Illinois · Private foundation
Frawley Family Foundation
Its FY2025 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.
- $259k
- Granted FY2025(still arriving)
- 40
- Grants FY2025
- 31
- Organizations funded FY2024
- 23%
- First-time grantees FY2024
- Median grant, FY2025
- $2,000
- Largest grant, FY2025
- $70,000
- Organizations funded a year
- 17 to 31
- FY2018 to FY2024
- States reached, FY2025
- 7
- Total assets, FY2025
- $1.2M
- Applications
- Preselected organizations only
- Per its most recent filing; check its own site
How open it is to new grantees
In FY2024, 23% of the organizations Frawley Family Foundation funded were first-time grantees, receiving 10% of its grant dollars.
New vs renewed · share of each year
In FY2024, 90% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $20k went to new ones.
Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant
How this is measured
The numbers by year
| Fiscal year | Organizations funded | To those organizations | First-time grantees |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025still arriving | 40 | $259k | 25% |
| FY2024 | 31 | $202k | 23% |
| FY2023 | 29 | $150k | 7% |
| FY2022 | 26 | $99k | 15% |
| FY2021 | 25 | $382k | 28% |
| FY2020 | 21 | $106k | 24% |
| FY2019 | 20 | $95k | 25% |
| FY2018 | 17 | $51k | 24% |
What it funded, over time
Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2025.
Where its grants go
Grant dollars by states, across the years we hold.
Which US states its grants reach
Top grantees
Largest recipients by total granted, FY2017 to FY2025, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Harbour Inc | $940,245 | 9 | 11% |
| Bellarmine Jesuit Retreat House Inc | $19,500 | 6 | 0% |
| First Book | $13,100 | 9 | 0% |
| The Night Ministry | $13,000 | 9 | 0% |
| Big Shoulders Fund | $7,550 | 9 | 0% |
| The Salvation Army | $6,600 | 7 | n/a |
| Off the Street Club | $6,200 | 9 | 0% |
| Cancer Kiss My Cooley | $5,000 | 1 | 25% |
| Breakthrough T1d | $3,800 | 6 | 0% |
| Citizens Police Academy Alumni Assc of Schaumburg | $2,500 | 1 | n/a |
Show all 20 grantees
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Harbour Inc | $940,245 | 9 | 11% |
| Bellarmine Jesuit Retreat House Inc | $19,500 | 6 | 0% |
| First Book | $13,100 | 9 | 0% |
| The Night Ministry | $13,000 | 9 | 0% |
| Big Shoulders Fund | $7,550 | 9 | 0% |
| The Salvation Army | $6,600 | 7 | n/a |
| Off the Street Club | $6,200 | 9 | 0% |
| Cancer Kiss My Cooley | $5,000 | 1 | 25% |
| Breakthrough T1d | $3,800 | 6 | 0% |
| Citizens Police Academy Alumni Assc of Schaumburg | $2,500 | 1 | n/a |
| Paws Chicago | $2,050 | 7 | 0% |
| Casa Kane County | $2,000 | 2 | 0% |
| Greater Chicago Food Depository | $2,000 | 2 | 0% |
| Global Down Syndrome Foundation | $2,000 | 4 | 0% |
| The Michael J Fox Foundation for Parkinson's Research | $1,000 | 3 | 0% |
| Wounded Warrior Project Inc | $1,000 | 1 | 0% |
| Make-A-Wish Foundation of Illinois Inc | $1,000 | 1 | 0% |
| Center for Independence through Conductive Education Inc | $550 | 2 | 0% |
| American Heart Association Inc | $500 | 4 | 0% |
| Paws Inc | $500 | 1 | n/a |
What it could do for these grantees
Plus 38 recipients with no EIN on record ($355k), not named here.
Where it is load-bearing
Each grantee by its size and the share of its budget Frawley Family Foundation supplied at peak.
Tap a dot to name the grantee.
How this is measured
Co-funders
Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.
Open a dossier: AbbVie Foundation · The Chicago Community Trust · Jpmorgan Chase Foundation · Morgan Stanley Global Impact Funding Trust Inc · National Philanthropic Trust · The Bank of America Charitable Foundation Inc · Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program · American Online Giving Foundation Inc · Donor Advised Charitable Giving Inc · Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund · Amazonsmile Foundation
How this is measured
About Frawley Family Foundation
- How much does Frawley Family Foundation give?
- Frawley Family Foundation reported 40 grants totaling $259,420 in its FY2025 IRS filing. It funded between 17 and 31 organizations a year over FY2018 to FY2024.
- What does Frawley Family Foundation fund?
- By grant dollars over FY2017 to FY2025, its largest causes are Housing & Shelter (69%), Religion (8%), Philanthropy (3%).
- Who are Frawley Family Foundation's largest grantees?
- By total granted over FY2017 to FY2025: The Harbour Inc ($940k), Bellarmine Jesuit Retreat House Inc ($20k), First Book ($13k).
- Does Frawley Family Foundation fund new organizations?
- In FY2024, 23% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
- Does Frawley Family Foundation accept unsolicited applications?
- Its most recent filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and does not take unsolicited requests. Check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.
- Which funders back the same organizations as Frawley Family Foundation?
- Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include AbbVie Foundation, The Chicago Community Trust, Jpmorgan Chase Foundation.
- Where is Frawley Family Foundation based?
- Frawley Family Foundation is based in IL.
Play a game based on Frawley Family’s filings →