Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

WESTMORELAND CULTURAL TRUST

WESTMORELAND CULTURAL TRUST (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 18 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,796,381 to it, the largest being KATHERINE MABIS MCKENNA FOUNDATION ($1,667,000). 11 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$9.3M
Funders on record
18
Grants received
$2.8M
Net assets
$14M
11/18 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 22%
01What it does

What Westmoreland Cultural Trust does

Mission

Westmoreland Cultural Trust is a conduit for communities to thrive. We do so by welcoming broad forms of artistic expression, forging purposeful partnerships, and programming meaningful arts education and engagement activities.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Presenting arts and cultural experiences through the palace theatre and greensburg garden & civic center, the Westmoreland Cultural Trust presents entertainment for all. In 2024, over 157,000 patrons and guests visited our facilities. The palace theatre is home to many resident companies including the westmoreland symphony orchestra, river city brass band, stage right! And westmoreland performing arts.

    $4,300,742 spent$4,047,818 earned by the program
    67% of program spending
  2. Providing support services for presenting arts organizations to support the arts in the region, the trust has opened a central ticket outlet at the palace box office. The trust also offers counseling for event presentation, consultation for groups using the palace, and collaborative promotion opportunities.

    $186,845 spent
    3% of program spending
  3. Managing community assets the trust owns and manages the palace theatre and the stark/james and union trust buildings, and manages the greensburg garden and civic center.

    $1,884,610 spent$1,155,631 earned by the program
    30% of program spending
  4. Developing an historical/cultural/entertainment district, the Westmoreland Cultural Trust enjoys strong partnerships with city, county, and state government. Westmoreland Cultural Trust has created a vibrant district in central westmoreland county anchored by the palace theatre, seton hill university's performing arts center and arts center, and the historic greensburg train station. The district was recognized on the national register of historic places in may 1995. Upscale restaurants in downtown greensburg provide further incentive to theatergoers to enjoy a complete experience downtown.

The 4 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $6,372,197.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($2.1M) Expenses 100 ($2.0M) Net assets 100 ($13M)2021 Revenue 207 ($4.4M) Expenses 181 ($3.5M) Net assets 107 ($14M)2022 Revenue 335 ($7.2M) Expenses 342 ($6.7M) Net assets 111 ($14M)2023 Revenue 297 ($6.4M) Expenses 327 ($6.4M) Net assets 110 ($14M)2024 Revenue 404 ($8.7M) Expenses 422 ($8.2M) Net assets 109 ($14M)2025 Revenue 433 ($9.3M) Expenses 376 ($7.3M) Net assets 112 ($14M)
202020212022202320242025
Revenue (433)Expenses (376)Net assets (112)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $15M to $17M (+18%).

$15M
$17M
$15M
$16M
$15M
$16M
202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 24% · 2021 12% · 2022 10% · 2023 8% · 2024 6% · 2025 10%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

43% of WESTMORELAND CULTURAL TRUST’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 3,052 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$192k
’20
$904k
’21
$493k
’22
−$7k
’23
$422k
’24
$1.9M
’25
2.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Benjamin J Luczak

CEO

Board chair

Tim Fedele

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

202020212022202320242025
Listed242725222222
Joined·+4+0+4+4+1
No longer listed·12741
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 5 funders, grant income rose $39k → $461k.

2 of 18 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 5% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of WESTMORELAND CULTURAL TRUST’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

WESTMORELAND CULTURAL TRUST leans on a few funders — its largest provides 60% of grant income and the top three 77%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

60%
largest funder
77%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 38% · 2018 41% · 2019 90% · 2020 45% · 2021 54% · 2022 64% · 2023 85% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

45% of WESTMORELAND CULTURAL TRUST's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 61% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

99% of WESTMORELAND CULTURAL TRUST's grant income comes from Pennsylvania funders.

PA
WV
GA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Pennsylvania out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $128k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

WESTMORELAND CULTURAL TRUST has grown faster than three-quarters of the 1,504 philanthropy nonprofits its size.

Operating margin21% · above the median
Months of reserve2.3mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)34% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,504 philanthropy nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like WESTMORELAND CULTURAL TRUST

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

87% of spending goes to programs.

Program 87%Management 9%Fundraising 4%

Governance

18
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

96%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

PA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for WESTMORELAND CULTURAL TRUST: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds WESTMORELAND CULTURAL TRUST?
WESTMORELAND CULTURAL TRUST (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 18 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,796,381 to it, the largest being KATHERINE MABIS MCKENNA FOUNDATION ($1,667,000). 11 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does WESTMORELAND CULTURAL TRUST have?
IRS filings report 18 organizations giving $2,796,381 in grants to WESTMORELAND CULTURAL TRUST, 11 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of WESTMORELAND CULTURAL TRUST?
KATHERINE MABIS MCKENNA FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $1,667,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like WESTMORELAND CULTURAL TRUST find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Westmoreland Cultural →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2020–2025), and the filings of 18 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing