expenses (101)Net assets (154)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $154k to $60k (−61%).

$105k
$162k
$154k
$60k
$92k
20202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

54% of BEYOND THE FAIRWAYS FOUNDATION’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (87% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 7,828 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

−$39k
’20
$99k
’21
−$1k
’22
−$101k
’23
$36k
’24
5.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Jamie Alt

Executive director

Board chair

Jen List

Board chair

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

20202021202220232024
Listed1519211619
Joined·+7+4+2+5
No longer listed·3272
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 10 funders, grant income rose $18k → $97k.

7 of 20 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 8% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of BEYOND THE FAIRWAYS FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

BEYOND THE FAIRWAYS FOUNDATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 59% of grant income and the top three 74%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

90% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund BEYOND THE FAIRWAYS FOUNDATION.

59%
largest funder
74%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 93% · 2019 30% · 2020 76% · 2021 68% · 2022 34% · 2023 52% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

46% of BEYOND THE FAIRWAYS FOUNDATION's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 70% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

78% of BEYOND THE FAIRWAYS FOUNDATION's grant income comes from Iowa funders.

IA
PA
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Iowa out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $68k arriving through sponsors registered in 7 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

BEYOND THE FAIRWAYS FOUNDATION runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 7,117 philanthropy nonprofits its size.

Operating margin15% · above the median
Months of reserve5.6mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)11% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,117 philanthropy nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like BEYOND THE FAIRWAYS FOUNDATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Iowa

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

81% of spending goes to programs.

Program 81%Management 19%Fundraising 0%

Governance

17
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for BEYOND THE FAIRWAYS FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds BEYOND THE FAIRWAYS FOUNDATION?
BEYOND THE FAIRWAYS FOUNDATION (Iowa) receives grants from 20 organizations whose IRS filings report $802,755 to it, the largest being GOLF CHARITABLE FOUNDATION OF GREATER DES MOINES ($477,619). 14 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does BEYOND THE FAIRWAYS FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 20 organizations giving $802,755 in grants to BEYOND THE FAIRWAYS FOUNDATION, 14 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of BEYOND THE FAIRWAYS FOUNDATION?
GOLF CHARITABLE FOUNDATION OF GREATER DES MOINES is the largest funder on record, with $477,619 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like BEYOND THE FAIRWAYS FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Iowa. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Beyond the Fairways →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2020–2024), and the filings of 20 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing