Skip to content

Indiana · Nonprofit

EVANSVILLE POLICE DEPARTMENT FOUNDATION D/B/A EVANSVILLE POLICE FOUNDATION

EVANSVILLE POLICE DEPARTMENT FOUNDATION D/B/A EVANSVILLE POLICE FOUNDATION (Indiana) receives grants from 15 organizations whose IRS filings report $648,118 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ALLIANCE INC ($169,639). 12 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$365k
Funders on record
15
Grants received
$648k
Net assets
$717k
12/15 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 55%
01What it does

What Evansville Police Department Foundation D/B/A Evansville Police Foundation does

Mission

The foundation's mission is to act as an independent entity that provides additional resources for the evansville police department to enhance public safety and law enforcement in our community.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. The evansville police department foundation is dedicated to preserving and advancing public trust through community support improving our city by addressing enhanced equipment, training, education and family emergency needs that would otherwise be unfunded in the city's budgeting process.

    $292,148 spentof which $251,044 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $292,148.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($235k) Expenses 100 ($173k) Net assets 100 ($438k)2018 Revenue 120 ($281k) Expenses 123 ($213k) Net assets 109 ($477k)2019 Revenue 83 ($196k) Expenses 132 ($228k) Net assets 108 ($475k)2020 Revenue 80 ($189k) Expenses 80 ($138k) Net assets 126 ($550k)2021 Revenue 139 ($326k) Expenses 84 ($146k) Net assets 173 ($758k)2022 Revenue 113 ($265k) Expenses 194 ($337k) Net assets 143 ($628k)2023 Revenue 126 ($297k) Expenses 164 ($284k) Net assets 154 ($675k)2024 Revenue 156 ($365k) Expenses 199 ($345k) Net assets 164 ($717k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (156)Expenses (199)Net assets (164)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $550k to $758k (+38%).

$438k
$477k
$475k
$550k
$758k
$628k
$675k
$717k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 3% · 2021 4%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

63% of EVANSVILLE POLICE DEPARTMENT FOUNDATION D/B/A EVANSVILLE POLICE FOUNDATION’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (75% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 5,485 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$62k
’17
$68k
’18
−$32k
’19
$51k
’20
$180k
’21
−$72k
’22
$13k
’23
$20k
’24
13
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Holly Smith

Executive director

Board chair

Nathan Hassler

Chairman

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2022 and FY2023, and between the FY2023 and FY2024 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed2222211818182520
Joined·+4+6+0+0+0+15+6
No longer listed·47300811
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 9 funders, grant income rose $14k → $106k.

3 of 15 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 34% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of EVANSVILLE POLICE DEPARTMENT FOUNDATION D/B/A EVANSVILLE POLICE FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

EVANSVILLE POLICE DEPARTMENT FOUNDATION D/B/A EVANSVILLE POLICE FOUNDATION has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 26% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

53% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund EVANSVILLE POLICE DEPARTMENT FOUNDATION D/B/A EVANSVILLE POLICE FOUNDATION.

26%
largest funder
63%
top three
~6
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 74% · 2018 100% · 2019 70% · 2020 48% · 2021 31% · 2022 39% · 2023 32% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

70% of EVANSVILLE POLICE DEPARTMENT FOUNDATION D/B/A EVANSVILLE POLICE FOUNDATION's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 80% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

80% of EVANSVILLE POLICE DEPARTMENT FOUNDATION D/B/A EVANSVILLE POLICE FOUNDATION's grant income comes from Indiana funders.

WI
IN
NC
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Indiana out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $219k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

EVANSVILLE POLICE DEPARTMENT FOUNDATION D/B/A EVANSVILLE POLICE FOUNDATION's funding base is broadening — from 3 funders to 9 as grant income climbed.

Operating margin5% · below the median
Months of reserve12.6mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)7% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 5,070 public safety & disaster nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like EVANSVILLE POLICE DEPARTMENT FOUNDATION D/B/A EVANSVILLE POLICE FOUNDATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Indiana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

85% of spending goes to programs.

Program 85%Management 13%Fundraising 2%

Governance

21
board members
52%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

95%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for EVANSVILLE POLICE DEPARTMENT FOUNDATION D/B/A EVANSVILLE POLICE FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds EVANSVILLE POLICE DEPARTMENT FOUNDATION D/B/A EVANSVILLE POLICE FOUNDATION?
EVANSVILLE POLICE DEPARTMENT FOUNDATION D/B/A EVANSVILLE POLICE FOUNDATION (Indiana) receives grants from 15 organizations whose IRS filings report $648,118 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ALLIANCE INC ($169,639). 12 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does EVANSVILLE POLICE DEPARTMENT FOUNDATION D/B/A EVANSVILLE POLICE FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 15 organizations giving $648,118 in grants to EVANSVILLE POLICE DEPARTMENT FOUNDATION D/B/A EVANSVILLE POLICE FOUNDATION, 12 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of EVANSVILLE POLICE DEPARTMENT FOUNDATION D/B/A EVANSVILLE POLICE FOUNDATION?
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ALLIANCE INC is the largest funder on record, with $169,639 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like EVANSVILLE POLICE DEPARTMENT FOUNDATION D/B/A EVANSVILLE POLICE FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Indiana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 15 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing