Skip to content

Wisconsin · Nonprofit

MISSIONARIES OF THE WORD INC

MISSIONARIES OF THE WORD INC (Wisconsin) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $15,493,105 to it, the largest being THE MULVA FAMILY FOUNDATION ($15,339,155). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$15M
Funders on record
7
Grants received
$15M
Net assets
$32M
4/7 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 54%
01What it does

What Missionaries of the Word Inc does

Mission

To live in jesus the father's one word, and to empty ourselves out of love, that he may live his life in us, drawing souls to the father.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Expeditions & retreats: high school, young adult, and family retreat expeditions. Provide mission talks in parishes. Retreats for groups when invited.

    $158,858 spentof which $6,750 as grants$14,992 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $158,858.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($145k) Expenses 100 ($111k) Net assets 100 ($143k)2018 Revenue 298 ($433k) Expenses 131 ($146k) Net assets 301 ($430k)2019 Revenue 138 ($201k) Expenses 117 ($130k) Net assets 350 ($501k)2020 Revenue 137 ($199k) Expenses 118 ($131k) Net assets 398 ($569k)2021 Revenue 196 ($284k) Expenses 137 ($152k) Net assets 491 ($701k)2022 Revenue 544 ($791k) Expenses 139 ($155k) Net assets 936 ($1.3M)2023 Revenue 448 ($651k) Expenses 144 ($160k) Net assets 1280 ($1.8M)2024 Revenue 10509 ($15M) Expenses 178 ($198k) Net assets 11827 ($17M)2025 Revenue 10559 ($15M) Expenses 561 ($623k) Net assets 22128 ($32M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (10559)Expenses (561)Net assets (22128)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $1.9M to $19M (+903%).

$143k
$430k
$501k
$570k
$701k
$1.3M
$1.9M
$19M
$32M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$34k
’17
$287k
’18
$71k
’19
$68k
’20
$132k
’21
$636k
’22
$492k
’23
$15M
’24
$15M
’25
84
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Bishop David Ricken

Chairman of the board

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed77555555
Joined·+1+2+0+0+0+0+0
No longer listed·1400000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $1k → $350k.

From the IRS filings of MISSIONARIES OF THE WORD INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MISSIONARIES OF THE WORD INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 99% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

99%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 67% · 2020 91% · 2021 84% · 2022 71% · 2023 95% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

MISSIONARIES OF THE WORD INC draws 99% of its grant income from funders outside Wisconsin, across 3 states in all.

WI
NJ
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Wisconsin out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like MISSIONARIES OF THE WORD INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Wisconsin

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

26% of spending goes to programs.

Program 26%Management 74%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

55%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

WI

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MISSIONARIES OF THE WORD INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MISSIONARIES OF THE WORD INC?
MISSIONARIES OF THE WORD INC (Wisconsin) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $15,493,105 to it, the largest being THE MULVA FAMILY FOUNDATION ($15,339,155). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does MISSIONARIES OF THE WORD INC have?
IRS filings report 7 organizations giving $15,493,105 in grants to MISSIONARIES OF THE WORD INC, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MISSIONARIES OF THE WORD INC?
THE MULVA FAMILY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $15,339,155 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MISSIONARIES OF THE WORD INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Wisconsin. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Missionaries of the Word →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 7 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing