Ohio · Public charity
Greater Alliance Foundation Inc
To provide individuals and other entities interested in the quality of life in the alliance area the opportunity to direct their giving towards identifiable and worthy needs that sometimes go unmet by established charitable resources.
- $1.6M
- Granted FY2025(still arriving)
- 32
- Itemized grants FY2025
- 30
- Organizations funded FY2024
- 13%
- First-time grantees FY2024
- Itemized, FY2025
- $1.4M
- The rest is grants the schedule does not break out
- Median grant, FY2025
- $17,000
- Largest grant, FY2025
- $250,045
- Organizations funded a year
- 23 to 38
- FY2018 to FY2024
- States reached, FY2025
- 3
- Total assets, FY2025
- $33M
How open it is to new grantees
In FY2024, 13% of the organizations Greater Alliance Foundation Inc funded were first-time grantees, receiving 9% of its grant dollars.
New vs renewed · share of each year
In FY2024, 91% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $91k went to new ones.
Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant
How this is measured
The numbers by year
| Fiscal year | Organizations funded | To those organizations | First-time grantees |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025still arriving | 30 | $1.4M | 13% |
| FY2024 | 30 | $1.0M | 13% |
| FY2023 | 34 | $1.4M | 21% |
| FY2022 | 34 | $959k | 35% |
| FY2021 | 28 | $977k | 14% |
| FY2020 | 38 | $777k | 45% |
| FY2019 | 24 | $637k | 21% |
| FY2018 | 23 | $863k | 52% |
What it funded, over time
Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2025.
Where its grants go
Grant dollars by states, across the years we hold.
Which US states its grants reach
Top grantees
Largest recipients by total granted, FY2017 to FY2025, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Mount Union | $1,064,972 | 9 | 0% |
| Young Women's Christian Association of Alliance Ohio | $720,044 | 8 | 27% |
| Interfaith Child Development Center of Alliance Ohio | $592,874 | 9 | 9% |
| Castle Crusaders | $501,098 | 6 | 100% |
| Early Childhood Education Alliance | $469,667 | 8 | 33% |
| Pace Dba Alliance Area Domestic Violence Shelter | $460,416 | 6 | 21% |
| Ellies Rainy Day Fund Inc | $410,500 | 7 | 54% |
| Aspire Ministries Inc | $345,000 | 9 | 54% |
| Friends of the Parks Inc | $260,726 | 4 | n/a |
| Alliance Family YMCA | $255,638 | 9 | n/a |
Show all 85 grantees
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Mount Union | $1,064,972 | 9 | 0% |
| Young Women's Christian Association of Alliance Ohio | $720,044 | 8 | 27% |
| Interfaith Child Development Center of Alliance Ohio | $592,874 | 9 | 9% |
| Castle Crusaders | $501,098 | 6 | 100% |
| Early Childhood Education Alliance | $469,667 | 8 | 33% |
| Pace Dba Alliance Area Domestic Violence Shelter | $460,416 | 6 | 21% |
| Ellies Rainy Day Fund Inc | $410,500 | 7 | 54% |
| Aspire Ministries Inc | $345,000 | 9 | 54% |
| Friends of the Parks Inc | $260,726 | 4 | n/a |
| Alliance Family YMCA | $255,638 | 9 | n/a |
| United Way of Greater Stark County | $235,700 | 9 | 1% |
| Harmony Creek Church | $217,000 | 8 | n/a |
| Raptor Hallow Sanctuary | $215,141 | 4 | 42% |
| Alliance City Health Department | $190,654 | 8 | n/a |
| Botanical Garden Association Inc | $175,344 | 5 | 11% |
| Alliance Area Habitat for Humanity | $162,450 | 6 | 17% |
| Alliance Family Health Center Inc | $155,746 | 4 | 2% |
| Rt White School of Nursing | $154,979 | 6 | n/a |
| Alliance Historical Society | $152,417 | 8 | n/a |
| Regina Coeli School | $128,500 | 2 | n/a |
| Starkfresh | $104,000 | 1 | 31% |
| Alliance Pregnancy Center Inc | $102,142 | 6 | 8% |
| Alliance Area Development | $95,000 | 3 | 26% |
| Friends of the Parks Inc | $82,189 | 4 | n/a |
| Stark Athletic Enhancement Corp | $80,000 | 1 | 23% |
| Carnation City Players Inc | $76,000 | 1 | 55% |
| Abiding Savior Lutheran Church | $72,050 | 5 | n/a |
| National Inventors Hall of Fame Inc | $65,200 | 4 | 0% |
| Alliance Community Hospital | $60,283 | 4 | n/a |
| Lutheran World Relief Inc | $55,000 | 2 | 0% |
| St Joseph Catholic Church | $54,000 | 7 | n/a |
| Boy Scouts of America | $53,990 | 6 | 0% |
| YMCA of Central Stark County | $50,160 | 3 | 0% |
| St Thomas Aquinas | $50,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Marlington Local Schools | $48,122 | 4 | n/a |
| Sisters of Charity Foundation of Canton | $45,555 | 1 | n/a |
| Csc Repertory Ltd D/B/A Classic Stage Company | $39,900 | 2 | 1% |
| Alliance Community Pantry Inc | $32,582 | 2 | 7% |
| Union Ave United Methodist Church | $30,000 | 2 | n/a |
| Oconomowoc Food Pantry Inc | $30,000 | 2 | 11% |
| Evangelical Lutheran Church in America | $30,000 | 2 | n/a |
| Marlington Alumni Association | $29,000 | 2 | 7% |
| Stark County District Library | $25,820 | 4 | 0% |
| St Thomas Aquinas | $25,000 | 1 | n/a |
| The Cleveland Clinic Foundation | $25,000 | 1 | 0% |
| Pegasus Farm | $24,500 | 2 | 1% |
| James Lenox House Association Inc | $23,625 | 3 | 1% |
| Evangelical Friends Church Eastern Region | $23,100 | 3 | n/a |
| Canton Symphony Orchestra Association | $22,850 | 3 | 1% |
| The Salvation Army | $18,600 | 2 | n/a |
| The Actors' Fund of America | $17,600 | 2 | 0% |
| Alliance Area Preservation Society Inc | $17,250 | 1 | n/a |
| Hammer & Nails Inc | $17,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Community Greening Corp | $16,000 | 2 | 2% |
| Alliance Area Senior Center Inc | $15,000 | 1 | 15% |
| Commquest Services Inc | $15,000 | 1 | 0% |
| Lutheran Immigration & Refugee Service Inc Dba Global Refuge | $15,000 | 2 | 0% |
| Christ United Methodist Church | $14,698 | 1 | n/a |
| Friends of Rodman Library | $13,401 | 2 | n/a |
| The University of Akron | $12,849 | 2 | n/a |
| Alliance Career Center | $12,464 | 1 | n/a |
| Waynesburg University | $12,000 | 2 | 0% |
| California Lutheran University | $11,500 | 2 | 0% |
| Georgetown Volunteer Fire Department Inc | $10,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Lake Area Free Clinic Inc | $10,000 | 1 | 2% |
| Prohealth Home Care Inc | $10,000 | 1 | 0% |
| Beacon Charitable Pharmacy Inc | $10,000 | 1 | 0% |
| Stark County Hunger Task Force Inc | $10,000 | 1 | 0% |
| The Mandel Jewish Community Center of Cleveland | $10,000 | 1 | 0% |
| Michaels World | $8,500 | 1 | n/a |
| Vietnam Veterans of America Inc | $7,930 | 1 | n/a |
| Seneca Autisim Learning and Support Association Salsa | $7,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Stark State College Foundation | $7,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Kent State University | $6,600 | 1 | n/a |
| Rodman Public Library | $6,540 | 1 | n/a |
| Family Empowerment Ministries Inc | $6,200 | 1 | n/a |
| Hartville Migrant Council Inc | $6,000 | 1 | 2% |
| Pennsylvania State University Philanthropic Fund | $6,000 | 1 | n/a |
| God's Love We Deliver Inc | $5,500 | 1 | 0% |
| Best Friends Animal Society | $5,500 | 1 | 0% |
| Alliance Middle School | $5,500 | 1 | n/a |
| The Versailles Foundation Inc | $5,300 | 1 | 0% |
| Human Rights Campaign Foundation | $5,000 | 1 | 0% |
| Stark State College | $5,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Wake Forest University Health Sciences | $5,000 | 1 | 0% |
Where it is load-bearing
Greater Alliance Foundation Inc supplied at least a quarter of the budget for 9 of its grantees at some point. The chart plots its 49 largest grantees; load-bearing ones sit top left.
Tap a dot to name the grantee.
How this is measured
Co-funders
Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.
Open a dossier: Stark Community Foundation · United Way of Greater Stark County · Sisters of Charity Foundation of Canton · Hoover Foundation Income Account · Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund · North Canton Medical Foundation · Christ Foundation · Sangree Foudation · Diebold Employees Charitable Fd Ta · Austin-Bailey Health & Wellness Foundation · Akron Community Foundation · Health Foundation of Greater Massillon
How this is measured
Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus
How do I get to Greater Alliance Foundation Inc?
Find your warmest path to Greater Alliance Foundation Inc through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.
Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.
About Greater Alliance Foundation Inc
- How much does Greater Alliance Foundation Inc give?
- Greater Alliance Foundation Inc reported 32 itemized grants totaling $1,437,942, out of $1,578,199 in total grant expense reported on the return in its FY2025 IRS filing. It funded between 23 and 38 organizations a year over FY2018 to FY2024.
- What does Greater Alliance Foundation Inc fund?
- By grant dollars over FY2017 to FY2025, its largest causes are Education (26%), Human Services (16%), Arts & Culture (10%).
- Who are Greater Alliance Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
- By total granted over FY2017 to FY2025: University of Mount Union ($1.1M), Young Women's Christian Association of Alliance Ohio ($720k), Interfaith Child Development Center of Alliance Ohio ($593k).
- Does Greater Alliance Foundation Inc fund new organizations?
- In FY2024, 13% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
- Which funders back the same organizations as Greater Alliance Foundation Inc?
- Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include Stark Community Foundation, United Way of Greater Stark County, Sisters of Charity Foundation of Canton.
- Where is Greater Alliance Foundation Inc based?
- Greater Alliance Foundation Inc is based in OH.
Play a game based on Greater Alliance’s filings →