Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

COMMUNITY LIFELINE CENTER

COMMUNITY LIFELINE CENTER (Texas) receives grants from 25 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,048,463 to it, the largest being COSERV CHARITABLE FOUNDATION ($394,000). 12 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$2.3M
Funders on record
25
Grants received
$1.0M
Net assets
$310k
12/25 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 25%
01What it does

What Community Lifeline Center does

Mission

Community Lifeline Center envisions a community where all of our neighbors are provided resources to overcome temporary adversity. We can achieve this vision by focusing on our mission to provide residents of collin county with basic critical resources, through our food program, one month away program, and unhoused neighbors access point program.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Community Lifeline Center offers a range of programs to support individuals and families in our community who are facing food insecurity, housing insecurity, and other financial hardships. This is completed through our Food Assistance Programs and Financial Assistance Program, entitled One Month Away. During FY23, our food program included operating a Food Pantry and numerous mobile distributions throughout Collin County. During this year, CLC distributed 592,866 pounds of food to 29,205 individuals, which represented 494,055 meals provided to our neighbors in Collin County. As the need continued to grow throughout the fourth quarter of FY23, CLC continued to modify its food pantry operations. By the end of FY23, neighbors could visit the pantry weekly, without an appointment. The pantry operating hours by June 2023 were Tuesday through Friday from 10:00 AM until 3:00 PM.

    $1,946,659 spentof which $1,510,817 as grants
    92% of program spending
  2. CLC's One Month Away program provided rent and/or utility assistance to those experiencing a crisis. With the exponential growth in applications (we were receiving nearly 400 applications a month by February 2023), CLC staff streamlined and automated some of the processes to ensure we could serve residents in a timely manner. During FY23, CLC provided $268,408 in assistance to 1,924 of our neighbors in Collin County. These programs are crucial in helping our neighbors in need, and we are committed to continuing to provide support to our community through these and other initiatives. Without the assistance provided, many of these neighbors would have faced eviction or hunger, which leads to even greater health risks for our neighbors.

    $180,330 spentof which $180,330 as grants
    8% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2023 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $2,126,989.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($262k) Expenses 100 ($319k) Net assets 100 ($82k)2018 Revenue 116 ($304k) Expenses 85 ($271k) Net assets 140 ($114k)2019 Revenue 105 ($276k) Expenses 87 ($278k) Net assets 137 ($112k)2020 Revenue 223 ($586k) Expenses 119 ($381k) Net assets 442 ($360k)2021 Revenue 785 ($2.1M) Expenses 389 ($1.2M) Net assets 1550 ($1.3M)2022 Revenue 825 ($2.2M) Expenses 807 ($2.6M) Net assets 1039 ($847k)2023 Revenue 548 ($1.4M) Expenses 626 ($2.0M) Net assets 352 ($287k)2024 Revenue 869 ($2.3M) Expenses 706 ($2.3M) Net assets 380 ($310k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (869)Expenses (706)Net assets (380)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $611k to $1.3M (+107%).

$86k
$114k
$112k
$611k
$1.3M
$878k
$312k
$520k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 20% · 2018 3% · 2019 25% · 2022 2%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

100% of COMMUNITY LIFELINE CENTER’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (81% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 11,814 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$57k
’17
$32k
’18
−$2k
’19
$204k
’20
$816k
’21
−$412k
’22
−$561k
’23
$29k
’24
0.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Michael Schwerin

Executive Director

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed101212109101210
Joined·+3+5+1+4+3+2+1
No longer listed·1535203
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 11 funders, grant income rose $32k → $98k.

6 of 25 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 43% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of COMMUNITY LIFELINE CENTER’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 23 of 25 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

COMMUNITY LIFELINE CENTER leans on a few funders — its largest provides 38% of grant income and the top three 63%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

98% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund COMMUNITY LIFELINE CENTER.

38%
largest funder
63%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 95% · 2018 32% · 2019 47% · 2020 67% · 2021 52% · 2022 61% · 2023 25% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

36% of COMMUNITY LIFELINE CENTER's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 48% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

96% of COMMUNITY LIFELINE CENTER's grant income comes from Texas funders.

VT
NY
CT
CA
OK
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Texas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $455k arriving through sponsors registered in 6 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

COMMUNITY LIFELINE CENTER has grown faster than three-quarters of the 11,274 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin1% · below the median
Months of reserve0.7mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)36% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,274 human services nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like COMMUNITY LIFELINE CENTER

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

94% of spending goes to programs.

Program 94%Management 4%Fundraising 1%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for COMMUNITY LIFELINE CENTER: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds COMMUNITY LIFELINE CENTER?
COMMUNITY LIFELINE CENTER (Texas) receives grants from 25 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,048,463 to it, the largest being COSERV CHARITABLE FOUNDATION ($394,000). 12 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does COMMUNITY LIFELINE CENTER have?
IRS filings report 25 organizations giving $1,048,463 in grants to COMMUNITY LIFELINE CENTER, 12 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of COMMUNITY LIFELINE CENTER?
COSERV CHARITABLE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $394,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like COMMUNITY LIFELINE CENTER find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Community Lifeline Center →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 25 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing