Skip to content

Indiana · Nonprofit

Perry County Memorial Hospital Foun

Perry County Memorial Hospital Foun (Indiana) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $166,650 to it, the largest being EDGAR AND ROBERTA MULZER FOUNDATION ($100,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$306k
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$167k
Net assets
$3.4M
3/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 24%
01What it does

What Perry County Memorial Hospital Foun does

Mission

Hospital funding

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. This organization was formed to provide funds for future expansion and equipment for Perry County Memorial Hospital.

    $171,789 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $171,789.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($186k) Expenses 100 ($56k) Net assets 100 ($2.3M)2019 Revenue 86 ($160k) Expenses 257 ($143k) Net assets 118 ($2.8M)2020 Revenue 93 ($173k) Expenses 198 ($110k) Net assets 130 ($3.0M)2021 Revenue 246 ($458k) Expenses 425 ($237k) Net assets 146 ($3.4M)2022 Revenue 90 ($167k) Expenses 63 ($35k) Net assets 127 ($3.0M)2023 Revenue 124 ($230k) Expenses 610 ($340k) Net assets 122 ($2.9M)2024 Revenue 165 ($306k) Expenses 308 ($172k) Net assets 144 ($3.4M)
2018201920202021202220232024
Revenue (165)Expenses (308)Net assets (144)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $2.9M to $3.4M (+18%).

$2.3M
$2.8M
$3.0M
$3.4M
$3.0M
$2.9M
$3.4M
2018201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

4% of Perry County Memorial Hospital Foun’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 14,893 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$130k
’18
$16k
’19
$63k
’20
$221k
’21
$132k
’22
−$110k
’23
$134k
’24
4.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2018201920202021202220232024
Listed10131212101011
Joined·+4+0+1+0+1+2
No longer listed·111211
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income fell $15k → $12k.

From the IRS filings of Perry County Memorial Hospital Foun’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Perry County Memorial Hospital Foun leans on a few funders — its largest provides 60% of grant income and the top three 94%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

60%
largest funder
94%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 61% · 2021 61% · 2022 100% · 2023 59% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

Perry County Memorial Hospital Foun draws 60% of its grant income from funders outside Indiana, across 2 states in all.

IN
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Indiana out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Perry County Memorial Hospital Foun runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 13,754 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin44% · top quartile
Months of reserve4.0mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)9% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,754 health nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Government funding Perry County Memorial Hospital Foun receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $470k on record.

Federal$470k
grants $470kcontracts $0
21
22
23
Top agencies
  • Department of Agriculture$321k
  • Department of Health and Human Services$149k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like Perry County Memorial Hospital Foun

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Indiana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

10
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Perry County Memorial Hospital Foun: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Perry County Memorial Hospital Foun?
Perry County Memorial Hospital Foun (Indiana) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $166,650 to it, the largest being EDGAR AND ROBERTA MULZER FOUNDATION ($100,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Perry County Memorial Hospital Foun have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $166,650 in grants to Perry County Memorial Hospital Foun, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Perry County Memorial Hospital Foun?
EDGAR AND ROBERTA MULZER FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $100,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Perry County Memorial Hospital Foun find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Indiana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2018–2024), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing