Colorado · Private foundation
Jurschak Family Foundation Inc
Its FY2024 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.
- $208k
- Granted FY2024(still arriving)
- 14
- Grants FY2024
- 11
- Organizations funded FY2023
- 36%
- First-time grantees FY2023
- Median grant, FY2024
- $15,000
- Largest grant, FY2024
- $45,000
- Organizations funded a year
- 7 to 13
- FY2017 to FY2023
- States reached, FY2024
- 6
- Total assets, FY2024
- $1.4M
- Applications
- Preselected organizations only
- Per its most recent filing; check its own site
How open it is to new grantees
In FY2023, 36% of the organizations Jurschak Family Foundation Inc funded were first-time grantees, receiving 48% of its grant dollars.
New vs renewed · share of each year
In FY2023, 52% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $62k went to new ones.
Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant
How this is measured
The numbers by year
| Fiscal year | Organizations funded | To those organizations | First-time grantees |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024still arriving | 13 | $167k | 31% |
| FY2023 | 11 | $130k | 36% |
| FY2022 | 7 | $49k | 14% |
| FY2021 | 9 | $85k | 33% |
| FY2020 | 10 | $78k | 40% |
| FY2019 | 12 | $109k | 17% |
| FY2018 | 13 | $76k | 38% |
| FY2017 | 12 | $53k | n/a |
What it funded, over time
Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.
Where its grants go
Grant dollars by states, across the years we hold.
Which US states its grants reach
Top grantees
Largest recipients by total granted, FY2017 to FY2024, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vilar Performing Arts Center Inc | $127,500 | 4 | 76% |
| Vail Veterans Foundation Inc | $101,370 | 8 | 1% |
| Vail Health Services Foundation | $70,000 | 2 | 0% |
| Habitat for Humanity International Inc | $37,000 | 2 | 0% |
| Third Option Foundation | $30,000 | 2 | 0% |
| Caramoor Center for Music & the Arts Inc | $30,000 | 4 | 0% |
| Betty Ford Alpine Gardens | $16,500 | 7 | 0% |
| Bright Futures Foundation | $10,000 | 2 | n/a |
| Eagle Valley Land Trust | $10,000 | 1 | 1% |
| The Steamboat Institute | $7,500 | 2 | 0% |
Show all 21 grantees
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vilar Performing Arts Center Inc | $127,500 | 4 | 76% |
| Vail Veterans Foundation Inc | $101,370 | 8 | 1% |
| Vail Health Services Foundation | $70,000 | 2 | 0% |
| Habitat for Humanity International Inc | $37,000 | 2 | 0% |
| Third Option Foundation | $30,000 | 2 | 0% |
| Caramoor Center for Music & the Arts Inc | $30,000 | 4 | 0% |
| Betty Ford Alpine Gardens | $16,500 | 7 | 0% |
| Bright Futures Foundation | $10,000 | 2 | n/a |
| Eagle Valley Land Trust | $10,000 | 1 | 1% |
| The Steamboat Institute | $7,500 | 2 | 0% |
| Roundup River Ranch | $7,400 | 2 | 0% |
| The Harvey School | $6,000 | 3 | 0% |
| Facts About Fertility Inc | $5,000 | 1 | 1% |
| Eagle Valley Family Assistance Fund | $3,200 | 2 | n/a |
| The Beaver Creek Religious Foundation | $2,000 | 4 | n/a |
| The President and Trustees of Colby College | $2,000 | 2 | 0% |
| Friends of the Israel Defense Forces | $1,500 | 1 | 0% |
| Tuesday's Children | $1,000 | 1 | 0% |
| Veterans Advocacy Services Inc | $1,000 | 1 | 1% |
| Jack's Place for Autism Foundation | $1,000 | 1 | 1% |
| Katonah-Bedford Hills Volunteer Ambulance Corp | $500 | 1 | 0% |
What it could do for these grantees
Plus 14 recipients with no EIN on record ($275k), not named here.
Where it is load-bearing
Jurschak Family Foundation Inc supplied at least a quarter of the budget for 1 of its grantees at some point. The chart plots its 18 largest grantees; load-bearing ones sit top left.
Tap a dot to name the grantee.
How this is measured
Co-funders
Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.
Open a dossier: Renaissance Charitable Foundation Inc · American Endowment Foundation · National Philanthropic Trust · Natl Christian Charitable Fdn Inc · Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program · Donor Advised Charitable Giving Inc · Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund · Amazonsmile Foundation
How this is measured
About Jurschak Family Foundation Inc
- How much does Jurschak Family Foundation Inc give?
- Jurschak Family Foundation Inc reported 14 grants totaling $207,960 in its FY2024 IRS filing. It funded between 7 and 13 organizations a year over FY2017 to FY2023.
- What does Jurschak Family Foundation Inc fund?
- By grant dollars over FY2017 to FY2024, its largest causes are Arts & Culture (26%), Community Improvement (22%), Human Services (14%).
- Who are Jurschak Family Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
- By total granted over FY2017 to FY2024: Vilar Performing Arts Center Inc ($128k), Vail Veterans Foundation Inc ($101k), Vail Health Services Foundation ($70k).
- Does Jurschak Family Foundation Inc fund new organizations?
- In FY2023, 36% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
- Does Jurschak Family Foundation Inc accept unsolicited applications?
- Its most recent filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and does not take unsolicited requests. Check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.
- Which funders back the same organizations as Jurschak Family Foundation Inc?
- Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include Renaissance Charitable Foundation Inc, American Endowment Foundation, National Philanthropic Trust.
- Where is Jurschak Family Foundation Inc based?
- Jurschak Family Foundation Inc is based in CO.
Play a game based on Jurschak Family’s filings →