Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

YA-YA NETWORK INC

YA-YA NETWORK INC (New York) receives grants from 18 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,778,000 to it, the largest being WINDING ROSE FOUNDATION ($375,000). 10 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 53% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$519k
Funders on record
18
Grants received
$1.8M
Net assets
$123k
10/18 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What Ya-Ya Network Inc does

Mission

The ya-ya network advances civic engagement and racial justice by building the power of young people to affect systemic change. For 25 years, the ya-ya network has empowered nyc's black, brown, and immigrant youth to transform policies that have negatively impacted their communities. We provide mentoring, peer education, core training in anti-oppression, organizing skills, and political education that engages youth as leaders and active members in campaigns that directly impact the communities in which they live. All our programs stress community-building and provide opportunities for hands-on learning while providing modest stipends to support our youth economically.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. The mission of the ya-ya network is to provide training and leadership experience. To prepare young people to become the next generation of activist in theh movement for social and economic justice. Ya-ya is a youth-driven, citywide, anti-racist, anti-sexist organization and allies with the lgbtq community. Our organization is staffed by young activists ages 15-25, who provide peer education, training and mentoring to youth leaders in nyc. We provide core training in anti-opression, organizng skills and political education then engage as leaders and active members in campaigns that directly impact youth, their families and the communities they live in.

    $371,761 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $371,761.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($183k) Expenses 100 ($140k) Net assets 100 ($65k)2018 Revenue 89 ($163k) Expenses 138 ($194k) Net assets 52 ($34k)2019 Revenue 170 ($311k) Expenses 177 ($248k) Net assets 150 ($97k)2020 Revenue 100 ($182k) Expenses 185 ($260k) Net assets 30 ($20k)2021 Revenue 155 ($284k) Expenses 186 ($262k) Net assets 65 ($42k)2022 Revenue 154 ($282k) Expenses 207 ($290k) Net assets 53 ($35k)2023 Revenue 215 ($393k) Expenses 267 ($374k) Net assets 142 ($92k)2024 Revenue 144 ($263k) Expenses 238 ($335k) Net assets 31 ($20k)2025 Revenue 284 ($519k) Expenses 296 ($416k) Net assets 190 ($123k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (284)Expenses (296)Net assets (190)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $37k to $123k (+237%).

$65k
$34k
$97k
$20k
$42k
$35k
$109k
$37k
$123k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 14%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

100% of YA-YA NETWORK INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,870 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$43k
’17
−$31k
’18
$63k
’19
−$77k
’20
$23k
’21
−$8k
’22
$19k
’23
−$72k
’24
$103k
’25
3.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2019202020212022202320242025
Listed121310101266
Joined·+4+2+1+7+4+0
No longer listed·3515100
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 10 funders, grant income rose $95k → $460k.

10 of 18 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 53% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $100k from one payer (the payer shares this organization's board, largest Youth Empowerment Organization Inc). These are real filings, and they are not money YA-YA NETWORK INC raised.

From the IRS filings of YA-YA NETWORK INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

YA-YA NETWORK INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 21% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left

61% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund YA-YA NETWORK INC.

21%
largest funder
49%
top three
~8
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 79% · 2018 76% · 2019 44% · 2020 45% · 2021 37% · 2022 26% · 2023 33% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

67% of YA-YA NETWORK INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 56% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

53% of YA-YA NETWORK INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $836k that is directly attributable, 78% of it comes from New York funders.

VT
MN
NY
CA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $942k arriving through sponsors registered in 6 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

YA-YA NETWORK INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 13,062 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin20% · top quartile
Months of reserve3.6mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)14% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,062 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like YA-YA NETWORK INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

89% of spending goes to programs.

Program 89%Management 10%Fundraising 0%

Governance

10
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

75%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for YA-YA NETWORK INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds YA-YA NETWORK INC?
YA-YA NETWORK INC (New York) receives grants from 18 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,778,000 to it, the largest being WINDING ROSE FOUNDATION ($375,000). 10 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 53% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does YA-YA NETWORK INC have?
IRS filings report 18 organizations giving $1,778,000 in grants to YA-YA NETWORK INC, 10 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of YA-YA NETWORK INC?
WINDING ROSE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $375,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like YA-YA NETWORK INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Ya-Ya Network →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 18 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing