Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

Greater Philadelphia Young Men's Christian Association

Greater Philadelphia Young Men's Christian Association (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 116 organizations whose IRS filings report $26,461,160 to it, the largest being NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TRUST ($18,047,600). 58 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 74% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$104M
Funders on record
116
Grants received
$26M
Net assets
$131M
58/116 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 25%
01What it does

What Greater Philadelphia Young Men's Christian Association does

Mission

The Greater Philadelphia YMCA works to connect people to healthier lives through three areas of focus: healthy living, youth development, and social responsibility.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. HEALTHY LIVING: Greater Philadelphia YMCA is one of the nation's leading nonprofits strengthening communities through youth development, healthy living, and social responsibility. Throughout the Greater Philadelphia region, we serve more than 195,000 members and 250,000 individuals a year- regardless of age, income, or background. Our mission is all about connecting people to healthier lives - in mind, body and spirit. While our programs and facilities are always based on the unique needs and interests of our communities, every greater Philadelphia Y location has one thing in common: our people. The volunteers, staff, members and donors of the Y are all united by a deep commitment to building stronger communities and being a place where all are welcome. With the help of generous donors, we are able to provide more than $8.6M in financial assistance enabling members of our community to get healthy and provide safe, trusted care for their children. The values that define the Y are Caring, Honesty, Respect and Responsibility.

    $59,738,204 spentof which $3,068,641 as grants$63,544,935 earned by the program
    60% of program spending
  2. YOUTH DEVELOPMENT: The Greater Philadelphia YMCA is committed to nurturing the potential of every child and teen. The YMCA helps young people cultivate the values, skills and relationships that lead to positive behavior, better health, and educational achievement. YMCA programs such as summer camp, overnight camp, before/after school enrichment, 7th grade membership initiative and youth sports offer a range of experiences that enrich cognitive, social, physical and emotional growth. As the largest provider of childcare services in southeastern Pennsylvania, the YMCA cares for approximately 1,000 0-5 year-old and 3,000 school aged children each day. The YMCA offers state-certified and Keystone star-ranked childcare programs at over 116 locations. Summer camp programs serve more than 5,000 children, many of them receiving financial assistance to attend. For children with special medical needs, there is Dragonfly Forest, a summer camp program for children with autism, 22q and asthma taking place each summer at the YMCA owned Camp Speers. The 7th grade membership initiative guarantees every 7th grade student a free one-year membership at any greater Philadelphia YMCA branch. This…

    $36,822,221 spentof which $1,675,698 as grants$27,119,039 earned by the program
    37% of program spending
  3. SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY: The Greater Philadelphia YMCA is committed to strengthening individuals and communities by expanding access to opportunities and support.. We strive to remove barriers that limit the ability of all people to reach their full potential. The YMCA supports this mission through member engagement, employee resource networks and community partnerships. We integrate this commitment into the strategic direction and growth of our YMCA. We offer programs that foster social-emotional learning, character development, and personal growth - particularly for underserved youth. These include college readiness, workforce development, gun violence prevention, and civic engagement initiatives such as Youth & Government, Out of School Time, Workforce Development and Y-Achievers. The latter are academic and career development programs designed to help youth set and pursue educational and professional goals. Our goal is to provide meaningful opportunities that close gaps in access to technology and education, and to help prepare a skilled, adaptable and tech-savvy workforce.

    $3,574,329 spentof which $50,251 as grants$1,739,076 earned by the program
    4% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $100,134,754.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($95M) Expenses 100 ($92M) Net assets 100 ($116M)2018 Revenue 103 ($98M) Expenses 109 ($100M) Net assets 103 ($119M)2019 Revenue 106 ($101M) Expenses 110 ($101M) Net assets 104 ($120M)2020 Revenue 75 ($72M) Expenses 67 ($62M) Net assets 110 ($128M)2021 Revenue 79 ($76M) Expenses 76 ($70M) Net assets 114 ($133M)2022 Revenue 89 ($85M) Expenses 95 ($87M) Net assets 110 ($127M)2023 Revenue 100 ($95M) Expenses 107 ($98M) Net assets 109 ($127M)2024 Revenue 109 ($104M) Expenses 114 ($104M) Net assets 113 ($131M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (109)Expenses (114)Net assets (113)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2018 to 2019, from $178M to $190M (+7%).

$171M
$178M
$190M
$202M
$204M
$197M
$199M
$200M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 3% · 2018 3% · 2019 3% · 2020 7% · 2021 20% · 2022 13% · 2023 10% · 2024 10%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

15% of Greater Philadelphia Young Men's Christian Association’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (17% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 264 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$3.8M
’17
−$1.9M
’18
$72k
’19
$10M
’20
$6.0M
’21
−$2.1M
’22
−$3.2M
’23
$231k
’24
0.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Shaun Elliott

Chief Executive Officer

Board chair

Christopher Smith

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 17 funders to 37 funders, grant income rose $498k → $1.4M.

21 of 116 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 74% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Greater Philadelphia Young Men's Christian Association’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 116 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Greater Philadelphia Young Men's Christian Association leans on a few funders — its largest provides 68% of grant income and the top three 79%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

87% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Greater Philadelphia Young Men's Christian Association.

68%
largest funder
79%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 24% · 2018 17% · 2019 29% · 2020 24% · 2021 95% · 2022 33% · 2023 24% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

31% of Greater Philadelphia Young Men's Christian Association's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 50% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

74% of Greater Philadelphia Young Men's Christian Association's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $6.8M that is directly attributable, 55% of it comes from funders outside Pennsylvania, across 18 states.

ME
MN
IL
NY
MA
PA
NJ
CT
CA
CO
MO
MD
DE
NC
SC
DC
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Pennsylvania out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $20M arriving through sponsors registered in 10 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Greater Philadelphia Young Men's Christian Association receives grants from 116 organizations whose IRS filings report $26M to it.

Operating margin0% · below the median
Months of reserve0.7mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)1% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 248 human services nonprofits over $100M, FY2024

Government funding Greater Philadelphia Young Men's Christian Association receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $439k on record.

Federal$439k
grants $300kcontracts $139k
18
19
20
21
23
Top agencies
  • Department of Housing and Urban Development$300k
  • Department of Defense$139k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like Greater Philadelphia Young Men's Christian Association

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

92% of spending goes to programs.

Program 92%Management 7%Fundraising 1%

Governance

34
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 4 states

NY
PA
NJ
FL

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • Greater Philadelphia YMCA Teen Leadership Fund LLC · partnership

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Greater Philadelphia Young Men's Christian Association: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Greater Philadelphia Young Men's Christian Association?
Greater Philadelphia Young Men's Christian Association (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 116 organizations whose IRS filings report $26,461,160 to it, the largest being NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TRUST ($18,047,600). 58 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 74% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Greater Philadelphia Young Men's Christian Association have?
IRS filings report 116 organizations giving $26,461,160 in grants to Greater Philadelphia Young Men's Christian Association, 58 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Greater Philadelphia Young Men's Christian Association?
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TRUST is the largest funder on record, with $18,047,600 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Greater Philadelphia Young Men's Christian Association find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 116 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing