Skip to content

· Public charity

Allegheny County Medical Society Foundation

Advancing wellness by confronting social determinants and health disparities.

$260k
Granted FY2024still arriving
20
Grants FY2024still arriving
1
States reached
$20k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.

Health$491kHuman Services$353kEducation$162kHousing & Shelter$139kYouth Development$86kFood & Nutrition$55kInternational$29kRecreation & Sports$20kOther$0
02FY2024 · 20 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

How this is measured
The 20 grants below total $216,500, the rows itemized in this filing. The $259,750 headline is the total grant expense on the return; the other $43,250 is giving the schedule does not break out (grants under the $5,000 itemization floor, grants to individuals, grants on other schedules). Every figure below describes the itemized rows only.

By grant size · FY2024

  • Under $10k7 grants · $52k
  • $10k–50k13 grants · $165k
$10,000
Median grant
1
States reached
$6.6M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
BEVERLY'S BIRTHDAYS$20,000
PITTSBURGH MERCY$20,000
JEREMIAH'S PLACE$15,000
ANGEL'S PLACE INC$12,500
BLIND AND VISION REHABILITATION$12,500
NORTH HILLS AFFORDABLE HOUSING$12,500
ABIDING MISSIONS$12,500
COMMUNITY HUMAN SERVICES CORP$10,000
FAMILYLINKS$10,000
SAMARTIAN COUNSELING CENTER$10,000
LIGHT OF LIFE MINISTRIES INC$10,000
SOJOURNER HOUSE$10,000
STRONG WOMEN STRONG GIRLS$10,000
THE CHILDREN'S HOME OF PITTSBURGH$8,500
LAUGHLIN CHILDREN'S CENTER$8,500
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY17–24, $535k) land where the poverty rate runs at 11%, against an area that typically sits at 9%. 100% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 9%BEVERLY'S BIRTHDAYS: $20k → 10%LIGHT OF LIFE MINISTRIES INC: $20k → 11%REAGAN'S JOURNEY: $6k → 13%BEVERLY'S BIRTHDAYS: $14k → 10%LIGHT OF LIFE MINISTRIES INC: $20k → 11%NURTURE PA: $7k → 12%BEVERLEY'S BIRTHDAYS: $12k → 10%LIGHT OF LIFE MINISTRIES: $20k → 11%BEVERLY'S BIRTHDAYS: $10k → 10%BEVERLY'S BIRTHDAYS: $10k → 10%STRONG WOMEN STRONG GIRLS: $13k → 11%STRONG WOMEN STRONG GIRLS: $13k → 11%LIGHT OF LIFE MINISTRIES INC: $11k → 11%LIGHT OF LIFE MINISTRIES INC: $10k → 11%STRONG WOMEN STRONG GIRLS: $10k → 11%STRONG WOMEN STRONG GIRLS: $10k → 11%JEREMIAH'S PLACE: $25k → 11%JEREMIAH'S PLACE: $20k → 11%JEREMIAH'S PLACE: $20k → 11%JEREMIAH'S PLACE: $15k → 11%JEREMIAH'S PLACE: $15k → 11%JEREMIAH'S PLACE: $15k → 11%JEREMIAH'S PLACE: $15k → 11%FAMILYLINKS: $10k → 11%FAMILYLINKS: $9k → 11%WARD HOME INC: $10k → 11%WARD HOME INC: $10k → 11%WESLEY FAMILY SERVICES: $20k → 11%MAYA ORGANIZATION: $12k → 11%MAYA ORGANIZATION: $8k → 11%INDEPENDENT FAMILY RESOURCES: $6k → 11%COMMUNITY HUMAN SERVICES CORP: $10k → 11%COMMUNITY HUMAN SERVICES CORP: $8k → 11%FOOTBRIDGE FOR FAMILIES: $25k → 11%FOOTBRIDGE FOR FAMILIES: $20k → 11%FOOTBRIDGE FOR FAMILIES: $20k → 11%BLIND AND VISION REHABILITATION: $13k → 11%BLIND AND VISION REHABILITATION: $10k → 11%BLIND AND VISION REHABILITATION: $8k → 11%BLIND AND VISION REHABILITATION: $8k → 11%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

83%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$1.1M · 29 repeat orgs$232k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +32% since the first grant, against +28% for those funded once.

29 repeat relationships: 16 still active in FY2024, 13 since wound down; 4 grantees were first funded in FY2024 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

29
13

Total granted

$1.1M
$206k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+32%
+28%

Still filing today

97%
77%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 88% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $27k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’21’22’23’24
Human ServicesHealthEducationPhilanthropyRecreation & SportsInternationalOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • JP
    JEREMIAH'S PLACE PITTSBURGH RELIEF NURSERY
    7× · 2017–2024 · $125k · revenue +266%
  • AP
    Angels Place Inc
    7× · 2017–2024 · $91k · revenue +110%
  • LO
    LIGHT OF LIFE MINISTRIES INC
    5× · 2019–2024 · $81k · revenue +3%

Funded once

  • CP
    COMMUNITY PARTNERS IN ASTHMA CARE INC
    one grant, 2021 · $66k · revenue -6%
  • WF
    WESLEY FAMILY SERVICESgraduated
    one grant, 2019 · $20k · revenue +69%
  • WF
    WESELY FAMILY SERVICES
    one grant, 2021 · $20k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Prevention Point Pittsburgh

To provide health empowerment services to injection drug users and prevent the spread of hiv.

Health
2
Family Health Council of Central Pa Inc

The mission of the family health council of central pennsylvania, inc. (fhccp) is to build and support community-based health networks through partnerships, education, advocacy, and effective resource allocation.

Health
3
Early Connections Inc

The organization is a leading organization in northwestern pennsylvania for quality early care and education. the organization provides direct service as well as training and planning leadership for a wide georaphic region.

—
4
Mercy Life Center Corporation

We, pittsburgh mercy health system and trinity health, serve together in the spirit of the gospel as a compassionate and transforming healing presence within our communities. mercy life center is a member of pittsburgh mercy health system…

Health
5
Pathways Pa Inc

To provide residential and community-based services and advocacy for women, children, and families, providing job training and employment assistance, as well as outreach and residential programs in order to help its clients achieve…

Human Services
6
Allegheny Family Network

Our mission is to support and partner with families rearing children who have emotional or mental health needs in order to improve their quality of life.

Human Services
7
The Midwife Center for Birth and Women's Health

The midwife center is southwestern pennsylvania's only licensed and accredited freestanding birth center offering full scope nurse-midwifery care to women and their families. services include prenatal labor and delivery, postpartum,…

Health
8
Center for Community Resources Inc

To coordinate services among private and government agencies for specialized populations to ensure service continuity, reduce duplication, and assist individuals and families in accessing appropriate mental health, intellectual…

Health
9
Bethlehem Haven of Pittsburgh

To provide a continuum of care for homeless individuals that leads toward self-sufficiency.

Human Services
10
Pennsylvania Family Institute

Strengthening families by restoring the traditional, foundational principles and values.

Human Services
11
The Arc of Greater Pittsburgh

The organization advocates with, empowers, and supports people with disabilities and their families throughout their lives.

Human Services
12
The Parent-Infant Center

To support parenting by enabling young children to grow & learn in a safe, stimulating, loving environment. pic works to provide and increase access to high-quality early childhood education and school-age programs that give children…

Human Services
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Familylinks Inc; the most unlike its peers is Community Partners in Asthma Care Inc. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

43 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 43 of the 46 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
10
Early backer (in before they grew)
42/43
Grantees still filing
26/43
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

JEREMIAH'S PLACE PITTSBURGH RELIEF NURSERY: $125,000 · Human ServicesJEREMIAH'S PLACE PITTSBURGH RELIEF NURSERYLIGHT OF LIFE MINISTRIES INC: $81,000 · Human ServicesLIGHT OF LIFE MINISTRIES INCBEVERLY'S PGH: $65,500 · Human ServicesBEVERLY'S PGHFootbridge for Families Inc: $65,000 · Human ServicesFootbridge for Families IncGIRLS INC OF GREATER PITTSBURGH: $45,000 · Human ServicesGIRLS INC OF GREATER PITTSBURGHVISABILITY: $38,000 · Human ServicesVISABILITYWESLEY FAMILY SERVICES: $20,000 · Human ServicesWARD HOME INC: $20,000 · Human ServicesMAYA ORGANIZATION: $20,000 · Human ServicesFAMILYLINKS INC: $19,000 · Human Services+4 more: $36,000 · Human Services+4 moreAngels Place Inc: $91,400 · OtherAngels Place IncCOMMUNITY PARTNERS IN ASTHMA CARE INC: $66,000 · OtherCOMMUNITY PARTNERS IN ASTH…FAITH UNITED METHODIST CHURCH OF FOX CHAPEL: $41,000 · OtherFAITH UNITED METHODIST CHU…UNITED METHODIST CHURCH UNION: $37,250 · OtherUNITED METHODIST CHURCH UN…WESELY FAMILY SERVICES: $20,000 · OtherWESELY FAMILY SERVICESPROVIDENCE CONNECTIONS INC: $11,000 · Other+6 more: $46,004 · Other+6 morePittsburgh Action Against Rape: $60,000 · HealthPittsburgh Action Aga…PITTSBURGH MERCY HEALTH SYSTEM INC: $40,000 · HealthPITTSBURGH MERCY HEAL…ABIDING MISSIONS: $35,000 · HealthABIDING MISSIONSSAMARITAN COUNSELING CENTER OF W PA: $30,000 · HealthSAMARITAN COUNSELING …STO-ROX NEIGHBORHOOD HEALTH COUNCIL INC: $27,000 · HealthSTO-ROX NEIGHBORHOOD …MARY & ALEXANDER LAUGHLIN CHILDREN'S CENTER: $17,000 · HealthMARY & ALEXANDER LAUG…SOJOURNER HOUSE INC: $15,500 · HealthSOJOURNER HOUSE INCTHE CHILDREN'S HOME OF PITTSBURGH: $15,000 · HealthTHE CHILDREN'S HOME O…PREGNANCY CARE CENTERS DBA NETWORK OF LIFE: $14,700 · HealthPREGNANCY CARE CENTER…ACHIEVA: $9,800 · HealthPROPEL SCHOOLS FOUNDATION: $40,000 · EducationPROPEL SC…CR JRS CHIP: $30,000 · EducationCR JRS CH…GATEWAY MEDICAL SOCIETY INC: $20,000 · EducationGATEWAY M…STOREHOUSE FOR TEACHERS D/B/A THE EDUCATION PARTNERSHIP: $16,000 · EducationSTOREHOUS…UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH: $10,000 · EducationUNIVERSIT…NORTH HILLS AFFORDABLE HOUSING INC: $43,000 · PhilanthropyHOMELESS CHILDREN'S EDUCATION FUND: $27,000 · PhilanthropyGLOBAL LINKS: $29,000 · InternationalPITTSBURGH THREE RIVERS MARATHON INC: $20,000 · Recreation & SportsEVERY CHILD INC: $15,000 · Crime & Legal
Human Services$534,500Other$312,654Health$264,000Education$116,000Philanthropy$70,000International$29,000Recreation & Sports$20,000Crime & Legal$15,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetJEREMIAH'S PLACE PITTSBURGH RELIEF NURSERY: $125,000 over 7y, 3.8% of budgetAngels Place Inc: $91,400 over 7y, 1.4% of budgetLIGHT OF LIFE MINISTRIES INC: $81,000 over 5y, 0.2% of budgetCOMMUNITY PARTNERS IN ASTHMA CARE INC: $66,000 over 1y, 22% of budgetBEVERLY'S PGH: $65,500 over 5y, 2.0% of budgetFootbridge for Families Inc: $65,000 over 3y, 4.5% of budgetGIRLS INC OF GREATER PITTSBURGH: $45,000 over 4y, 0.9% of budgetNORTH HILLS AFFORDABLE HOUSING INC: $43,000 over 3y, 1.3% of budgetPITTSBURGH MERCY HEALTH SYSTEM INC: $40,000 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetPROPEL SCHOOLS FOUNDATION: $40,000 over 2y, 2.3% of budgetVISABILITY: $38,000 over 4y, 0.3% of budgetUNITED METHODIST CHURCH UNION: $37,250 over 4y, 2.3% of budgetABIDING MISSIONS: $35,000 over 3y, 4.0% of budgetSAMARITAN COUNSELING CENTER OF W PA: $30,000 over 3y, 1.0% of budgetCR JRS CHIP: $30,000 over 3y, 0.7% of budgetGLOBAL LINKS: $29,000 over 2y, 0.4% of budgetHOMELESS CHILDREN'S EDUCATION FUND: $27,000 over 2y, 1.6% of budgetSTO-ROX NEIGHBORHOOD HEALTH COUNCIL INC: $27,000 over 2y, 0.2% of budgetWESLEY FAMILY SERVICES: $20,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetWARD HOME INC: $20,000 over 2y, 0.5% of budgetPITTSBURGH THREE RIVERS MARATHON INC: $20,000 over 2y, 0.2% of budgetMAYA ORGANIZATION: $20,000 over 2y, 2.0% of budgetGATEWAY MEDICAL SOCIETY INC: $20,000 over 2y, 8.3% of budgetFAMILYLINKS INC: $19,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetCOMMUNITY HUMAN SERVICES CORPORATION: $17,500 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetMARY & ALEXANDER LAUGHLIN CHILDREN'S CENTER: $17,000 over 2y, 0.4% of budgetSTOREHOUSE FOR TEACHERS D/B/A THE EDUCATION PARTNERSHIP: $16,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetSOJOURNER HOUSE INC: $15,500 over 2y, 0.6% of budgetTHE CHILDREN'S HOME OF PITTSBURGH: $15,000 over 3y, 0.1% of budgetEVERY CHILD INC: $15,000 over 2y, 0.2% of budgetPREGNANCY CARE CENTERS DBA NETWORK OF LIFE: $14,700 over 1y, 1.7% of budgetPROVIDENCE CONNECTIONS INC: $11,000 over 1y, 0.7% of budgetFAMILY MEDICINE EDUCATION CONSORTIUM: $10,000 over 1y, 0.8% of budgetUNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH: $10,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetThe Institute for Equity-Centered Leadership: $10,000 over 1y, 7.2% of budgetACHIEVA: $9,800 over 1y, 0.6% of budgetVariety the Childrens Charity: $7,500 over 1y, 0.6% of budgetCATHOLIC CHARITIES HEALTH CARE CENTER INC: $7,004 over 1y, 1.1% of budgetNurturePA Inc: $6,500 over 1y, 1.2% of budgetHEALTHY START INC: $6,500 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetREAGAN'S JOURNEY: $6,000 over 1y, 5.6% of budgetINDEPENDENT FAMILY RESOURCE GROUP: $6,000 over 1y, 13% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

The Pittsburgh FoundationPA70.6× affinity38 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: The Pittsburgh Foundation · Hillman Family Foundations · The United Way of Southwestern Pennsylvania · Aj and Sigismunda Palumbo Charitable Trust · The Grable Foundation · Richard King Mellon Foundation · Staunton Farm Foundation 540-054 Dba Staunton Farm Foundation · The Heinz Endowments · Upmc Group · The Jack Buncher Foundation · American Eagle Outfitters Foundation · Eqt Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Allegheny County Medical Society Foundation funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Allegheny County Medical Society Foundation. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%2%6%14%25%funder's share of their income ↑0%25%50%75%100%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    14report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
    05Through Plinth

    Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

    How do I get to Allegheny County Medical Society Foundation?

    Find your warmest path to Allegheny County Medical Society Foundation through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

    Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 46 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990 e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Allegheny County Medical Society’s filings →

    More from the funding graph