Skip to content

Wisconsin · Nonprofit

DE PERE CULTURAL FOUNDATION INC

DE PERE CULTURAL FOUNDATION INC (Wisconsin) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $12,500 to it, the largest being MICHAEL & LEANNE HADDAD FAMILY FOUNDATION INC ($12,500). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$13M
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$13k
Net assets
$107M
0/1 repeat funders
01What it does

What De Pere Cultural Foundation Inc does

Programs

  1. In 2025, de pere cultural foundation, inc. Welcomed 76,288 visitors into the mulva cultural center. The center provided three traveling exhibitions in the exhibition hall, screened 154 films (with 1,906 attendees) in the auditorium, and displayed six free art, history & photography exhibitions in the atrium. Two of the atrium exhibitions were developed in partnership with local organization. Additionally, 2,907 students attended field trips at the center. We welcomed 379 nonprofit visitors, who received discounted admission to our main hall exhibitions and 267 visitors attended and exhibition or film for free through the museums for all program.

    $3,535,143 spent
  2. We launched spark!, a creative engagement program designed for individuals experiencing memory loss and their care partners. This initiative was developed in collaboration with community partners including adrc, neville public museum, national railroad museum, and casa alba melanie. Over the course of the year, we hosted four spark! Events, including one conducted in spanish, serving a total of 39 participants.additionally, the center hosted 77 programs and educational events, engaging more than 1,500 participants. Of these, 16 programs were offered free of charge.

    $931,334 spent

The 2 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990-PF.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($4.3M) Expenses 100 ($331k) Net assets 100 ($5.6M)2021 Revenue 1115 ($48M) Expenses 138 ($457k) Net assets 951 ($53M)2022 Revenue 1202 ($52M) Expenses 147 ($487k) Net assets 1862 ($104M)2023 Revenue 191 ($8.2M) Expenses 943 ($3.1M) Net assets 1960 ($109M)2024 Revenue 143 ($6.1M) Expenses 3196 ($11M) Net assets 1880 ($105M)2025 Revenue 301 ($13M) Expenses 3279 ($11M) Net assets 1918 ($107M)
202020212022202320242025
Revenue (301)Expenses (3279)Net assets (1918)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $54M to $111M (+106%).

$5.6M
$54M
$111M
$115M
$105M
$107M
202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Marv Wall

Executive director

Board chair

James J Mulva

Board president

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990-PF.

202020212022202320242025
Listed99871111
Joined·+0+0+0+4+0
No longer listed·01100
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

Funder
'25*
total
funders
1

Left out of every figure on this page: $3.0M from one payer (the payer shares this organization's board, largest The Mulva Family Foundation). These are real filings, and they are not money DE PERE CULTURAL FOUNDATION INC raised.

From the IRS filings of DE PERE CULTURAL FOUNDATION INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of DE PERE CULTURAL FOUNDATION INC's grant income comes from Wisconsin funders.

WI

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

DE PERE CULTURAL FOUNDATION INC has grown faster than three-quarters of the 550 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Months of reserve5.1mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)25% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 550 arts & culture nonprofits $10M–$100M, FY2025

Organizations like DE PERE CULTURAL FOUNDATION INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Wisconsin

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for DE PERE CULTURAL FOUNDATION INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds DE PERE CULTURAL FOUNDATION INC?
DE PERE CULTURAL FOUNDATION INC (Wisconsin) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $12,500 to it, the largest being MICHAEL & LEANNE HADDAD FAMILY FOUNDATION INC ($12,500). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does DE PERE CULTURAL FOUNDATION INC have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $12,500 in grants to DE PERE CULTURAL FOUNDATION INC.
Who is the largest funder of DE PERE CULTURAL FOUNDATION INC?
MICHAEL & LEANNE HADDAD FAMILY FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $12,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like DE PERE CULTURAL FOUNDATION INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Wisconsin. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2020–2025), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing