Skip to content

· Public charity

National Council of YMCAs of the USA

YMCA of the USA (Y-USA) is the national resource office for the nation's 2,600+ Ys, which strengthen community by nurturing the potential of kids, promoting healthy living for all and fostering social responsibility.

$47M
Granted FY2024still arriving
540
Grants FY2024still arriving
52
States reached
$800k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.

Human Services$270MRecreation & Sports$8.8MYouth Development$8.1MEducation$790kReligion$354kPhilanthropy$200kCommunity Improvement$102kPublic Benefit$30kOther$0
02FY2024 · 540 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

How this is measured
The 540 grants below total $44,070,584, the rows itemized in this filing. The $47,387,410 headline is the total grant expense on the return; the other $3,316,826 is giving the schedule does not break out (grants under the $5,000 itemization floor, grants to individuals, grants on other schedules). Every figure below describes the itemized rows only.

By grant size · FY2024

  • Under $10k35 grants · $243k
  • $10k–50k211 grants · $5.9M
  • $50k–250k263 grants · $27M
  • $250k+31 grants · $11M
$55,000
Median grant
52
States reached
$260M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
Philadelphia Freedom Valley YMCA$799,726
YMCA of Greater Indianapolis$546,967
YMCA of Metropolitan Atlanta Inc$535,188
Metropolitan Augusta YMCA$503,437
Austin Metropolitan YMCA$433,423
YMCA of San Diego County$422,515
Florida's First Coast YMCA - Metropolitan$388,891
Crossroads YMCA Inc$377,643
Armed Services YMCA of the USA-National Hdqtrs$375,000
YMCA of Greater Long Beach$373,967
Central Connecticut Coast YMCA$362,967
YMCA of Greater Seattle$348,400
YMCA of Central Maryland$344,939
Valley of the Sun YMCA$330,900
Central Bucks Family YMCA$320,186
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY17–24, $123.5M) land where the poverty rate runs at 13%, against an area that typically sits at 10%. 81% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 10%Valley of the Sun YMCA: $501k → 11%YMCA of Greater Boston: $310k → 16%Central Bucks Family YMCA: $320k → 6%Philadelphia Freedom Valley YMCA: $800k → 7%YMCA of Greater Rochester: $325k → 14%YMCA of Greater New York: $374k → 17%Austin Metropolitan YMCA: $433k → 10%YMCA of the Greater Houston Area: $344k → 16%YMCA of Metropolitan Washington: $351k → 14%YMCA of Metropolitan Detroit: $442k → 21%YMCA 360 Studios Inc: $720k → 16%YMCA of Metropolitan Milwaukee Inc: $403k → 17%YMCA of Greater Montgomery: $339k → 11%YMCA of the Triangle Area: $542k → 8%YMCA of Metropolitan Atlanta Inc: $535k → 13%YMCA of the Pikes Peak Region: $563k → 9%Crossroads YMCA Inc: $607k → 15%Indiana Alliance of YMCAs: $8.1M → 16%YMCA of Cass and Clay Counties: $311k → 12%General Convention of Sioux YMCAs: $742k → 39%YMCA of Central Maryland: $423k → 11%Valley of the Sun YMCA: $331k → 11%YMCA of the Greater Twin Cities: $573k → 11%Philadelphia Freedom Valley YMCA: $325k → 7%Gateway Region YMCA: $352k → 21%YMCA of Metropolitan Atlanta Inc: $391k → 13%YMCA of the Pikes Peak Region: $415k → 9%Crossroads YMCA Inc: $378k → 15%YMCA of Greater Indianapolis: $688k → 16%YMCA of Greater Seattle: $429k → 9%General Convention of Sioux YMCAs: $301k → 39%YMCA of Central Maryland: $345k → 11%YMCA of the Greater Twin Cities: $552k → 11%YMCA of San Francisco: $494k → 10%Central Connecticut Coast YMCA: $363k → 12%YMCA of Metropolitan Atlanta Inc: $368k → 13%YMCA of Greater Indianapolis: $547k → 16%YMCA of Greater Seattle: $398k → 9%YMCA of San Francisco: $352k → 10%YMCA of San Diego County: $456k → 11%YMCA of Greater Long Beach: $374k → 14%YMCA of Greater Seattle: $368k → 9%YMCA of San Diego County: $423k → 11%YMCA of Greater Seattle: $348k → 9%YMCA of Greater Seattle: $348k → 9%YMCA of Metropolitan Chicago: $688k → 14%YMCA Camping Services: $500k → 11%YMCA of Metropolitan Chicago: $320k → 14%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

AK
ME
VT
NH
WA
ID
MT
ND
MN
IL
WI
MI
NY
MA
OR
NV
WY
SD
IA
IN
OH
PA
NJ
CT
RI
CA
UT
CO
NE
MO
KY
WV
VA
MD
DE
AZ
NM
KS
AR
TN
NC
SC
DC
HI
OK
LA
MS
AL
GA
TX
FL
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

99%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$285M · 656 repeat orgs$2.6M to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +35% since the first grant, against +10% for those funded once.

656 repeat relationships: 503 still active in FY2024, 153 since wound down; 37 grantees were first funded in FY2024 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

656
59

Total granted

$285M
$1.2M

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+35%
+10%

Still filing today

97%
75%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 97% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $1.4M went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
Human ServicesYouth DevelopmentRecreation & SportsEducationPhilanthropyReligionOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • AS
    ARMED SERVICES YMCA OF THE USA GROUP RETURN
    7× · 2017–2024 · $28M · revenue +64%
  • IA
    INDIANA ALLIANCE OF YMCAS
    3× · 2022–2024 · $8.2M · revenue +303%
  • TY
    THE YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF GREATER SEATTLE (6871)
    8× · 2017–2024 · $3.1M · revenue +49%

Funded once

  • MF
    MCS FOUNDATION INC
    one grant, 2017 · $200k · revenue -16%
  • LV
    LIGONIER VALLEY YOUNG MENS CHRISTIA ASSOCIATIONgraduated
    one grant, 2020 · $107k · revenue +164%
  • AA
    Acadiana After Care & Day Camps Incgraduated
    one grant, 2020 · $100k · revenue +25%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Young Mens Christian Association of West San Gabriel Valley

Spiritual, social & physical developmentment of community

Human Services
2
Okmulgee County Family Ymca

The mission of the okmulgee county family ymca is to put christian principles into practice through programs that build healthy spirit, mind and body for all.

—
3
Young Men's Christian Association O

The ymca of tyler was a charitable, community service organization that includes men, women, and children of all ages, incomes, races, and religions that is dedicated to building strong kids, strong families, and strong communities by…

—
4
Young Mens Christian Association of the Prairie

To put christian principles into practice through programs that build a healthy spirit, mind and body for all.

Health
5
Young Men's Christian Association of Sidney & Shelby County

To put christian principles into practice to benefit shelby county residents through programs that build healthy spirit, mind and body for all. the ymca of sidney & shelby county is an inclusive organization. we serve individuals…

Human Services
6
Family Ymca of Charles City

The mission of the Charles City Family YMCA is to put Christian principles into practice through programs that build healthy spirit, mind, and body for all.

—
7
Young Mens Christian Assoc of Norwich

To put Christian principles into practice through programs that build healthy spirit, mind, and body for all.

Human Services
8
Darke County Young Mens Christian Association

To develop the whole person - spirit, mind, and body - through character development programs that reinforce Christian principles and that build strong kids, strong families, and strong communities.

Human Services
9
Young Women's Christian Association of Gettysburg and Adams County

The ywca of gettysburg & adams county is dedicated to eliminating racism, empowering women and promoting peace, justice, freedom, and dignity for all. the ywca is adams county's center for personal and community growth - a place to learn,…

—
10
Young Mens Christian Association of Scottsbluff

To provide facilities and programs that help individuals develop a healthy spirit, mind and body with the services of staff and volunteers.

Human Services
11
Young Men's Christian Association of Carlisle

Carlisle family ymca is a charitable community service organization that offers programs designed for men, women, and children of all ages, abilities, incomes, ethnic groups and religions. our ymca was founded by volunteers, is led by…

Human Services
12
Union County Family Ymca

The union county family ymca is a charitable, community organization that includes men, women and children of all ages, abilities, income, races and religions. we are dedicated to building strong kids, strong families and strong…

Unclassified
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Young Men's Christian Association of Calhoun County Inc; the most unlike its peers is Mcs Foundation Inc. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

745 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 745 of the 752 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

5
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
175
Early backer (in before they grew)
716/745
Grantees still filing
574/745
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

INDIANA ALLIANCE OF YMCAS: $8,223,255 · Human ServicesINDIANA ALLIANCE OF YMCAS+143 more: $140,601,691 · Human Services+143 moreARMED SERVICES YMCA OF THE USA GROUP RETURN: $27,914,779 · OtherARMED SERVICES YMCA OF THE USA GR…Young Men's Christian Association of the Inland Northwest: $2,860,727 · Other+49 more: $33,668,149 · Other+49 moreYoung Mens Christian Association of Greater Cincinnati: $1,639,553 · PhilanthropyTHE YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF SAN JUAN: $528,980 · Recreation & SportsYMCA CAMP OCKANICKON INC: $371,631 · Recreation & SportsMERRIMACK VALLEY YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION INC: $783,438 · Youth DevelopmentSTEM NEXT OPPORTUNITY FUND: $630,189 · Education
Human Services$148,824,946Other$64,443,655Philanthropy$1,639,553Recreation & Sports$900,611Youth Development$783,438Education$630,189

Showing the 200 largest grantees by grant value.

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetARMED SERVICES YMCA OF THE USA GROUP RETURN: $27,914,779 over 7y, 11% of budgetINDIANA ALLIANCE OF YMCAS: $8,223,255 over 3y, 2.1% of budgetTHE YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF GREATER SEATTLE (6871): $3,096,597 over 8y, 0.7% of budgetYOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF THE NORTH: $3,003,210 over 8y, 0.4% of budgetYoung Men's Christian Association of the Inland Northwest: $2,860,727 over 7y, 11% of budgetYOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF METROPOLITAN ATLANTA (1361): $2,760,205 over 8y, 0.5% of budgetYoung Men's Christian Association of Greater Indianapolis: $2,533,990 over 8y, 1.0% of budgetYoung Men's Christian Association of the Greater Houston Area: $2,489,233 over 8y, 0.4% of budgetYMCA OF SAN DIEGO COUNTY: $2,401,963 over 8y, 0.4% of budgetSIOUX YMCA: $2,401,678 over 8y, 37% of budgetYoung Men's Christian Association of Metropolitan Milwaukee Inc: $2,390,316 over 8y, 4.5% of budgetYOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF SAN FRANCISCO: $2,308,084 over 8y, 0.5% of budgetThe YMCA of Metropolitan Chicago: $2,288,780 over 8y, 0.9% of budgetThe Young Men's Christian Association of the Triangle Area Inc (4598): $2,211,924 over 8y, 1.7% of budgetValley of the Sun Young Men's Christian Association: $2,139,732 over 8y, 1.2% of budgetYOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF GREATER NEW YORK: $2,115,003 over 8y, 0.3% of budgetGreater Philadelphia Young Men's Christian Association: $2,038,982 over 8y, 0.8% of budgetTHE YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF FLORIDA'S FIRST COAST INC: $1,960,665 over 8y, 0.8% of budgetYoung Men's Christian Association of Central Maryland Inc: $1,858,305 over 8y, 0.5% of budgetYOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF METROPOLITAN WASHINGTON: $1,795,509 over 8y, 0.9% of budgetYMCA of Metropolitan Detroit: $1,783,022 over 8y, 1.7% of budgetYMCA OF METROPOLITAN DALLAS INC: $1,759,495 over 8y, 0.6% of budgetYoung Men's Christian Association of Metropolitan Los Angeles: $1,750,551 over 8y, 0.8% of budgetGATEWAY REGION YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION: $1,728,055 over 8y, 0.6% of budgetthe Young Men's Christian Association of Greater Louisville Inc: $1,658,585 over 8y, 0.7% of budgetYoung Mens Christian Association of Greater Cincinnati: $1,639,553 over 8y, 1.1% of budgetYMCA of the Northern Sky: $1,608,747 over 8y, 2.5% of budgetYOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF GREATER BOSTON INC: $1,601,819 over 8y, 0.3% of budgetYOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF GREATER CHARLOTTE: $1,585,164 over 8y, 0.5% of budgetYOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF THE PIKES PEAK REGION: $1,580,832 over 7y, 2.2% of budgetYOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF METROPOLITAN HARTFORD INC: $1,491,734 over 8y, 0.8% of budgetYMCA OF GREATER ROCHESTER (4368): $1,460,985 over 8y, 0.7% of budgetDULUTH AREA FAMILY YMCA: $1,452,477 over 8y, 4.1% of budgetYOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF AUSTIN: $1,448,475 over 8y, 0.9% of budgetYOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF GREATER OKLAHOMA CITY: $1,433,300 over 8y, 0.9% of budgetYOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF GREATER LONG BEACH: $1,423,813 over 8y, 1.2% of budgetYOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION: $1,395,849 over 8y, 1.4% of budgetYMCA of Metropolitan Fort Worth: $1,381,737 over 8y, 1.9% of budgetYoung Men's Christian Association of Northwest North Carolina (4626): $1,367,869 over 8y, 0.8% of budgetYOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF METROPOLITAN DENVER: $1,357,842 over 8y, 1.0% of budgetYoung Men's Christian Association of Greater Richmond (6769): $1,336,306 over 8y, 0.6% of budgetYOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF METROPOLITAN CHATTANOOGA: $1,295,615 over 8y, 1.1% of budgetTHE YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF BOISE CITY IDAHO: $1,290,925 over 8y, 0.7% of budgetTHE YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF BIRMINGHAM INC: $1,262,723 over 8y, 1.0% of budgetYOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF GREATER PITTSBURGH: $1,254,218 over 8y, 1.3% of budgetYMCA OF GREENVILLE: $1,240,344 over 8y, 1.3% of budgetYOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF SILICON VALLEY: $1,237,257 over 8y, 0.7% of budgetOLD COLONY YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION INC: $1,225,792 over 8y, 0.5% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds ARMED SERVICES YMCA OF THE USA GROUP RETURN ↗
  • Who funds INDIANA ALLIANCE OF YMCAS ↗
  • Who funds THE YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF GREATER SEATTLE (6871) ↗
  • Who funds YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF THE NORTH ↗
  • Who funds Young Men's Christian Association of the Inland Northwest ↗
  • Who funds YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF METROPOLITAN ATLANTA (1361) ↗
  • Who funds Young Men's Christian Association of Greater Indianapolis ↗
  • Who funds Young Men's Christian Association of the Greater Houston Area ↗
  • Who funds YMCA OF SAN DIEGO COUNTY ↗
  • Who funds SIOUX YMCA ↗
  • Who funds Young Men's Christian Association of Metropolitan Milwaukee Inc ↗
  • Who funds YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF SAN FRANCISCO ↗
  • Who funds The YMCA of Metropolitan Chicago ↗
  • Who funds The Young Men's Christian Association of the Triangle Area Inc (4598) ↗
  • Who funds Valley of the Sun Young Men's Christian Association ↗
  • Who funds YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF GREATER NEW YORK ↗
  • Who funds Greater Philadelphia Young Men's Christian Association ↗
  • Who funds THE YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF FLORIDA'S FIRST COAST INC ↗
  • Who funds Young Men's Christian Association of Central Maryland Inc ↗
  • Who funds YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF METROPOLITAN WASHINGTON ↗
  • Who funds YMCA of Metropolitan Detroit ↗
  • Who funds YMCA OF METROPOLITAN DALLAS INC ↗
  • Who funds Young Men's Christian Association of Metropolitan Los Angeles ↗
  • Who funds GATEWAY REGION YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION ↗
  • Who funds the Young Men's Christian Association of Greater Louisville Inc ↗
  • Who funds Young Mens Christian Association of Greater Cincinnati ↗
  • Who funds YMCA of the Northern Sky ↗
  • Who funds YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF GREATER BOSTON INC ↗
  • Who funds YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF GREATER CHARLOTTE ↗
  • Who funds YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF THE PIKES PEAK REGION ↗
  • Who funds YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF METROPOLITAN HARTFORD INC ↗
  • Who funds YMCA OF GREATER ROCHESTER (4368) ↗
  • Who funds DULUTH AREA FAMILY YMCA ↗
  • Who funds YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF AUSTIN ↗
  • Who funds YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF GREATER OKLAHOMA CITY ↗
  • Who funds YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF GREATER LONG BEACH ↗
  • Who funds YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION ↗
  • Who funds YMCA of Metropolitan Fort Worth ↗
  • Who funds Young Men's Christian Association of Northwest North Carolina (4626) ↗
  • Who funds YOUNG MEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF METROPOLITAN DENVER ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

The Redwoods Group Foundation IncNC129.9× affinity73 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: The Redwoods Group Foundation Inc · USA Swimming Foundation Inc · New York State YMCA Foundation Inc · Indiana Alliance of Ymcas · Parkinson's Foundation Inc · The Young Men's Christian Association of Greater Grand Rapids (3019) · Young Men's Christian Association of San Francisco · North Carolina Alliance of Ymcas · State Alliance of Michigan YMCAs (0050) · Armed Services YMCA of the USA · Florida State Alliance of Ymcas Foundation Inc · California State Alliance of Ymcas

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization National Council of YMCAs of the USA funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from National Council of YMCAs of the USA. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 30%6%25%56%100%funder's share of their income ↑0%25%50%75%100%share of the org’s income from government →median 6%
  • Alliance of Massachusetts Ymcas Inc: 72% of income from government
  • Metrowest Young Men's Christian Association Inc: 33% of income from government
  • Young Men's Christian Association of Central Maryland Inc: 22% of income from government
  • Central Connecticut Coast Young Men's Christian Association Inc: 14% of income from government
  • Cape Cod Young Men's Christian Association Inc: 11% of income from government
  • Ymca of the North Shore Inc: 6% of income from government
  • Tampa Metropolitan Area Young Men's Christian Association Inc: 4% of income from government
  • Ymca Camp Ralph S Mason: 4% of income from government
  • Metropolitan Young Men's Christian Association of the Oranges Inc: 2% of income from government
  • Young Men's Christian Association of Columbia-Willamette: 1% of income from government
  • Young Men's Christian Association of Delaware: 1% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
3get no government money at all
145report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
1rely on government for over half their income
typical government reliance, FY20–25
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 752 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990 e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on National Council of YMCAs of the USA’s filings →

More from the funding graph