Skip to content

· Public charity

St Luke's Lutheran Health Ministries Inc

To support the health care activities of 501(c)(3) organizations in our community.

$399k
Granted FY2025still arriving
25
Grants FY2025still arriving
1
States reached
$25k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2025.

Health$1.6MHuman Services$703kEducation$140kHousing & Shelter$89kCrime & Legal$80kCivil Rights$60kYouth Development$52kRecreation & Sports$39kOther$0
02FY2025 · 25 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

How this is measured
The 25 grants below total $279,220, the rows itemized in this filing. The $399,250 headline is the total grant expense on the return; the other $120,030 is giving the schedule does not break out (grants under the $5,000 itemization floor, grants to individuals, grants on other schedules). Every figure below describes the itemized rows only.

By grant size · FY2025

  • Under $10k2 grants · $16k
  • $10k–50k23 grants · $264k
$10,000
Median grant
1
States reached
$9.9M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
PLANNED PARENTHOOD SOUTH TEXAS$25,000
LIFETIME RECOVERY INC$20,000
TEAMABILITY$15,250
THE CHILDREN'S SHELTER$13,470
CHILD SAFE$10,000
RAPHAEL COMMUNITY FREE CLINIC$10,000
ROY MAAS YOUTH ALTERNATIVES$10,000
FAMILY SERVICE ASSOCIATION$10,000
UT FOUNDATION$10,000
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF SAN ANTONIO$10,000
NEW BRAUNFELS CHRISTIAN MINISTRIES$10,000
CENTER FOR REFUGEE SERVICES$10,000
YWCA OF SAN ANTONIO$10,000
SLEW CANCER WELLNESS CENTER$10,000
MEALS ON WHEELS$10,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY17–25, $784k) land where the poverty rate runs at 15%, against an area that typically sits at 11%. 85% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 11%ST JUDE'S RANCH FOR CHILDREN: $15k → 7%GOOD SAMARITAN CENTER: $15k → 10%ST JUDE'S RANCH FOR CHILDREN: $10k → 7%ST JUDE'S RANCH FOR CHILDREN: $10k → 7%GOOD SAMARITAN COMMUNITY SERVICES: $10k → 10%PRESBYTERIAN CHILDREN'S HOMES & SER: $8k → 10%ST JUDE'S RANCH FOR CHILDREN: $10k → 7%GOOD SAMARITAN COMMUNITY SERVICES: $10k → 10%ST JUDE'S RANCH FOR CHILDREN: $10k → 7%JEWISH FAMILY SERVICES: $15k → 16%JEWISH FAMILY SERVICES: $10k → 16%CHOSEN CARE: $10k → 10%JEWISH FAMILY SERVICES: $10k → 16%FAMILY VIOLENCE PREVENTION SERVICES: $10k → 16%CHILDREN'S SHELTER: $15k → 16%CHILDREN'S SHELTER: $15k → 16%THE CHILDREN'S SHELTER: $13k → 16%CHILDREN'S SHELTER: $13k → 16%THE CHILDREN'S SHELTER: $10k → 16%SLEW INC: $10k → 16%SLEW: $10k → 16%HOUSE OF NEIGHBORLY SERVICE: $10k → 16%SLEW CANCER WELLNESS CENTER: $10k → 16%GOOD SAMARITAN COMMUNITY SERVICES: $10k → 16%HOUSE OF NEIGHBORLY SERVICE: $10k → 16%CAM: $12k → 16%CAM: $10k → 16%ARTVANGO THERAPY CENTER: $15k → 16%YWCA OF SAN ANTONIO: $10k → 16%GIRL'S INC: $10k → 16%CHILDSAFE: $10k → 16%CHILDSAFE: $10k → 16%RESPITE CARE OF SAN ANTONIO: $15k → 16%RESPITE CARE OF SAN ANTONIO: $10k → 16%GUARDIAN HOUSE: $10k → 16%FAMILY SERVICE ASSOCIATION: $10k → 16%RESPITE CARE OF SAN ANTONIO: $10k → 16%GUARDIAN HOUSE: $10k → 16%RESPITE CARE OF SAN ANTONIO: $10k → 16%FAMILY SERVICE ASSOCIATION: $10k → 16%CHILD SAFE: $20k → 16%CHILD SAFE: $15k → 16%CHILD SAFE: $10k → 16%CHILD SAFE: $10k → 16%MORNINGSIDE MINISTRIES: $10k → 16%MISSION ROAD DEVELOPMENT CENTER: $10k → 16%MISSION ROAD DEVELOPMENT CENTER: $9k → 16%CENTER FOR REFUGEE SERVICES: $10k → 16%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

88%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$2.5M · 70 repeat orgs$356k to everyone else

70 repeat relationships: 23 still active in FY2025, 47 since wound down; 2 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

70
34

Total granted

$2.5M
$336k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+41%
+45%

Still filing today

94%
74%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 93% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $20k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
Human ServicesHealthEducationCivil RightsHousing & ShelterCrime & LegalOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • CO
    CASA of Central Texas Inc
    6× · 2017–2023 · $113k · revenue +41%
  • AN
    ARTHUR NAGEL COMMUNITY CLINIC INC
    7× · 2018–2024 · $83k · revenue +227%
  • C
    CHILDSAFE
    6× · 2017–2025 · $75k · revenue +216%

Funded once

  • UO
    University of the Incarnate Word
    one grant, 2017 · $45k · revenue +17%
  • GC
    Guadalupe County Children's Advocacy Center
    one grant, 2018 · $20k · revenue -25%
  • AT
    ARTVANGO THERAPEUTIC SERVICES INCgraduated
    one grant, 2020 · $15k · revenue +448%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
San Antonio Foster Care and Adoption and Services

San antonio foster care and adoption services inc. is a licensed child placement agency in the state of texas. the organization cares for children placed in foster care by the state of texas.

Human Services
2
Novelty Behavioral Health

Our mission is to provide Accessible and Affordable Holistic-Based mental-health care to the communities we serve without without regard to their background or insurance status in a caring environment.

Health
3
Sunny Glen Children's Home Inc

Sunny Glen Childrens Home, Inc. cares for children in need. Our care will be competent, compassionate and professional. We will help every child achieve their greatest potential-physically, emotionally, spiritually and academically.

Human Services
4
Casa of South Texas Inc

Child Advocacy

Human Services
5
Consejo Counseling & Referral Service

Consejo brings healing, health, and hope to communities through holistic, culturally, and linguistically competent behavioral health services and advocacy.

Health
6
Central Texas Children's Home

To provide family services and to provide residential child care for dependent children where there is a need to assist children and families disrupted by problems.

Human Services
7
Texas Community Counseling

When care is within reach, lives change. Texas Community Counseling is a faith-based nonprofit committed to bringing hope and healing through mental health care to the communities that need it the most. We empower individuals to heal,…

Human Services
8
Ft Bend County Child Advocates Inc

Fort Bend County Child Advocates, Inc. provides a voice, heals the hurt and breaks the cycle of abuse and neglect for children in Fort Bend County.

Civil Rights
9
Centro San Vicente

Provide community-based primary healthcare with particular concern for the poor and needy. with a coordinated and holistic apporach in caring for body, mind, and spirit, offer affordable health care, social service, and health education…

Health
10
Behavioral Health Solutions of South Texas

To develop and implement effective age-appropriate, consumer-driven, evidence-based services to prevent and reduce substance use and strengthen mental wellness across the southernmost Texas communities.

Human Services
11
Family and Child Guidance Center

Our mission is to provide quality mental health services to children and adults in low income families who are impacted by severe and persistent mental illness, emotional disturbances, child abuse and neglect, high-risk behaviors and…

Health
12
San Antonio Council On Alcohol and Drug Awareness

To provide alcohol and drug use prevention, intervention and recovery services to children, youth and adults in the community.

—
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Alamo Area Rape Crisis Center; the most unlike its peers is New Braunfels Door of Hope Counseling Center. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

96 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 96 of the 106 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
27
Early backer (in before they grew)
93/96
Grantees still filing
72/96
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

CHILDSAFE: $75,000 · Human ServicesCHILDSAFETHE CHILDREN'S SHELTER: $66,470 · Human ServicesTHE CHILDREN'S SHELTERSLEW INC--SUPPORT LENDING FOR EMOTIONAL WELL-BEING: $58,778 · Human ServicesSLEW INC--SUPPORT LENDING FOR EM…SJRC TEXAS INC: $55,000 · Human ServicesSJRC TEXAS INCGOOD SAMARITAN CENTER OF SAN ANTONIO: $55,000 · Human ServicesGOOD SAMARITAN CENTER OF SAN ANT…ABODE CONTEMPLATIVE CARE: $54,500 · Human ServicesABODE CONTEMPLATIVE CARERespite Care of San Antonio Inc: $52,500 · Human ServicesRespite Care of San Antonio IncJewish Family Service of San Antonio Texas Inc: $47,500 · Human ServicesJewish Family Service of San Ant…GUARDIAN HOUSE: $40,500 · Human ServicesSAN ANTONIO LIGHTHOUSE FOR THE BLIND: $38,000 · Human ServicesHouse of Neighborly Service of San Antonio Texas: $35,000 · Human ServicesFamily Service Association of San Antonio Inc: $32,000 · Human Services+16 more: $226,839 · Human Services+16 moreARTHUR NAGEL COMMUNITY CLINIC INC: $82,500 · HealthARTHUR NAGEL COMMUNITY CLINIC I…Planned Parenthood South Texas: $72,500 · HealthPlanned Parenthood South TexasCLARITY CHILD GUIDANCE CENTER: $69,000 · HealthCLARITY CHILD GUIDANCE CENTERRAPHAEL COMMUNITY FREE CLINIC INC: $55,000 · HealthRAPHAEL COMMUNITY FREE CLINIC I…SAN ANTONIO LIFETIME RECOVERY INC DBA LIFETIME RECOVERY: $53,000 · HealthSAN ANTONIO LIFETIME RECOVERY I…HILL COUNTRY MISSION FOR HEALTH: $51,500 · HealthHILL COUNTRY MISSION FOR HEALTHNEW BRAUNFELS CHRISTIAN MINISTRIES: $43,137 · HealthNEW BRAUNFELS CHRISTIAN MINISTR…CHRISTUS CHILDREN'S FOUNDATION: $40,000 · HealthRISE RECOVERY: $38,500 · HealthAscension DePaul Services: $37,000 · HealthALAMO AREA RAPE CRISIS CENTER: $33,000 · HealthGUADALUPE REGIONAL MEDICAL FOUNDATION: $32,500 · HealthAtascosa Health Center Inc: $30,900 · HealthProject MEND: $28,000 · Health+11 more: $129,986 · Health+11 moreAUTISM SERVICE CENTER OF SAN ANTONIO DBA AUTISM COMMUNITY NETWORK: $67,400 · OtherAUTISM SERVICE CENTER OF SAN A…SAN ANTONIO CHRISTIAN DENTAL CLINIC: $57,500 · OtherSAN ANTONIO CHRISTIAN DENTAL C…THE SARAH ROBERTS FRENCH HOME: $52,000 · OtherTHE SARAH ROBERTS FRENCH HOMETHE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS FOUNDATION INC: $50,030 · OtherTHE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS FOUNDA…ECUMENICAL CENTER FOR RELIGION AND HEALT: $35,000 · OtherMEALS ON WHEELS SAN ANTONIO: $34,500 · OtherROY MAAS' YOUTH ALTERNATIVES INC: $34,245 · OtherUPBRING: $30,500 · OtherTHE CHROMOSOME 18 REGISTRY & RESEARCH SOCIETY: $27,392 · OtherHaven for Hope of Bexar County: $33,000 · Other+31 more: $353,909 · Other+31 moreHEALY-MURPHY CENTER: $74,000 · EducationHEALY-MUR…COMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS OF SAN ANTONIO: $70,000 · EducationCOMMUNITI…University of the Incarnate Word: $45,000 · EducationUniversit…TEAMABILITY INC: $23,250 · EducationTEAMABILI…SUNSHINE COTTAGE SCHOOL FOR DEAF CHILDREN: $12,500 · EducationBRIGHTON CENTER: $12,000 · EducationCASA of Central Texas Inc: $113,000 · Civil RightsTHE PROSTHETIC FOUNDATION: $23,000 · Civil RightsCHILD ADVOCATES SAN ANTONIO: $8,000 · Civil RightsI CARE SAN ANTONIO INC: $51,000 · InternationalCHRYSALIS MINISTRIES INC: $25,000 · Crime & LegalGuadalupe County Children's Advocacy Center: $20,000 · Crime & Legal
Human Services$837,087Health$796,523Other$775,476Education$236,750Civil Rights$144,000International$51,000Crime & Legal$45,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetCASA of Central Texas Inc: $113,000 over 6y, 1.2% of budgetARTHUR NAGEL COMMUNITY CLINIC INC: $82,500 over 7y, 1.6% of budgetCHILDSAFE: $75,000 over 6y, 0.4% of budgetHEALY-MURPHY CENTER: $74,000 over 6y, 0.5% of budgetPlanned Parenthood South Texas: $72,500 over 6y, 0.1% of budgetCOMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS OF SAN ANTONIO: $70,000 over 6y, 0.1% of budgetCLARITY CHILD GUIDANCE CENTER: $69,000 over 6y, 0.1% of budgetAUTISM SERVICE CENTER OF SAN ANTONIO DBA AUTISM COMMUNITY NETWORK: $67,400 over 6y, 1.1% of budgetTHE CHILDREN'S SHELTER: $66,470 over 5y, 0.2% of budgetSLEW INC--SUPPORT LENDING FOR EMOTIONAL WELL-BEING: $58,778 over 7y, 1.9% of budgetSAN ANTONIO CHRISTIAN DENTAL CLINIC: $57,500 over 5y, 1.1% of budgetRAPHAEL COMMUNITY FREE CLINIC INC: $55,000 over 6y, 1.4% of budgetSJRC TEXAS INC: $55,000 over 5y, 0.3% of budgetGOOD SAMARITAN CENTER OF SAN ANTONIO: $55,000 over 5y, 0.4% of budgetABODE CONTEMPLATIVE CARE: $54,500 over 6y, 2.6% of budgetSAN ANTONIO LIFETIME RECOVERY INC DBA LIFETIME RECOVERY: $53,000 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetRespite Care of San Antonio Inc: $52,500 over 5y, 0.5% of budgetTHE SARAH ROBERTS FRENCH HOME: $52,000 over 4y, 0.4% of budgetHILL COUNTRY MISSION FOR HEALTH: $51,500 over 5y, 2.3% of budgetI CARE SAN ANTONIO INC: $51,000 over 4y, 0.8% of budgetTHE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS FOUNDATION INC: $50,030 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetJewish Family Service of San Antonio Texas Inc: $47,500 over 5y, 0.7% of budgetUniversity of the Incarnate Word: $45,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetNEW BRAUNFELS CHRISTIAN MINISTRIES: $43,137 over 5y, 0.6% of budgetGUARDIAN HOUSE: $40,500 over 5y, 0.9% of budgetCHRISTUS CHILDREN'S FOUNDATION: $40,000 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetRISE RECOVERY: $38,500 over 5y, 0.4% of budgetSAN ANTONIO LIGHTHOUSE FOR THE BLIND: $38,000 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetAscension DePaul Services: $37,000 over 3y, 0.2% of budgetECUMENICAL CENTER FOR RELIGION AND HEALT: $35,000 over 3y, 0.4% of budgetHouse of Neighborly Service of San Antonio Texas: $35,000 over 4y, 0.7% of budgetMEALS ON WHEELS SAN ANTONIO: $34,500 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetROY MAAS' YOUTH ALTERNATIVES INC: $34,245 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetALAMO AREA RAPE CRISIS CENTER: $33,000 over 3y, 0.9% of budgetHaven for Hope of Bexar County: $33,000 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetGUADALUPE REGIONAL MEDICAL FOUNDATION: $32,500 over 3y, 3.0% of budgetFamily Service Association of San Antonio Inc: $32,000 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetAtascosa Health Center Inc: $30,900 over 2y, 0.2% of budgetProject MEND: $28,000 over 3y, 0.6% of budgetTHE CHROMOSOME 18 REGISTRY & RESEARCH SOCIETY: $27,392 over 3y, 2.3% of budgetCHRYSALIS MINISTRIES INC: $25,000 over 2y, 1.1% of budgetCorazon Ministries Inc: $24,000 over 4y, 4.4% of budgetCOMAL COUNTY FAMILY VIOLENCE SHELTER: $23,909 over 3y, 0.3% of budgetTEAMABILITY INC: $23,250 over 2y, 0.6% of budgetTHE PROSTHETIC FOUNDATION: $23,000 over 3y, 4.9% of budgetChristian Assistance Ministry: $22,000 over 2y, 1.0% of budgetFriends of Santa Rosa Foundation: $21,850 over 3y, 0.3% of budgetVET TRIIP INC: $21,500 over 3y, 5.7% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

San Antonio Area FoundationTX144.5× affinity78 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: San Antonio Area Foundation · Harvey E Najim Charitable Foundation · Faye L & William L Cowden Charitable Foundation · John L Santikos Charitable Foundation · United Way of San Antonio and Bexar County · Methodist Healthcare Ministries of South Texas Inc · Nancy Smith Hurd Foundation · Marcia & Otto Koehler Foundation · The Charity Ball Association of San Antonio Inc · The Texas Cavaliers Charitable Foundation · Pryor Myra Stafford Char Tr F0030100 · Carl C Anderson Sr and Marie Jo Anderson Charitable Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization St Luke's Lutheran Health Ministries Inc funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from St Luke's Lutheran Health Ministries Inc. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%1%4%8%15%funder's share of their income ↑0%25%50%75%100%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    41report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 106 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990 e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on St Luke's Lutheran Health Ministries’ filings →

    More from the funding graph