Skip to content

Ohio · Nonprofit

YOUNG WOMEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF ALLIANCE OHIO

YOUNG WOMEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF ALLIANCE OHIO (Ohio) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,136,486 to it, the largest being GREATER ALLIANCE FOUNDATION INC ($720,044). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$708k
Funders on record
11
Grants received
$2.1M
Net assets
$1.7M
4/11 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 62%
01What it does

What Young Women's Christian Association of Alliance Ohio does

Mission

The ywca of alliance is dedicated to eliminating racism, empowering women and promoting peace, justice, freedom and dignity for all.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Navigators (after school programming), summer explorers: (summer enrichment program) and high school financial literacy: nourishes and strengthens the skills and confidence of young people to develop their competencies through the support of adults and each other.

    $153,370 spentof which $1,790 as grants$717 earned by the program
    26% of program spending
  2. Meals on wheels: hot meal delivery with safety and emotional support built into the delivery method for elderly individuals serving alliance and sebring. This program allows a point of contact as well as nourishing the body. All the while providing a safety plan for each individual client.

    $185,863 spentof which $88,529 as grants$123,156 earned by the program
    31% of program spending
  3. Alliance family services & sebring family services: provides assistance to move women and families who are struggling to meet basic needs, services as well as resources and guidance. The majority of families we serve come from emergent or crisis situations and this program allows them to move toward a stable, self-sufficient life through a network of wraparound services to assist with improving the quality of life.

    $144,922 spentof which $16,983 as grants$33,951 earned by the program
    25% of program spending
  4. Community programming: all other.

    $106,273 spentof which $9 as grants$3,244 earned by the program
    18% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $590,428.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($357k) Expenses 100 ($340k) Net assets 100 ($1.3M)2020 Revenue 92 ($328k) Expenses 82 ($279k) Net assets 107 ($1.4M)2021 Revenue 122 ($436k) Expenses 113 ($384k) Net assets 126 ($1.6M)2022 Revenue 172 ($615k) Expenses 132 ($447k) Net assets 123 ($1.6M)2023 Revenue 136 ($488k) Expenses 160 ($543k) Net assets 131 ($1.7M)2024 Revenue 198 ($708k) Expenses 237 ($805k) Net assets 131 ($1.7M)
201920202021202220232024
Revenue (198)Expenses (237)Net assets (131)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $1.7M to $2.1M (+20%).

$1.3M
$1.4M
$1.7M
$1.6M
$1.7M
$2.1M
201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2019 8% · 2020 8% · 2021 13% · 2023 9% · 2024 11%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$18k
’19
$49k
’20
$52k
’21
$168k
’22
−$55k
’23
−$98k
’24
1.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2021 and FY2022 filings.

201920202021202220232024
Listed161816162127
Joined·+7+8+5+9+8
No longer listed·510542
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 4 funders, grant income rose $130k → $214k.

3 of 11 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 36% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of YOUNG WOMEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF ALLIANCE OHIO’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

YOUNG WOMEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF ALLIANCE OHIO leans on a few funders — its largest provides 34% of grant income and the top three 91%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

99% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund YOUNG WOMEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF ALLIANCE OHIO.

34%
largest funder
91%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 64% · 2018 58% · 2019 45% · 2020 56% · 2021 44% · 2022 34% · 2023 36% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

75% of YOUNG WOMEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF ALLIANCE OHIO's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 36% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

99% of YOUNG WOMEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF ALLIANCE OHIO's grant income comes from Ohio funders.

OH
MO
DC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Ohio out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $761k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like YOUNG WOMEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF ALLIANCE OHIO

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Ohio

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

73% of spending goes to programs.

Program 73%Management 17%Fundraising 10%

Governance

18
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

80%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

OH

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for YOUNG WOMEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF ALLIANCE OHIO: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds YOUNG WOMEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF ALLIANCE OHIO?
YOUNG WOMEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF ALLIANCE OHIO (Ohio) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,136,486 to it, the largest being GREATER ALLIANCE FOUNDATION INC ($720,044). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does YOUNG WOMEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF ALLIANCE OHIO have?
IRS filings report 11 organizations giving $2,136,486 in grants to YOUNG WOMEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF ALLIANCE OHIO, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of YOUNG WOMEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF ALLIANCE OHIO?
GREATER ALLIANCE FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $720,044 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like YOUNG WOMEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF ALLIANCE OHIO find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Ohio. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Young Women's Christian Association of Alliance Ohio →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2019–2024), and the filings of 11 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing