Skip to content

Texas · Private foundation

The Mulva Family Foundation

Its FY2024 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$26M
Granted FY2024(still arriving)
22
Grants FY2024
33
Organizations funded FY2023
12%
First-time grantees FY2023
Read the full brief
Median grant, FY2024
$320,000
Largest grant, FY2024
$14,957,805
Organizations funded a year
7 to 37
FY2020 to FY2023
States reached, FY2024
7
Total assets, FY2024
$541M
Applications
Preselected organizations only
Per its most recent filing; check its own site

How open it is to new grantees

In FY2023, 12% of the organizations The Mulva Family Foundation funded were first-time grantees, receiving 20% of its grant dollars.

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2023, 80% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $3.7M went to new ones.

50%100%’21’22’23
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’21’22’23
Human ServicesHealthHousing & ShelterArts & CultureFood & NutritionReligionOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.
The numbers by year
Fiscal yearOrganizations fundedTo those organizationsFirst-time grantees
FY2024still arriving20$26M35%
FY202333$19M12%
FY202237$20M84%
FY202110$15M40%
FY20207$14Mn/a
98% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2020 to 2024.

Education$32MReligion$30MArts & Culture$11MHealth$11MHousing & Shelter$5.5MHuman Services$2.3MScience & Tech$2.0MFood & Nutrition$225kOther$0

Where its grants go

Grant dollars by states, across the years we hold.

Which US states its grants reach

IL
WI
MI
NV
CO
MO
DC
OK
TX

Top grantees

Largest recipients by total granted, FY2020 to FY2024, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.

GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Missionaries of the Word Inc$15,339,155398%
St Norbert College Inc$7,000,00032%
University of Oklahoma Foundation Inc$6,000,00022%
Catholic Diocese of Austin$4,800,0002n/a
St John the Evangelist Homeless Shelter Inc$4,800,000435%
De Pere Cultural Foundation Inc$3,000,000137%
American College of the Roman Catholic Church of the US$1,914,4002n/a
Golden House Inc$1,000,000311%
Catholic Diocese of Green Bay$575,0001n/a
St Gianna Molla Clinic Inc$563,925218%
Show all 31 grantees
All grantees of The Mulva Family Foundation by total granted
GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Missionaries of the Word Inc$15,339,155398%
St Norbert College Inc$7,000,00032%
University of Oklahoma Foundation Inc$6,000,00022%
Catholic Diocese of Austin$4,800,0002n/a
St John the Evangelist Homeless Shelter Inc$4,800,000435%
De Pere Cultural Foundation Inc$3,000,000137%
American College of the Roman Catholic Church of the US$1,914,4002n/a
Golden House Inc$1,000,000311%
Catholic Diocese of Green Bay$575,0001n/a
St Gianna Molla Clinic Inc$563,925218%
Catholic Charities of Central Texas$500,00025%
The Gateway Collective Inc$500,00017%
Hope House Inc$300,0004n/a
Journey to Adult Success Inc$300,000345%
Casa Alba Melanie Hispanic Community Resource Center$275,000235%
Paul's Pantry Inc$225,00021%
Immaculate Heart Media Inc$200,0002n/a
New Community Shelter Inc$200,00024%
The Journey Home Inc$150,000212%
Eaa Aviation Foundation Inc$125,00021%
Manna for Life Ministries Inc$125,000222%
Austin Speech Labs Inc$100,00023%
St Francis Xavier Catholic Church$88,0843n/a
St Mary Catholic Church$67,9743n/a
Focus Mission Foundation$64,0001n/a
Children's Museum of Green Bay Inc$50,00013%
University Catholic Center Austin Texas$50,0002n/a
Green Country Free Clinic$50,0001n/a
Lighthouse Outreach Center of Bartlesville Inc$25,00014%
Cross Catholic Outreach Inc$20,0002n/a
Foster the Village Inc$20,00024%

What it could do for these grantees

Plus 22 recipients with no EIN on record ($46M), not named here.

Where it is load-bearing

The Mulva Family Foundation supplied at least a quarter of the budget for 5 of its grantees at some point. The chart plots its 20 largest grantees; load-bearing ones sit top left.

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetMissionaries of the Word Inc: $15,339,155 over 3y, 98% of budgetSt Norbert College Inc: $7,000,000 over 3y, 2.4% of budgetUniversity of Oklahoma Foundation Inc: $6,000,000 over 2y, 1.8% of budgetSt John the Evangelist Homeless Shelter Inc: $4,800,000 over 4y, 35% of budgetDe Pere Cultural Foundation Inc: $3,000,000 over 1y, 37% of budgetGolden House Inc: $1,000,000 over 3y, 11% of budgetSt Gianna Molla Clinic Inc: $563,925 over 2y, 18% of budgetCatholic Charities of Central Texas: $500,000 over 2y, 4.7% of budgetThe Gateway Collective Inc: $500,000 over 1y, 7.0% of budgetJourney to Adult Success Inc: $300,000 over 3y, 45% of budgetCasa Alba Melanie Hispanic Community Resource Center: $275,000 over 2y, 35% of budgetPaul's Pantry Inc: $225,000 over 2y, 1.1% of budgetNew Community Shelter Inc: $200,000 over 2y, 4.3% of budgetThe Journey Home Inc: $150,000 over 2y, 12% of budgetEaa Aviation Foundation Inc: $125,000 over 2y, 0.8% of budgetManna for Life Ministries Inc: $125,000 over 2y, 22% of budgetAustin Speech Labs Inc: $100,000 over 2y, 3.5% of budgetChildren's Museum of Green Bay Inc: $50,000 over 1y, 3.0% of budgetLighthouse Outreach Center of Bartlesville Inc: $25,000 over 1y, 3.9% of budgetFoster the Village Inc: $20,000 over 2y, 4.1% of budget

Tap a dot to name the grantee.

How this is measured
Share of budget is the funder’s grant in a year over the grantee’s total revenue that year, at its highest across the years we hold; revenue is from all sources. Only grantees confirmed against their own filings, whose grants do not exceed their revenue, are plotted: the largest 20.

Nonprofits that may fit its grantmaking

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Greater Green Bay Community Foundation IncWI25.1× affinity10 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Greater Green Bay Community Foundation Inc · Green Bay Packers Foundation · Joseph & Sarah Van Drisse Charitable Trust · Cornerstone Foundation of Northeastern Wisconsin Inc · George Kress Foundation Inc · Wisconsin Public Service Foundation · Weyers Family Foundation Inc · John and Engrid Meng Inc · Wangerin Family Foundation Inc · Rosemary L & John P Mortensen Foundation · K C Stock Foundation Inc · Little Rapids Corporation - Egan Family Foundation Inc

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

Compare The Mulva Family Foundation with peer funders

Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

How do I get to The Mulva Family Foundation?

Find your warmest path to The Mulva Family Foundation through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

About The Mulva Family Foundation

How much does The Mulva Family Foundation give?
The Mulva Family Foundation reported 22 grants totaling $25,730,054 in its FY2024 IRS filing. It funded between 7 and 37 organizations a year over FY2020 to FY2023.
What does The Mulva Family Foundation fund?
By grant dollars over FY2020 to FY2024, its largest causes are Education (34%), Religion (32%), Arts & Culture (12%).
Who are The Mulva Family Foundation's largest grantees?
By total granted over FY2020 to FY2024: Missionaries of the Word Inc ($15M), St Norbert College Inc ($7.0M), University of Oklahoma Foundation Inc ($6.0M).
Does The Mulva Family Foundation fund new organizations?
In FY2023, 12% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
Does The Mulva Family Foundation accept unsolicited applications?
Its most recent filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and does not take unsolicited requests. Check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.
Which funders back the same organizations as The Mulva Family Foundation?
Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include Greater Green Bay Community Foundation Inc, Green Bay Packers Foundation, Joseph & Sarah Van Drisse Charitable Trust.
Where is The Mulva Family Foundation based?
The Mulva Family Foundation is based in TX.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 53 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Mulva Family’s filings →

More from the funding graph