Skip to content

· Private foundation

John R & Greli N Less Charitable Trust #FE324

Its FY2024 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$6.7M
Granted FY2024still arriving
64
Grants FY2024still arriving
1
States reached
$500k
Largest
01What it funds
0199% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2021 to 2024.

Health$3.5MArts & Culture$2.7MHuman Services$2.2MEducation$2.0MFood & Nutrition$1.1MAnimals$1.0MRecreation & Sports$1.0MYouth Development$981kOther$0
02FY2024 · 64 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2024

  • $10k–50k10 grants · $207k
  • $50k–250k50 grants · $5.2M
  • $250k+4 grants · $1.3M
$100,000
Median grant
1
States reached
$127M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
OUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY$500,000
YOUTH ORCHESTRAS OF SAN ANTONIO$300,000
SAN ANTONIO ZOOLOGICAL SOCIETY$250,000
GIRL SCOUTS OF SOUTHWEST TEXAS$250,000
Santa Rosa Childrens Hospital$200,000
ROY MAAS YOUTH ALTERNATIVES INC$200,000
St Peter Upon the Water$200,000
THE CHILDRENS SHELTER$200,000
TOBIN CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS$150,000
HAVEN FOR HOPE$150,000
HEMISFAIR CONSERVANCY$150,000
MCNAY ART MUSEUM$150,000
San Antonio Food Bank$150,000
American Cancer Society$125,000
Christian Assistance Ministry Inc$125,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY22–24, $1.5M) land where the poverty rate runs at 16%, against an area that typically sits at 12%. 100% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 12%JEWISH FAMILY SERVICE OF SAN ANTONIO TEXAS INC: $25k → 16%THE CHILDRENS SHELTER: $200k → 16%Christian Assistance Ministry Inc: $125k → 16%Christian Assistance Ministry Inc: $125k → 16%HOUSE OF NEIGHBORLY SERVICE: $100k → 16%THRIVE YOUTH CENTER: $30k → 16%BOYSVILLE INC: $100k → 16%BOYSVILLE INC: $80k → 16%Family Service Association of San Antonio: $125k → 16%Family Service Association of San Antonio: $125k → 16%GUARDIAN HOUSE: $100k → 16%ANY BABY CAN SAN ANTONIO: $100k → 16%THE CHILDRENS BEREAVEMENT CENTER OF SOUTH TEXAS: $100k → 16%GUARDIAN HOUSE: $100k → 16%RESPITE CARE OF SAN ANTONIO: $50k → 16%CHILDRENS BEREAVEMENT CENTER OF SOUTH TEXAS: $10k → 16%CONNECT ABILITY: $25k → 16%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

71%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$12M · 39 repeat orgs$5.0M to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +18% since the first grant, against +15% for those funded once.

39 repeat relationships: 31 still active in FY2024, 8 since wound down; 33 grantees were first funded in FY2024 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

39
21

Total granted

$12M
$2.2M

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+18%
+15%

Still filing today

79%
67%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 58% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $2.8M went to new ones.

50%100%’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’21’22’23’24
Human ServicesArts & CultureHealthEducationAnimalsRecreation & SportsOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • CC
    CHRISTUS CHILDREN'S FOUNDATION
    4× · 2021–2024 · $800k · revenue +14%
  • TB
    TEXAS BIOMEDICAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE
    3× · 2021–2023 · $600k · revenue +3%
  • HC
    HEMISFAIR CONSERVANCY
    3× · 2022–2024 · $550k · revenue +59%

Funded once

  • CC
    Cibolo Center for Nature Conservation
    one grant, 2023 · $300k
  • HC
    HILL COUNTRY DAILY BREAD
    one grant, 2023 · $271k · revenue -2%
  • TP
    TEXAS PUBLIC RADIO
    one grant, 2022 · $260k · revenue +20%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Tennis Officials of San Antonio Association
Recreation & Sports
2
San Antonio Automobile Dealers Association Foundation Inc
—
3
San Antonio Foster Care and Adoption and Services

San antonio foster care and adoption services inc. is a licensed child placement agency in the state of texas. the organization cares for children placed in foster care by the state of texas.

Human Services
4
San Antonio Report

Publishing a local online news source. We believe a well informed and connected community is essential to making San Antonio a better place to live, work and play.

Arts & Culture
5
Sa Talent Inc Sa Works

The mission of sa talent, inc. is to educate and develop youth and adults into the talent needs of san antonio's current and future employers and provide services for the regional employers for the retention and growth of their local…

Education
6
San Anto Cultural Arts

To foster human and community development through community-based arts.

Arts & Culture
7
San Antonio Hispanic Chamber of Commerce Inc

The mission of the san antonio hispanic chamber of commerce is to advocate in building a better san antonio through the growth and prosperity of hispanic, small minority, women-owned businesses, and hispanic professional and trade…

—
8
San Antonio Medical Foundation

The mission of the san antonio medical foundation is to improvehealth care, advance biomedical science, and enhance communitywell-being by providing leadership & active stewardship of our landand other assets.

Health
9
Greater Satx

The mission of greater:satx is to lead the developemnt and diversification of san antonio regional economy through the recruitment and expansion of qualify employers and job producing investments.

—
10
San Antonio Council On Alcohol and Drug Awareness

To provide alcohol and drug use prevention, intervention and recovery services to children, youth and adults in the community.

—
11
San Antonio Tennis Association

Develop and promote the lifetime sport

—
12
Communities in Schools of San Antonio

To surround students with a community of support, empowering them to stay in school and achieve in life.

Education
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Childrens Bereavement Center of South Texas; the most unlike its peers is Sa Life Academy. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

68 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 68 of the 93 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
6
Early backer (in before they grew)
68/68
Grantees still filing
36/68
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

HOLY CROSS SCHOOL OF SAN ANTONIO: $850,000 · OtherHOLY CROSS SCHOOL OF SAN ANTONIOMEALS ON WHEELS SAN ANTONIO: $500,000 · OtherMEALS ON WHEELS SAN ANTONIOSAN ANTONIO METROPOLITAN MINISTRIES INC: $401,689 · OtherUNIVERSITY HEALTH SYS FND: $400,000 · OtherROY MAAS' YOUTH ALTERNATIVES INC: $400,000 · OtherST PETER UPON THE WATER A CENTER FOR SPIRITUAL DIRECTION AND FORMAT: $300,000 · OtherYWCA-SAN ANTONIO: $300,000 · OtherSAN ANTONIO FOOD BANK: $300,000 · OtherCibolo Center for Nature Conservation: $300,000 · OtherYOUTH ORCHESTRAS OF SAN ANTONIO: $300,000 · OtherHaven for Hope of Bexar County: $490,890 · OtherHaven for Hope of Bexar County+38 more: $3,820,930 · Other+38 moreCHRISTUS CHILDREN'S FOUNDATION: $800,000 · HealthCHRISTUS CHILD…TEXAS BIOMEDICAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE: $600,000 · HealthTEXAS BIOMEDIC…SOUTH TEXAS BLOOD & TISSUE CENTER: $300,000 · HealthSOUTH TEXAS BL…CLARITY CHILD GUIDANCE CENTER: $250,000 · HealthCLARITY CHILD …THE ARC OF SAN ANTONIO INC: $150,000 · HealthTHE ARC OF SAN…SAN ANTONIO LIFETIME RECOVERY INC DBA LIFETIME RECOVERY: $100,000 · Health+2 more: $75,000 · HealthFamily Service Association of San Antonio Inc: $250,000 · Human ServicesFamily Serv…Christian Assistance Ministry: $250,000 · Human ServicesChristian A…THE CHILDREN'S SHELTER: $200,000 · Human ServicesTHE CHILDRE…GUARDIAN HOUSE: $200,000 · Human ServicesGUARDIAN HO…BOYSVILLE INC: $180,000 · Human ServicesBOYSVILLE I…SA CHRISTIAN HOPE RESOURCE CNTR INC DBA SA HOPE CENTER: $125,000 · Human ServicesSA CHRISTIA…CHILDRENS BEREAVEMENT CENTER OF SOUTH TEXAS: $110,000 · Human ServicesCHILDRENS B…MAGDALENA MINISTRIES INC: $100,000 · Human ServicesMAGDALENA M…ANY BABY CAN OF SAN ANTONIO INC: $100,000 · Human ServicesANY BABY CA…House of Neighborly Service of San Antonio Texas: $100,000 · Human ServicesHouse of Ne…+4 more: $130,000 · Human Services+4 moreWitte Museum: $500,000 · Arts & CultureWitte Museu…MCNAY ART MUSEUM: $275,000 · Arts & CultureMCNAY ART M…TEXAS PUBLIC RADIO: $260,000 · Arts & CultureTEXAS PUBLI…SAN ANTONIO MUSEUM OF ART: $110,000 · Arts & CultureSAN ANTONIO…BALLET SAN ANTONIO: $100,000 · Arts & CultureBALLET SAN …ALAMO PUBLIC TELECOMMUNICATIONS COUNCIL DOING BUSINESS AS KLRN: $100,000 · Arts & CultureALAMO PUBLI…Remember the Alamo Foundation: $100,000 · Arts & CultureRemember th…ALAMEDA THEATER CONSERVANCY: $100,000 · Arts & CultureALAMEDA THE…SAN ANTONIO CHILDREN'S MUSEUM: $100,000 · Arts & CultureSAN ANTONIO…CONTEMPORARY ART FOR SAN ANTONIO: $75,482 · Arts & Culture+1 more: $20,000 · Arts & CultureOUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY OF SAN ANTONIO: $650,000 · EducationBRIGHTON CENTER: $250,000 · EducationBEXAR COUNTY PERFORMING ARTS CENTER FDN TOBIN CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ART: $150,000 · EducationTEAMABILITY INC: $150,000 · EducationTexas A&M San Antonio Foundation: $90,000 · EducationSAN ANTONIO ZOOLOGICAL SOCIETY: $850,000 · AnimalsSan Antonio Pets Alive Inc: $93,191 · AnimalsANIMAL DEFENSE LEAGUE OF TEXAS: $50,000 · AnimalsHEMISFAIR CONSERVANCY: $550,000 · Recreation & SportsKinetic Kids Inc: $300,000 · Recreation & SportsBrackenridge Park Conservancy: $100,000 · Recreation & Sports
Other$8,363,509Health$2,275,000Human Services$1,745,000Arts & Culture$1,740,482Education$1,290,000Animals$993,191Recreation & Sports$950,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetSAN ANTONIO ZOOLOGICAL SOCIETY: $850,000 over 4y, 0.5% of budgetCHRISTUS CHILDREN'S FOUNDATION: $800,000 over 4y, 2.0% of budgetOUR LADY OF THE LAKE UNIVERSITY OF SAN ANTONIO: $650,000 over 3y, 0.7% of budgetTEXAS BIOMEDICAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE: $600,000 over 3y, 0.4% of budgetHEMISFAIR CONSERVANCY: $550,000 over 3y, 9.0% of budgetMEALS ON WHEELS SAN ANTONIO: $500,000 over 3y, 1.3% of budgetWitte Museum: $500,000 over 3y, 1.5% of budgetHaven for Hope of Bexar County: $490,890 over 3y, 0.7% of budgetSAN ANTONIO METROPOLITAN MINISTRIES INC: $401,689 over 3y, 1.2% of budgetROY MAAS' YOUTH ALTERNATIVES INC: $400,000 over 3y, 1.7% of budgetSOUTH TEXAS BLOOD & TISSUE CENTER: $300,000 over 3y, 0.1% of budgetSAN ANTONIO FOOD BANK: $300,000 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetYOUTH ORCHESTRAS OF SAN ANTONIO: $300,000 over 1y, 8.1% of budgetKinetic Kids Inc: $300,000 over 3y, 7.1% of budgetMCNAY ART MUSEUM: $275,000 over 2y, 1.3% of budgetHILL COUNTRY DAILY BREAD: $270,500 over 1y, 2.9% of budgetTEXAS PUBLIC RADIO: $260,000 over 1y, 4.1% of budgetFamily Service Association of San Antonio Inc: $250,000 over 2y, 0.5% of budgetBRIGHTON CENTER: $250,000 over 3y, 0.5% of budgetCLARITY CHILD GUIDANCE CENTER: $250,000 over 2y, 0.4% of budgetGIRL SCOUTS OF SOUTHWEST TEXAS INC: $250,000 over 1y, 2.5% of budgetChristian Assistance Ministry: $250,000 over 2y, 4.6% of budgetI CARE SAN ANTONIO INC: $200,000 over 2y, 4.1% of budgetSAN ANTONIO BOTANICAL GARDEN SOCIETY INC: $200,000 over 2y, 0.8% of budgetTHE CHILDREN'S SHELTER: $200,000 over 1y, 2.6% of budgetGUARDIAN HOUSE: $200,000 over 2y, 4.6% of budgetTHE SARAH ROBERTS FRENCH HOME: $200,000 over 2y, 3.1% of budgetBOYSVILLE INC: $180,000 over 2y, 1.5% of budgetTHE ARC OF SAN ANTONIO INC: $150,000 over 2y, 2.9% of budgetBOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA ALAMO AREA COUNCIL: $150,000 over 3y, 1.5% of budgetBEXAR COUNTY PERFORMING ARTS CENTER FDN TOBIN CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ART: $150,000 over 1y, 0.9% of budgetTEAMABILITY INC: $150,000 over 2y, 12% of budgetSA CHRISTIAN HOPE RESOURCE CNTR INC DBA SA HOPE CENTER: $125,000 over 1y, 2.7% of budgetCHILDRENS BEREAVEMENT CENTER OF SOUTH TEXAS: $110,000 over 2y, 2.4% of budgetSAN ANTONIO MUSEUM OF ART: $110,000 over 2y, 0.6% of budgetBALLET SAN ANTONIO: $100,000 over 1y, 4.9% of budgetALAMO PUBLIC TELECOMMUNICATIONS COUNCIL DOING BUSINESS AS KLRN: $100,000 over 1y, 1.7% of budgetSALOC: $100,000 over 1y, 6.7% of budgetMAGDALENA MINISTRIES INC: $100,000 over 1y, 3.7% of budgetANY BABY CAN OF SAN ANTONIO INC: $100,000 over 1y, 3.5% of budgetRemember the Alamo Foundation: $100,000 over 1y, 1.6% of budgetALAMEDA THEATER CONSERVANCY: $100,000 over 1y, 2.0% of budgetCHILD ADVOCATES SAN ANTONIO: $100,000 over 2y, 1.2% of budgetNew Braunfels Youth Collaborative: $100,000 over 1y, 2.2% of budgetHouse of Neighborly Service of San Antonio Texas: $100,000 over 1y, 4.9% of budgetSAN ANTONIO CHILDREN'S MUSEUM: $100,000 over 2y, 0.7% of budgetBrackenridge Park Conservancy: $100,000 over 1y, 12% of budgetHEADWATERS AT THE COMAL: $100,000 over 1y, 7.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Faye L & William L Cowden Charitable FoundationTX96.3× affinity44 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Faye L & William L Cowden Charitable Foundation · San Antonio Area Foundation · Pryor Myra Stafford Char Tr F0030100 · Nancy Smith Hurd Foundation · Elizabeth Huth Coates Charitable Foundation of 1992 · Harvey E Najim Charitable Foundation · The Texas Cavaliers Charitable Foundation · Betty Stieren Kelso Foundation · United Way of San Antonio and Bexar County · Marcia & Otto Koehler Foundation · St Luke's Lutheran Health Ministries Inc · Keith M Orme and Pat Vigeon Orme Charitable Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization John R & Greli N Less Charitable Trust #FE324 funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from John R & Greli N Less Charitable Trust #FE324. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%1%5%11%20%funder's share of their income ↑0%25%50%75%100%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    26report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
    05Through Plinth

    Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

    How do I get to John R & Greli N Less Charitable Trust #FE324?

    Find your warmest path to John R & Greli N Less Charitable Trust #FE324 through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

    Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 93 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on John R & Greli N Less Charitable Trust #FE324’s filings →

    More from the funding graph