Skip to content

· Private foundation

Cornerstone Foundation of Northeastern Wisconsin Inc

Its FY2024 filing reports that it accepted unsolicited grant applications.

$1.4M
Granted FY2024still arriving
70
Grants FY2024still arriving
2
States reached
$200k
Largest
01What it funds
0198% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2019 to 2024.

Community Improvement$2.7MEducation$1.5MHealth$1.2MHuman Services$674kHousing & Shelter$505kRecreation & Sports$381kEnvironment$352kYouth Development$216kOther$0
02FY2024 · 70 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2024

  • Under $10k39 grants · $111k
  • $10k–50k22 grants · $461k
  • $50k–250k9 grants · $800k
$6,250
Median grant
2
States reached
$25M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
CURATIVE CONNECTIONS$200,000
HSHS ST VINCENTST MARY'S FOUNDATION$100,000
CORNERSTONE COMMUNITY ICE CENTER$100,000
ON BROADWAY INC$100,000
NOTRE DAME DE LA BAIE ACADEMY$100,000
ADULT TEEN CHALLENGE NORTHEASTERN WISCONSIN$50,000
BELLIN COLLEGE OF NURSING$50,000
Individual grant recipient$50,000
FAMILY SERVICES$50,000
NEW COMMUNITY SHELTER INC$40,000
ECUMENICAL PARTNERSHIP FOR HOUSING$40,000
CEREBRAL PALSY INC$40,000
FOUNDATION HEALTH AND WHOLENESS$35,000
UW-GREEN BAY FOUNDATION$30,000
GREEN BAY ACTION SPORTS ORGANIZATION$26,057
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY21–24, $475k) land where the poverty rate runs at 10%, against an area that typically sits at 12%. 6% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Its grants skew toward lower-need ZIPs.

area typical 12%GOLDEN HOUSE: $250k → 10%FOSTER THE VILLAGE: $6k → 10%LUTHERAN COUNSELING & FAMILY SERVICES OF WI: $2k → 17%WISCONSIN DENTAL ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION: $25k → 17%FOSTER THE VILLAGE: $5k → 10%COMMUNITY BENEFIT TREE INC: $5k → 7%UNITY HOSPICE: $3k → 10%MYTEAM TRIUMPH: $400 → 10%JOURNEY TO ADULT SUCCESS: $100k → 10%FAMILY SERVICES: $50k → 10%GREATER GREEN BAY YMCA: $10k → 10%FAMILY SERVICES: $3k → 10%JOURNEY TO ADULT SUCCESS: $1k → 10%COMMUNITY SERVICES AGENCY: $10k → 10%FOSTER THE VILLAGE: $5k → 10%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

86%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$6.8M · 50 repeat orgs$1.1M to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +9% since the first grant, against +7% for those funded once.

50 repeat relationships: 37 still active in FY2024, 13 since wound down; 20 grantees were first funded in FY2024 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

50
33

Total granted

$6.8M
$693k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+9%
+7%

Still filing today

60%
61%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 67% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $449k went to new ones.

50%100%’19’20’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’19’20’21’22’23’24
Human ServicesHealthEducationHousing & ShelterYouth DevelopmentEnvironmentOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • NC
    NEW COMMUNITY CLINIC LTD
    2× · 2021–2024 · $201k · revenue +32%
  • EE
    EXCEPTIONAL EQUESTRIANS COMPANY
    4× · 2021–2024 · $120k · revenue +25%
  • FH
    FOUNDATIONS HEALTH & WHOLENESS INC
    4× · 2021–2024 · $112k · revenue +36%

Funded once

  • GH
    GOLDEN HOUSE INC
    one grant, 2023 · $250k · revenue -29%
  • RI
    RAWHIDE INC
    one grant, 2021 · $50k · revenue -11%
  • EG
    EXPERIENCE GREATER GREEN BAY INC
    one grant, 2023 · $50k · revenue +3%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Innovative Services Inc

Innovative services, inc. (isi) cares for those with disabilities, helping them lead fulfilling lives with maximum independence. innovative's vision is to be the most trusted care provider for people with disabilities in wisconsin.

Human Services
2
Pathways of Wisconsin Inc

Pathways of wisconsin provides supported employment opportunities and empowerment through quality, person-centered programming for individuals of all abilities.

Human Services
3
Goodwill Industries of Northern Il and Wi Stateline Area Inc

The mission of goodwill is to create opportunities for individuals with barriers to enhance their lives. barriers include physical or mental disabilities, lack of education and job preparation, socio-economic disadvantages, and others.…

—
4
Wisconsin Policy Forum Inc

We conduct impartial public policy research and analysis to drive informed debate and effective decision-making in the state of wisconsin.

Public Benefit
5
Disability Rights Wisconsin Inc

Legal protection and advocacy to protect the rights of people with disabilities in wisconsin.

—
6
Goodwill Industries of South Central Wisconsin Inc

Goodwill of south central wisconsin's mission is to help people in our community to live, work and thrive through housing, employment and supportive services. see schedule o for continuationsupported employment and job skills training are…

Employment
7
Goodwill Industries of North Central Wisconsin Inc

Eliminating barriers to employment by providing pathways for those who are underserved, underrepresented and disadvantaged who have a goal of building skills that lead to sustained employment and improved financial stability.

Human Services
8
House of Hope Green Bay Inc

House of hope green bay provides a safe and supportive place where youth and young families with children experiencing homelessness will be come confident, independent, and successful members of our community. house of hope envisions a…

—
9
New Community Shelter Foundation Inc

New community shelter foundation, inc. is organized and operated for charitable, educational, religious, and scientific purposes exclusively for the benefit and support of the greater green bay community foundation, inc.

Housing & Shelter
10
Downtown Green Bay Inc

Dgbi works to revitalize the social and economic climate of downtown green bay.

Youth Development
11
Wisconsin Council of the Blind and Visua

The wisconsin council of the blind and visually impaired's mission is to promote the dignity and empowerment of people in wisconsin who are blind and visually impaired by providing services, advocating legislation, and educating the…

Health
12
Wisconsin Progress Inc

Wisconsin progress recruits, trains, elects, and develops progressive candidates and leaders at the local and state legislative levels.

Civil Rights
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Greater Green Bay Community Foundation Inc; the most unlike its peers is Mandolin Foundation Limited. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

64 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2026.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2026, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 64 of the 105 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

1
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
7
Early backer (in before they grew)
64/64
Grantees still filing
34/64
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

WISCONSIN BEER DISTRIBUTORS ASSOCIATION INC C/O THE KAMMER GR: $2,591,687 · OtherWISCONSIN BEER DISTRIBUTORS ASSOCIATION INC C/O THE KAMMER GRHSHS ST VINCENTST MARY'S FOUNDATION: $552,500 · OtherHSHS ST VINCENTST MARY'S FOUNDATIONSYBLE HOPP SCHOOL: $502,500 · OtherSYBLE HOPP SCHOOLNEW COMMUNITY CLINIC LTD: $201,056 · Other+65 more: $1,820,257 · Other+65 moreCURATIVE CONNECTIONS INC: $500,000 · EmploymentGOLDEN HOUSE INC: $250,000 · Human ServicesJOURNEY TO ADULT SUCCESS INC: $101,057 · Human ServicesFAMILY SERVICES OF NORTHEAST WI INC: $53,000 · Human ServicesWISCONSIN DENTAL ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION INC: $25,000 · Human ServicesFoster the Village Inc: $16,056 · Human Services+6 more: $29,400 · Human ServicesNEW COMMUNITY SHELTER INC: $150,000 · Housing & ShelterNEIGHBORHOOD HOUSING SERVICES OF GREEN BAY INC: $120,000 · Housing & ShelterECUMENICAL PARTNERSHIP FOR HOUSING INC: $80,000 · Housing & ShelterCOMBATTING HOMELESSNESS & DEPENDENCY INC: $35,000 · Housing & ShelterTHE GATEWAY COLLECTIVE INC: $25,000 · Housing & Shelter+1 more: $5,000 · Housing & ShelterEXCEPTIONAL EQUESTRIANS COMPANY: $120,000 · HealthCEREBRAL PALSY INC: $66,785 · HealthVIVENT HEALTH INC: $55,000 · HealthBRAIN CENTER OF GREEN BAY INC: $50,000 · HealthTHE GATHERING PLACE INC: $40,000 · HealthJACKIE NITSCHKE CENTER INC: $25,000 · Health+3 more: $15,057 · HealthGREEN BAY BOTANICAL GARDEN INC: $320,000 · Environment+2 more: $7,000 · EnvironmentUNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN - GREEN BAY FOUNDATION INC: $95,000 · EducationASPIRO INC: $95,000 · EducationEINSTEIN PROJECT INC: $50,000 · Education+3 more: $9,557 · Education
Other$5,668,000Employment$500,000Human Services$474,513Housing & Shelter$415,000Health$371,842Environment$327,000Education$249,557

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetCURATIVE CONNECTIONS INC: $500,000 over 3y, 3.1% of budgetGREEN BAY BOTANICAL GARDEN INC: $320,000 over 3y, 6.6% of budgetGOLDEN HOUSE INC: $250,000 over 1y, 5.9% of budgetNEW COMMUNITY CLINIC LTD: $201,056 over 2y, 3.0% of budgetNEW COMMUNITY SHELTER INC: $150,000 over 4y, 2.2% of budgetEXCEPTIONAL EQUESTRIANS COMPANY: $120,000 over 4y, 7.3% of budgetNEIGHBORHOOD HOUSING SERVICES OF GREEN BAY INC: $120,000 over 2y, 2.1% of budgetFOUNDATIONS HEALTH & WHOLENESS INC: $112,420 over 4y, 0.5% of budgetJOURNEY TO ADULT SUCCESS INC: $101,057 over 2y, 9.4% of budgetBOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF THE BAY AND LAKES REGION INC: $100,000 over 4y, 0.5% of budgetUNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN - GREEN BAY FOUNDATION INC: $95,000 over 4y, 0.4% of budgetASPIRO INC: $95,000 over 4y, 0.4% of budgetGREATER GREEN BAY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC: $84,370 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetECUMENICAL PARTNERSHIP FOR HOUSING INC: $80,000 over 2y, 3.3% of budgetCEREBRAL PALSY INC: $66,785 over 3y, 0.5% of budgetVIVENT HEALTH INC: $55,000 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetCASA OF THE FOX CITIES INC: $55,000 over 3y, 4.1% of budgetFAMILY SERVICES OF NORTHEAST WI INC: $53,000 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetRAWHIDE INC: $50,000 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetBRAIN CENTER OF GREEN BAY INC: $50,000 over 2y, 8.6% of budgetEXPERIENCE GREATER GREEN BAY INC: $50,000 over 1y, 1.9% of budgetEINSTEIN PROJECT INC: $50,000 over 1y, 4.4% of budgetBIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS OF GREEN COUNTY INC: $47,500 over 4y, 8.1% of budgetTHE GATHERING PLACE INC: $40,000 over 4y, 9.9% of budgetCOMBATTING HOMELESSNESS & DEPENDENCY INC: $35,000 over 2y, 27% of budgetNEW ZOOLOGICAL SOCIETY INC: $30,000 over 1y, 5.5% of budgetWISCONSIN DENTAL ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION INC: $25,000 over 1y, 5.9% of budgetJACKIE NITSCHKE CENTER INC: $25,000 over 1y, 1.5% of budgetTHE GATEWAY COLLECTIVE INC: $25,000 over 1y, 0.4% of budgetDONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC: $24,500 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetCASA OF BROWN COUNTY INC: $20,000 over 1y, 2.2% of budgetFoster the Village Inc: $16,056 over 3y, 2.5% of budgetMIRACLE LEAGUE OF GREEN BAY: $10,216 over 1y, 8.5% of budgetMandolin Foundation Limited: $10,000 over 1y, 3.6% of budgetPrevent Blindness Wisconsin: $10,000 over 4y, 0.3% of budgetJUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT OF WISCONSIN INC: $10,000 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetGREATER GREEN BAY YMCA INC: $10,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetCOMMUNITY SERVICES AGENCY INC: $10,000 over 1y, 1.8% of budgetHOWARD SUAMICO EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC: $7,500 over 3y, 2.7% of budgetTREES FOR TOMORROW INC: $6,000 over 3y, 0.4% of budgetCommunity Benefit Tree Inc: $5,000 over 1y, 2.0% of budgetHANDS ON DECK INCORPORATED: $5,000 over 1y, 2.6% of budgetSLEEP IN HEAVENLY PEACE INC: $5,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetAUDIO & BRAILLE LITERACY ENHANCEMENT INC: $4,000 over 2y, 0.4% of budgetRIBBON OF HOPE FOUNDATION INCORPORATED: $3,000 over 4y, 0.3% of budgetNICOLET NATIONAL FOUNDATION INC: $3,000 over 1y, 0.6% of budgetUNITY LIMITED PARTNERSHIP: $2,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetPAUL'S PANTRY INC: $2,500 over 3y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Greater Green Bay Community Foundation IncWI101× affinity51 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Greater Green Bay Community Foundation Inc · Green Bay Packers Foundation · K C Stock Foundation Inc · George Kress Foundation Inc · Wisconsin Public Service Foundation · John and Engrid Meng Inc · Schneider National Foundation Inc · De Pere Christian Outreach · Little Rapids Corporation - Egan Family Foundation Inc · US Ventureschmidt Family Foundation · Bernard E and Alyce G Dahlin Foundation Inc · Schreiber Foods Foundation Inc

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Cornerstone Foundation of Northeastern Wisconsin Inc funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Cornerstone Foundation of Northeastern Wisconsin Inc. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%6%25%56%100%funder's share of their income ↑0%19%38%56%75%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    21report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    ⤢ axis zoomed · 0–75%
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
    05Through Plinth

    Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

    How do I get to Cornerstone Foundation of Northeastern Wisconsin Inc?

    Find your warmest path to Cornerstone Foundation of Northeastern Wisconsin Inc through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

    Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 105 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Cornerstone Foundation of Northeastern Wisconsin’s filings →

    More from the funding graph