Skip to content

Oregon · Nonprofit

WOMENFIRST TRANSITION REFERRAL CENTER

WOMENFIRST TRANSITION REFERRAL CENTER (Oregon) receives grants from 21 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,675,871 to it, the largest being MEYER MEMORIAL TRUST ($348,152). 11 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$928k
Funders on record
21
Grants received
$1.7M
Net assets
$1.1M
11/21 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 50%
01What it does

What Womenfirst Transition Referral Center does

Mission

Providing mentorship and support to women

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Womenfirst has had great success with housing rentention for participants, keeping family and children safe through our dv programs. 4 participants completed our year program and are now housed , clean and sober, with their children. Outreach included providing food. Toiletry and harm reduction supplies to 145 houseless indiviuals. Celebration events; black hisotry, mothers day, womens day, . We opened up the "let's connect community family ceter, filled 5 master leases, providing stable housing for program participants. Provided 40 participants with housing assistanc, 15 with utility asst. Celebrated gradutions from our empowerment groups. Some groups with a 98% success rate.

    $1,157,244 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $1,157,244.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($108k) Expenses 100 ($32k) Net assets 100 ($82k)2020 Revenue 292 ($316k) Expenses 806 ($257k) Net assets 171 ($141k)2021 Revenue 307 ($332k) Expenses 725 ($231k) Net assets 251 ($206k)2022 Revenue 1133 ($1.2M) Expenses 1987 ($633k) Net assets 974 ($800k)2023 Revenue 1937 ($2.1M) Expenses 3072 ($979k) Net assets 2334 ($1.9M)2024 Revenue 1050 ($1.1M) Expenses 4418 ($1.4M) Net assets 2003 ($1.6M)2025 Revenue 858 ($928k) Expenses 4538 ($1.4M) Net assets 1359 ($1.1M)
2019202020212022202320242025
Revenue (858)Expenses (4538)Net assets (1359)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $801k to $1.9M (+140%).

$83k
$190k
$215k
$801k
$1.9M
$1.7M
$1.2M
2019202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 12% · 2022 3% · 2023 0% · 2024 79% · 2025 98%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

101% of WOMENFIRST TRANSITION REFERRAL CENTER’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (94% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,802 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$76k
’19
$59k
’20
$101k
’21
$592k
’22
$1.1M
’23
−$272k
’24
−$519k
’25
9.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

202020212022202320242025
Listed445466
Joined·+0+1+2+2+0
No longer listed·00300
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 10 funders, grant income rose $3k → $694k.

5 of 21 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 21% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of WOMENFIRST TRANSITION REFERRAL CENTER’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

WOMENFIRST TRANSITION REFERRAL CENTER has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 21% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

60% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund WOMENFIRST TRANSITION REFERRAL CENTER.

21%
largest funder
52%
top three
~8
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 28% · 2021 39% · 2022 27% · 2023 47% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

43% of WOMENFIRST TRANSITION REFERRAL CENTER's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 52% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

97% of WOMENFIRST TRANSITION REFERRAL CENTER's grant income comes from Oregon funders.

MN
MA
OR
NJ

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Oregon out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $350k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

WOMENFIRST TRANSITION REFERRAL CENTER has grown faster than three-quarters of the 1,661 crime & legal nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−56% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve9.1mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)43% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,661 crime & legal nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like WOMENFIRST TRANSITION REFERRAL CENTER

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Oregon

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

80% of spending goes to programs.

Program 80%Management 20%Fundraising 0%

Governance

6
board members
83%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

OR

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for WOMENFIRST TRANSITION REFERRAL CENTER: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds WOMENFIRST TRANSITION REFERRAL CENTER?
WOMENFIRST TRANSITION REFERRAL CENTER (Oregon) receives grants from 21 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,675,871 to it, the largest being MEYER MEMORIAL TRUST ($348,152). 11 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does WOMENFIRST TRANSITION REFERRAL CENTER have?
IRS filings report 21 organizations giving $1,675,871 in grants to WOMENFIRST TRANSITION REFERRAL CENTER, 11 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of WOMENFIRST TRANSITION REFERRAL CENTER?
MEYER MEMORIAL TRUST is the largest funder on record, with $348,152 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like WOMENFIRST TRANSITION REFERRAL CENTER find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Oregon. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Womenfirst Transition Referral Center →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2019–2025), and the filings of 21 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing