Skip to content

Texas · Public charity

Srs Raise the Roof Foundation Inc

The mission and purpose of the corporation is to operate exclusively for charitable, educational and scientific purposes within the meaning of section 501(c)(3) of the internal revenue code 1986, as amended (the "irc), and the texas tax code section 11.18, and also to perpetuate the abouve purposes in the event of dissolution by…

$2.4M
Granted FY2024(still arriving)
42
Grants FY2024
37
Organizations funded FY2023
38%
First-time grantees FY2023
Read the full brief
Median grant, FY2024
$25,000
Largest grant, FY2024
$300,000
Organizations funded a year
11 to 37
FY2017 to FY2023
States reached, FY2024
12
Total assets, FY2024
$17M

How open it is to new grantees

In FY2023, 38% of the organizations Srs Raise the Roof Foundation Inc funded were first-time grantees, receiving 41% of its grant dollars.

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2023, 59% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $1.2M went to new ones.

50%100%’18’19’20’21’22’23
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’18’19’20’21’22’23
Human ServicesPhilanthropyHealthEducationPublic Safety & DisasterCommunity ImprovementOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.
The numbers by year
Fiscal yearOrganizations fundedTo those organizationsFirst-time grantees
FY2024still arriving42$2.4M26%
FY202337$3.0M38%
FY202229$1.3M62%
FY202115$1.1M20%
FY202013$789k8%
FY201913$806k77%
FY201812$690k25%
FY201711$1.0Mn/a
86% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.

Human Services$3.2MPublic Safety & Disaster$1.1MHealth$1.0MArts & Culture$1.0MHousing & Shelter$789kPhilanthropy$499kFood & Nutrition$490kRecreation & Sports$385kOther$0

Where its grants go

Grant dollars by states, across the years we hold.

Which US states its grants reach

MN
NY
MA
NV
OH
NJ
CA
CO
VA
TN
NC
SC
DC
HI
OK
GA
TX
FL

Top grantees

Largest recipients by total granted, FY2017 to FY2024, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.

GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Luke's Wings$898,000613%
22kill$706,700614%
Minuteman Disaster Response Foundation$700,000619%
Mane Gait$575,000312%
Samaritan Inn Inc$500,00062%
Pool & Hot Tub Foundation$360,00035%
Canine Companions for Independence Inc$165,00060%
911 Day$143,62521%
All Hands and Hearts Smart Response Inc$140,00031%
Folds of Honor Foundation$139,31530%
Show all 43 grantees
All grantees of Srs Raise the Roof Foundation Inc by total granted
GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Luke's Wings$898,000613%
22kill$706,700614%
Minuteman Disaster Response Foundation$700,000619%
Mane Gait$575,000312%
Samaritan Inn Inc$500,00062%
Pool & Hot Tub Foundation$360,00035%
Canine Companions for Independence Inc$165,00060%
911 Day$143,62521%
All Hands and Hearts Smart Response Inc$140,00031%
Folds of Honor Foundation$139,31530%
The Pat Green Foundation$128,9351n/a
The George W Bush Foundation$125,00060%
Carry the Load$105,00031%
Salesmanship Club of Dallas$100,00020%
One Heart McKinney$100,000471%
Children's Medical Center Foundation$100,00020%
Swim Across America Inc$100,00030%
McKinney Education Foundation$75,00015%
United States Fund for Unicef$50,00010%
North Texas Food Bank$50,00020%
Purple Heart Homes Inc$50,00010%
Direction613$50,00023%
Momentous Institute$50,00010%
Community Lifeline Center$50,00022%
Tarrant Area Food Bank$50,00020%
Helping Heroes Hunt$40,0002n/a
Operation Triage$39,12239%
Goodie Two Shoes Foundation Inc$35,00021%
Samaritan's Purse$33,48010%
Hugs Cafe Inc$30,00021%
McKinney Parks Foundation$25,000112%
YMCA of Metropolitan Dallas Inc$22,00020%
French Broad River Academy Inc$20,74011%
Pan-Massachusetts Challenge Inc$20,26520%
Rise Erwin$18,4151n/a
Save Our Allies$16,74510%
Operation Airdrop Inc$16,74510%
Irrigation Foundation$10,0001n/a
The Bridge 4 Veterans Inc$10,000115%
Miracle Hill Ministries Inc$10,00010%
Alexandria House$10,00010%
Cornerstone Advocacy Service$10,00010%
Texas Health Resources Foundation$7,50010%

Plus 28 recipients with no EIN on record ($5.2M), not named here.

Where it is load-bearing

Srs Raise the Roof Foundation Inc supplied at least a quarter of the budget for 1 of its grantees at some point. The chart plots its 39 largest grantees; load-bearing ones sit top left.

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetLuke's Wings: $898,000 over 6y, 13% of budget22kill: $706,700 over 6y, 14% of budgetMinuteman Disaster Response Foundation: $700,000 over 6y, 19% of budgetMane Gait: $575,000 over 3y, 12% of budgetSamaritan Inn Inc: $500,000 over 6y, 1.7% of budgetPool & Hot Tub Foundation: $360,000 over 3y, 4.8% of budgetCanine Companions for Independence Inc: $165,000 over 6y, 0.1% of budget911 Day: $143,625 over 2y, 1.4% of budgetAll Hands and Hearts Smart Response Inc: $140,000 over 3y, 0.5% of budgetFolds of Honor Foundation: $139,315 over 3y, 0.1% of budgetThe George W Bush Foundation: $125,000 over 6y, 0.1% of budgetCarry the Load: $105,000 over 3y, 1.4% of budgetSalesmanship Club of Dallas: $100,000 over 2y, 0.4% of budgetOne Heart McKinney: $100,000 over 4y, 71% of budgetChildren's Medical Center Foundation: $100,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetSwim Across America Inc: $100,000 over 3y, 0.4% of budgetMcKinney Education Foundation: $75,000 over 1y, 5.0% of budgetUnited States Fund for Unicef: $50,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetNorth Texas Food Bank: $50,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetPurple Heart Homes Inc: $50,000 over 1y, 0.4% of budgetDirection613: $50,000 over 2y, 2.5% of budgetMomentous Institute: $50,000 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetCommunity Lifeline Center: $50,000 over 2y, 1.7% of budgetTarrant Area Food Bank: $50,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetOperation Triage: $39,122 over 3y, 9.4% of budgetGoodie Two Shoes Foundation Inc: $35,000 over 2y, 0.7% of budgetSamaritan's Purse: $33,480 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetHugs Cafe Inc: $30,000 over 2y, 0.8% of budgetMcKinney Parks Foundation: $25,000 over 1y, 12% of budgetYMCA of Metropolitan Dallas Inc: $22,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetFrench Broad River Academy Inc: $20,740 over 1y, 0.6% of budgetPan-Massachusetts Challenge Inc: $20,265 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetSave Our Allies: $16,745 over 1y, 0.5% of budgetOperation Airdrop Inc: $16,745 over 1y, 0.4% of budgetThe Bridge 4 Veterans Inc: $10,000 over 1y, 15% of budgetMiracle Hill Ministries Inc: $10,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetAlexandria House: $10,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetCornerstone Advocacy Service: $10,000 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetTexas Health Resources Foundation: $7,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budget

Tap a dot to name the grantee.

How this is measured
Share of budget is the funder’s grant in a year over the grantee’s total revenue that year, at its highest across the years we hold; revenue is from all sources. Only grantees confirmed against their own filings, whose grants do not exceed their revenue, are plotted: the largest 39.

Nonprofits that may fit its grantmaking

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Communities Foundation of Texas IncTX21.2× affinity10 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Communities Foundation of Texas Inc · Texas Instruments Foundation · The Dallas Foundation · Enterprise Holdings Foundation · Love Life Foundation · Baylor Scott & White Medical Centers - Greater North Texas · Prism Foundation · Coserv Charitable Foundation · Charities Aid Foundation America · The Blackbaud Giving Fund · Jpmorgan Chase Foundation · Synchrony Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

Compare Srs Raise the Roof Foundation Inc with peer funders

About Srs Raise the Roof Foundation Inc

How much does Srs Raise the Roof Foundation Inc give?
Srs Raise the Roof Foundation Inc reported 42 grants totaling $2,388,570 in its FY2024 IRS filing. It funded between 11 and 37 organizations a year over FY2017 to FY2023.
What does Srs Raise the Roof Foundation Inc fund?
By grant dollars over FY2017 to FY2024, its largest causes are Human Services (29%), Public Safety & Disaster (10%), Health (9%).
Who are Srs Raise the Roof Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
By total granted over FY2017 to FY2024: Luke's Wings ($898k), 22kill ($707k), Minuteman Disaster Response Foundation ($700k).
Does Srs Raise the Roof Foundation Inc fund new organizations?
In FY2023, 38% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
Which funders back the same organizations as Srs Raise the Roof Foundation Inc?
Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include Communities Foundation of Texas Inc, Texas Instruments Foundation, The Dallas Foundation.
Where is Srs Raise the Roof Foundation Inc based?
Srs Raise the Roof Foundation Inc is based in TX.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 73 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990 e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Srs Raise the Roof’s filings →

More from the funding graph