Skip to content

Ohio · Nonprofit

WOMEN'S RESOURCE CENTER OF HANCOCK COUNTY INC

WOMEN'S RESOURCE CENTER OF HANCOCK COUNTY INC (Ohio) receives grants from 15 organizations whose IRS filings report $850,911 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($555,060). 11 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 88% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$1.2M
Funders on record
15
Grants received
$851k
Net assets
$3.0M
11/15 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 13%
01What it does

What Women's Resource Center of Hancock County Inc does

Mission

To save and change lives through the truth and love of christ by promoting and protecting the sanctity of all human life while encouraging people to choose life and make healthy, life-affirming decisions.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Free pregnancy tests, a diaper points program, referrals, and mentoring from a faith-based perspective for 2,935 client visits.

    $346,775 spent
    85% of program spending
  2. Community based program named c.a.r.e.(character and relationships education) that taught sexual risk avoidance education that impacted 1,571 students

    $61,195 spent
    15% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $407,970.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($269k) Expenses 100 ($211k) Net assets 100 ($499k)2018 Revenue 89 ($240k) Expenses 108 ($229k) Net assets 102 ($510k)2019 Revenue 110 ($296k) Expenses 120 ($253k) Net assets 111 ($553k)2020 Revenue 157 ($422k) Expenses 126 ($265k) Net assets 142 ($709k)2021 Revenue 117 ($314k) Expenses 156 ($330k) Net assets 139 ($694k)2022 Revenue 193 ($520k) Expenses 180 ($380k) Net assets 167 ($834k)2023 Revenue 368 ($991k) Expenses 200 ($423k) Net assets 281 ($1.4M)2024 Revenue 487 ($1.3M) Expenses 222 ($469k) Net assets 450 ($2.2M)2025 Revenue 463 ($1.2M) Expenses 243 ($512k) Net assets 597 ($3.0M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (463)Expenses (243)Net assets (597)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $1.4M to $2.2M (+59%).

$506k
$518k
$558k
$713k
$701k
$847k
$1.4M
$2.2M
$3.0M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

56% of WOMEN'S RESOURCE CENTER OF HANCOCK COUNTY INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (81% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 11,793 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$58k
’17
$11k
’18
$43k
’19
$157k
’20
−$16k
’21
$140k
’22
$568k
’23
$840k
’24
$734k
’25
3.9
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Chris Vermillion

Exec director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2020 and FY2021, and between the FY2024 and FY2025 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed7997999813
Joined·+3+0+0+3+4+2+0+6
No longer listed·10214211
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 9 funders, grant income rose $1k → $77k.

8 of 15 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 88% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of WOMEN'S RESOURCE CENTER OF HANCOCK COUNTY INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

WOMEN'S RESOURCE CENTER OF HANCOCK COUNTY INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 65% of grant income and the top three 82%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

90% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund WOMEN'S RESOURCE CENTER OF HANCOCK COUNTY INC.

65%
largest funder
82%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 86% · 2018 73% · 2019 50% · 2020 61% · 2021 66% · 2022 40% · 2023 40% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

63% of WOMEN'S RESOURCE CENTER OF HANCOCK COUNTY INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 73% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

88% of WOMEN'S RESOURCE CENTER OF HANCOCK COUNTY INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $98k that is directly attributable, 82% of it comes from funders outside Ohio, across 4 states.

OH
CT
NC
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Ohio out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $753k arriving through sponsors registered in 7 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

WOMEN'S RESOURCE CENTER OF HANCOCK COUNTY INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 6,891 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin59% · top quartile
Months of reserve3.9mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)21% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 6,891 human services nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like WOMEN'S RESOURCE CENTER OF HANCOCK COUNTY INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Ohio

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

80% of spending goes to programs.

Program 80%Management 15%Fundraising 5%

Governance

12
board members
92%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

OH

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for WOMEN'S RESOURCE CENTER OF HANCOCK COUNTY INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds WOMEN'S RESOURCE CENTER OF HANCOCK COUNTY INC?
WOMEN'S RESOURCE CENTER OF HANCOCK COUNTY INC (Ohio) receives grants from 15 organizations whose IRS filings report $850,911 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($555,060). 11 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 88% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does WOMEN'S RESOURCE CENTER OF HANCOCK COUNTY INC have?
IRS filings report 15 organizations giving $850,911 in grants to WOMEN'S RESOURCE CENTER OF HANCOCK COUNTY INC, 11 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of WOMEN'S RESOURCE CENTER OF HANCOCK COUNTY INC?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $555,060 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like WOMEN'S RESOURCE CENTER OF HANCOCK COUNTY INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Ohio. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Women's Resource Center of Hancock County →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 15 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing