Colorado · Public charity
Volunteers Inspiring & Encouraging Positive Attitude Resilience & Ser
We bring families together with the common goal of providing avenues for enrichment and self-improvement through fundraising and community service. We use these opportunities to share and pass on the dignity and nobility of a sound work ethic to the next generation.
- $435k
- Granted FY2025(still arriving)
- 21
- Itemized grants FY2025
- 29
- Organizations funded FY2024
- 55%
- First-time grantees FY2024
- Itemized, FY2025
- $336k
- The rest is grants the schedule does not break out
- Median grant, FY2025
- $14,237
- Largest grant, FY2025
- $46,782
- Organizations funded a year
- 1 to 29
- FY2018 to FY2024
- States reached, FY2025
- 5
- Total assets, FY2025
- $171k
How open it is to new grantees
In FY2024, 55% of the organizations Volunteers Inspiring & Encouraging Positive Attitude Resilience & Ser funded were first-time grantees, receiving 46% of its grant dollars.
New vs renewed · share of each year
In FY2024, 54% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $189k went to new ones.
Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant
How this is measured
The numbers by year
| Fiscal year | Organizations funded | To those organizations | First-time grantees |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025still arriving | 21 | $336k | 33% |
| FY2024 | 29 | $414k | 55% |
| FY2023 | 18 | $256k | 67% |
| FY2022 | 5 | $61k | 100% |
| FY2021 | 1 | $7k | 0% |
| FY2020 | 2 | $25k | 0% |
| FY2019 | 11 | $123k | 91% |
| FY2018 | 6 | $56k | n/a |
What it funded, over time
Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2018 to 2024.
Where its grants go
Grant dollars by states, across the years we hold.
Which US states its grants reach
Top grantees
Largest recipients by total granted, FY2018 to FY2025, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Northern Colorado Rush Soccer | $117,603 | 3 | 16% |
| Colorado State University Foundation | $87,230 | 4 | 0% |
| Aidvantageus Dept Education | $59,267 | 4 | n/a |
| 5280 Gymnastic Boosters Inc | $49,413 | 4 | n/a |
| Roughriders Baseball Boosters | $46,562 | 3 | n/a |
| Nelnet Foundation | $44,983 | 3 | 1% |
| Juggernaut Volleyball | $42,486 | 2 | n/a |
| University of Colorado Foundation | $37,649 | 3 | 0% |
| Jefferson County Open School PTSO | $37,023 | 3 | n/a |
| North Denver Rush | $33,539 | 1 | n/a |
Show all 51 grantees
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Northern Colorado Rush Soccer | $117,603 | 3 | 16% |
| Colorado State University Foundation | $87,230 | 4 | 0% |
| Aidvantageus Dept Education | $59,267 | 4 | n/a |
| 5280 Gymnastic Boosters Inc | $49,413 | 4 | n/a |
| Roughriders Baseball Boosters | $46,562 | 3 | n/a |
| Nelnet Foundation | $44,983 | 3 | 1% |
| Juggernaut Volleyball | $42,486 | 2 | n/a |
| University of Colorado Foundation | $37,649 | 3 | 0% |
| Jefferson County Open School PTSO | $37,023 | 3 | n/a |
| North Denver Rush | $33,539 | 1 | n/a |
| Michael S Jacobs Foundation | $32,268 | 3 | 2% |
| Legacy Band Boosters | $28,589 | 1 | 13% |
| Steel Kids First Foundation Inc | $27,513 | 2 | 8% |
| Youth Sports Empowerment Foundation of Colorado | $26,280 | 2 | 17% |
| Music Celebrations International | $26,022 | 1 | n/a |
| Navient | $25,570 | 2 | n/a |
| Cherry Creek School District #5 | $22,432 | 2 | n/a |
| Coos Aviation | $22,100 | 2 | n/a |
| Metropolitan State University of Denver Foundation Inc | $18,658 | 2 | 0% |
| Cheer Central Suns | $18,472 | 1 | n/a |
| Slammers Foundation Inc | $18,238 | 2 | n/a |
| EF Educational Tours | $18,152 | 2 | n/a |
| Cheer Athletics | $18,005 | 2 | n/a |
| Colorado Mesa University Foundation | $17,922 | 2 | 0% |
| Beth Eden Baptist School | $17,654 | 2 | n/a |
| Arapahoe Community College Foundation Inc | $17,006 | 2 | 0% |
| Western Air Flight Academy KCFO | $16,186 | 1 | n/a |
| Arcc | $15,127 | 1 | n/a |
| Foundation at Nj Institute of Technology | $15,122 | 2 | 0% |
| American International Travel & Tours | $14,237 | 1 | n/a |
| WH Blocker-Lakeland Tours LLC dba Worldstrides | $13,832 | 1 | n/a |
| CollegeAVE Student Loans | $13,810 | 1 | n/a |
| New Mexico State University | $13,738 | 1 | n/a |
| St James Catholic Church | $13,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Rough Riders Baseball | $12,686 | 1 | n/a |
| Vista Ridge Wolfpack Band Booster Organization | $12,680 | 1 | n/a |
| SLM Corporation | $12,523 | 1 | n/a |
| Diamond Club Baseball | $12,356 | 1 | n/a |
| Crosswalk People Helpers | $10,147 | 2 | n/a |
| Faith Bible Chapel | $9,500 | 1 | n/a |
| University of Wyoming | $8,630 | 1 | n/a |
| Catholic Charities & Community Serv of the Archdiocese of Denver | $8,062 | 1 | 0% |
| 27j Schools | $8,023 | 1 | n/a |
| Colorado Taekwondo Institute | $7,325 | 1 | n/a |
| CO Taekwondo Institute | $6,453 | 1 | n/a |
| Colorado Tier Hockey Association | $5,952 | 1 | 0% |
| Cherry Creek School District Parent Teacher Community Council Inc | $5,928 | 1 | n/a |
| Boulder County United Fka Fc Boulder | $5,812 | 1 | 0% |
| Compass Montessori School Compass Montessori - Wheat Ridge | $5,800 | 1 | n/a |
| Red Rocks Community College Foundation | $5,512 | 1 | 0% |
| Maranatha Baptist University Inc | $5,500 | 1 | 0% |
Plus 5 recipients with no EIN on record ($110k), not named here.
Where it is load-bearing
Each grantee by its size and the share of its budget Volunteers Inspiring & Encouraging Positive Attitude Resilience & Ser supplied at peak.
Tap a dot to name the grantee.
How this is measured
Co-funders
Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.
Open a dossier: Home Neighborly Service of Denver · Daniels Fund · Colorado Gives Foundation · Mile High United Way Inc · The Denver Foundation · Xcel Energy Foundation · Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust Inc · The Bank of America Charitable Foundation Inc · American Online Giving Foundation Inc · Donor Advised Charitable Giving Inc · Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund · Amazonsmile Foundation
How this is measured
Compare Volunteers Inspiring & Encouraging Positive Attitude Resilience & Ser with peer funders
Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus
How do I get to Volunteers Inspiring & Encouraging Positive Attitude Resilience & Ser?
Find your warmest path to Volunteers Inspiring & Encouraging Positive Attitude Resilience & Ser through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.
Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.
About Volunteers Inspiring & Encouraging Positive Attitude Resilience & Ser
- How much does Volunteers Inspiring & Encouraging Positive Attitude Resilience & Ser give?
- Volunteers Inspiring & Encouraging Positive Attitude Resilience & Ser reported 21 itemized grants totaling $335,940, out of $435,271 in total grant expense reported on the return in its FY2025 IRS filing. It funded between 1 and 29 organizations a year over FY2018 to FY2024.
- What does Volunteers Inspiring & Encouraging Positive Attitude Resilience & Ser fund?
- By grant dollars over FY2018 to FY2025, its largest causes are Education (44%), Recreation & Sports (37%), International (6%).
- Who are Volunteers Inspiring & Encouraging Positive Attitude Resilience & Ser's largest grantees?
- By total granted over FY2018 to FY2025: Northern Colorado Rush Soccer ($118k), Colorado State University Foundation ($87k), Aidvantageus Dept Education ($59k).
- Does Volunteers Inspiring & Encouraging Positive Attitude Resilience & Ser fund new organizations?
- In FY2024, 55% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
- Which funders back the same organizations as Volunteers Inspiring & Encouraging Positive Attitude Resilience & Ser?
- Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include Home Neighborly Service of Denver, Daniels Fund, Colorado Gives Foundation.
- Where is Volunteers Inspiring & Encouraging Positive Attitude Resilience & Ser based?
- Volunteers Inspiring & Encouraging Positive Attitude Resilience & Ser is based in CO.