Skip to content

Indiana · Public charity

Deaconess Hospital Inc

Provide quality health care services with a compassionate and caring spirit continue to sch o to persons, families and communities of the tri-state.

$1.8M
Granted FY2025(still arriving)
24
Itemized grants FY2025
22
Organizations funded FY2024
9%
First-time grantees FY2024
Read the full brief
Itemized, FY2025
$1.5M
The rest is grants the schedule does not break out
Median grant, FY2025
$20,000
Largest grant, FY2025
$450,000
Organizations funded a year
22 to 32
FY2018 to FY2024
States reached, FY2025
2
Total assets, FY2025
$3.1B

How open it is to new grantees

In FY2024, 9% of the organizations Deaconess Hospital Inc funded were first-time grantees, receiving 9% of its grant dollars.

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 91% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $65k went to new ones.

50%100%’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
HealthHuman ServicesRecreation & SportsEducationReligionPhilanthropyOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.
The numbers by year
Fiscal yearOrganizations fundedTo those organizationsFirst-time grantees
FY2025still arriving24$1.5M13%
FY202422$689k9%
FY202328$848k21%
FY202226$574k35%
FY202128$1.6M7%
FY202029$1.1M21%
FY201928$712k7%
FY201832$1.2M34%
98% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.

Education$1.6MHealth$1.6MRecreation & Sports$1.0MHousing & Shelter$699kHuman Services$551kFood & Nutrition$487kCommunity Improvement$389kYouth Development$279kOther$0

Top grantees

Largest recipients by total granted, FY2017 to FY2025, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.

GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Southern Indiana Graduate Medical Education Consortium Inc$850,000612%
Department of Parks & Recreation$778,5714n/a
Ivy Tech Foundation Inc$605,70051%
Indiana University Foundation$541,92060%
Tri-State Food Bank$500,00041%
Habitat for Humanity of Evansville$450,00162%
Baptist Health Deaconess Madisonville$300,00020%
Echo Community Health Care Inc$225,00080%
United Caring Shelters Inc$221,51255%
Chemo Buddies$204,064813%
Show all 74 grantees
All grantees of Deaconess Hospital Inc by total granted
GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Southern Indiana Graduate Medical Education Consortium Inc$850,000612%
Department of Parks & Recreation$778,5714n/a
Ivy Tech Foundation Inc$605,70051%
Indiana University Foundation$541,92060%
Tri-State Food Bank$500,00041%
Habitat for Humanity of Evansville$450,00162%
Baptist Health Deaconess Madisonville$300,00020%
Echo Community Health Care Inc$225,00080%
United Caring Shelters Inc$221,51255%
Chemo Buddies$204,064813%
Evansville-Vanderburgh County Convention & Visitors Commission Sp$176,25065%
American National Red Cross & Its Constituent Chapters and Branches$174,90090%
Indiana University School of Medicine$150,2501n/a
Warrick Wellness Pathways Inc$150,00037%
Junior Achievement of SW Indiana Inc$146,20082%
Ronald McDonald House Charities of the Ohio Valley Inc$141,90072%
Youth First$141,13690%
University of Evansville$134,33330%
University of Southern Indiana Foundation Inc$124,95030%
Young Men's Christian Association of Southwestern Indiana Inc$121,16660%
Evansville Regional Business Committee Inc$121,00096%
Albion Fellows Bacon Center Inc$111,44054%
YWCA of Evansville Indiana Inc$105,46072%
United Way of Southwestern Indiana Inc$100,04050%
Easter Seals Rehabilitation Center Inc$98,49940%
Evansville Regional Economic Partnership$94,50042%
Aurora Inc$93,59161%
Boys & Girls Club of Evansville Inc$89,26071%
Wnin Tri-State Public Media Inc$78,00031%
Community Patient Safety Coalition of Southwestern Indiana Kentucky$75,008426%
The Potter's Wheel Inc$75,00033%
Economic Development Coaliton of Southwest Indiana Inc$75,00035%
Granted Inc$66,66624%
Evansville Emergency Food Pantry Consortium inc$62,500531%
Carver Community Organization Inc$60,57623%
Isaiah 117 House$60,00050%
Evansville Trails Coalition Inc$55,500311%
American Cancer Society Inc$54,50050%
Evansville-Vanderburgh School Corp$53,4505n/a
Fairfield Memorial Hospital Foundation$50,000116%
Evansville Rescue Mission Inc$50,00010%
Oakland City University$50,00010%
American Heart Association Inc$46,66750%
Leadership Evansville Inc$41,50045%
Cancer Pathways Midwest$32,33123%
Golf Gives Back Inc$31,00040%
Southwestern Behavioral Healthcare Inc$30,00010%
Indiana Fire Chiefs Assoc$25,00025%
Economic Development Coalition of Southwestern Indiana$25,0001n/a
Impact Evansville Inc$25,00017%
Evansville Museum of Arts History & Science$25,00012%
Community Coordinated Child Care of Southern Indiana Inc$25,0001n/a
James Whitcomb Riley Memorial Association$25,00010%
Breakthrough T1d$25,00020%
Greater Evansville Affiliate of the Susan G Komen Breast Cancer Foundation$20,9752n/a
Tulip Tree Health Services of Gibso$20,00021%
Louis J Koch Family Children's Museum of Evansville Inc$19,75012%
Immigrant Welcome and Resource Center$15,00017%
Booster Club Inc$14,000122%
Weekday Christian Education Inc$12,1001n/a
Dream Center Evansville$11,00011%
The Salvation Army$10,5001n/a
Good Samaritan Hospital Foundation Inc$10,00011%
Medical Education Foundation of Southwestern Indiana$10,0001n/a
Hahn Foundation$10,0001n/a
Evansville Police Department Foundation D/B/A Evansville Police Foundation$10,00014%
Ferrell Hospital Community Foundation$10,00010%
Vanderburgh County CASA Inc$9,5001n/a
Rivertown Pickleball of Southern Indiana Inc$8,00011%
Epoc Evansville Pickleball Outdoor Courts Ltd$8,0001n/a
The Junior League of Evansville Inc$7,5001n/a
Perry County Memorial Hospital Foun$7,3501n/a
Ohio Township Volunteer Fire Dept Inc$6,06018%
Warrick County Council on Aging Inc$5,05516%

Plus 1 recipient with no EIN on record ($758k), not named here.

Where it is load-bearing

Deaconess Hospital Inc supplied at least a quarter of the budget for 2 of its grantees at some point. The chart plots its 60 largest grantees; load-bearing ones sit top left.

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetSouthern Indiana Graduate Medical Education Consortium Inc: $850,000 over 6y, 12% of budgetIvy Tech Foundation Inc: $605,700 over 5y, 1.1% of budgetIndiana University Foundation: $541,920 over 6y, 0.1% of budgetTri-State Food Bank: $500,000 over 4y, 0.6% of budgetHabitat for Humanity of Evansville: $450,001 over 6y, 1.8% of budgetBaptist Health Deaconess Madisonville: $300,000 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetEcho Community Health Care Inc: $225,000 over 8y, 0.3% of budgetUnited Caring Shelters Inc: $221,512 over 5y, 5.0% of budgetChemo Buddies: $204,064 over 8y, 13% of budgetEvansville-Vanderburgh County Convention & Visitors Commission Sp: $176,250 over 6y, 4.7% of budgetAmerican National Red Cross & Its Constituent Chapters and Branches: $174,900 over 9y, 0.0% of budgetWarrick Wellness Pathways Inc: $150,000 over 3y, 6.6% of budgetJunior Achievement of SW Indiana Inc: $146,200 over 8y, 1.5% of budgetRonald McDonald House Charities of the Ohio Valley Inc: $141,900 over 7y, 1.7% of budgetYouth First: $141,136 over 9y, 0.3% of budgetUniversity of Evansville: $134,333 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetUniversity of Southern Indiana Foundation Inc: $124,950 over 3y, 0.5% of budgetYoung Men's Christian Association of Southwestern Indiana Inc: $121,166 over 6y, 0.2% of budgetEvansville Regional Business Committee Inc: $121,000 over 9y, 5.5% of budgetAlbion Fellows Bacon Center Inc: $111,440 over 5y, 4.0% of budgetYWCA of Evansville Indiana Inc: $105,460 over 7y, 1.7% of budgetUnited Way of Southwestern Indiana Inc: $100,040 over 5y, 0.5% of budgetEaster Seals Rehabilitation Center Inc: $98,499 over 4y, 0.2% of budgetEvansville Regional Economic Partnership: $94,500 over 4y, 1.6% of budgetAurora Inc: $93,591 over 6y, 0.6% of budgetBoys & Girls Club of Evansville Inc: $89,260 over 7y, 0.8% of budgetWnin Tri-State Public Media Inc: $78,000 over 3y, 1.1% of budgetCommunity Patient Safety Coalition of Southwestern Indiana Kentucky: $75,008 over 4y, 26% of budgetThe Potter's Wheel Inc: $75,000 over 3y, 3.0% of budgetEconomic Development Coaliton of Southwest Indiana Inc: $75,000 over 3y, 5.0% of budgetGranted Inc: $66,666 over 2y, 4.3% of budgetEvansville Emergency Food Pantry Consortium inc: $62,500 over 5y, 31% of budgetCarver Community Organization Inc: $60,576 over 2y, 3.3% of budgetIsaiah 117 House: $60,000 over 5y, 0.5% of budgetEvansville Trails Coalition Inc: $55,500 over 3y, 11% of budgetAmerican Cancer Society Inc: $54,500 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetFairfield Memorial Hospital Foundation: $50,000 over 1y, 16% of budgetEvansville Rescue Mission Inc: $50,000 over 1y, 0.5% of budgetOakland City University: $50,000 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetAmerican Heart Association Inc: $46,667 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetLeadership Evansville Inc: $41,500 over 4y, 4.8% of budgetCancer Pathways Midwest: $32,331 over 2y, 2.6% of budgetGolf Gives Back Inc: $31,000 over 4y, 0.4% of budgetSouthwestern Behavioral Healthcare Inc: $30,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetIndiana Fire Chiefs Assoc: $25,000 over 2y, 5.4% of budgetImpact Evansville Inc: $25,000 over 1y, 7.4% of budgetEvansville Museum of Arts History & Science: $25,000 over 1y, 1.5% of budgetJames Whitcomb Riley Memorial Association: $25,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budget

Tap a dot to name the grantee.

How this is measured
Share of budget is the funder’s grant in a year over the grantee’s total revenue that year, at its highest across the years we hold; revenue is from all sources. Only grantees confirmed against their own filings, whose grants do not exceed their revenue, are plotted: the largest 60.

Nonprofits that may fit its grantmaking

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Community Foundation Alliance IncIN59.6× affinity27 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Community Foundation Alliance Inc · Welborn Baptist Foundation Inc · Centerpoint Energy Foundation Inc · Cecil a and Mabel Lene Hamman Foundation Inc · St Mary's Health Inc · Holiday Management Foundation · Koch Foundation Inc · West Side Nut Club Inc · The Bower-Suhrheinrich Foundation Fifth Third · Gerling Family Foundation Inc · Evansville Endowment Fund Inc · James R Duncan Trust Uw Fifth Third

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

Compare Deaconess Hospital Inc with peer funders

About Deaconess Hospital Inc

How much does Deaconess Hospital Inc give?
Deaconess Hospital Inc reported 24 itemized grants totaling $1,469,977, out of $1,750,726 in total grant expense reported on the return in its FY2025 IRS filing. It funded between 22 and 32 organizations a year over FY2018 to FY2024.
What does Deaconess Hospital Inc fund?
By grant dollars over FY2017 to FY2025, its largest causes are Education (20%), Health (20%), Recreation & Sports (13%).
Who are Deaconess Hospital Inc's largest grantees?
By total granted over FY2017 to FY2025: Southern Indiana Graduate Medical Education Consortium Inc ($850k), Department of Parks & Recreation ($779k), Ivy Tech Foundation Inc ($606k).
Does Deaconess Hospital Inc fund new organizations?
In FY2024, 9% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
Which funders back the same organizations as Deaconess Hospital Inc?
Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include Community Foundation Alliance Inc, Welborn Baptist Foundation Inc, Centerpoint Energy Foundation Inc.
Where is Deaconess Hospital Inc based?
Deaconess Hospital Inc is based in IN.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 77 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990 e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Deaconess Hospital’s filings →

More from the funding graph