Skip to content

Oregon · Nonprofit

VINA MOSES WELFARE CENTER INC

VINA MOSES WELFARE CENTER INC (Oregon) receives grants from 19 organizations whose IRS filings report $932,849 to it, the largest being BENTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($367,204). 15 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 81% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$1.1M
Funders on record
19
Grants received
$933k
Net assets
$1.7M
15/19 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 12%
01What it does

What Vina Moses Welfare Center Inc does

Mission

Help people through times of hardship, engaging the community to build resilience and improve wellbeing.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Vina moses center provides clean, usable clothing; household goods; hygiene items; food; seasonal items, and holiday items to low-income, under-resourced households through vina's free thrift store, vina's back to school, vina's closets, and vina's giving tree programs.

    $972,823 spent$873 earned by the program
    90% of program spending
  2. Vina's aid program fills financial assistance gaps to: keep people housed; restore service or prevent shutoff of utility services, and meet other urgent or emergency needs as part of a coordinated community effort to improve the health of people experiencing hardship.

    $103,011 spent
    10% of program spending
  3. None.

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $1,075,834.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($546k) Expenses 100 ($522k) Net assets 100 ($679k)2018 Revenue 103 ($562k) Expenses 101 ($530k) Net assets 105 ($712k)2019 Revenue 103 ($562k) Expenses 104 ($541k) Net assets 108 ($733k)2020 Revenue 172 ($937k) Expenses 156 ($813k) Net assets 126 ($857k)2021 Revenue 193 ($1.1M) Expenses 168 ($876k) Net assets 153 ($1.0M)2022 Revenue 302 ($1.6M) Expenses 188 ($980k) Net assets 252 ($1.7M)2023 Revenue 187 ($1.0M) Expenses 203 ($1.1M) Net assets 256 ($1.7M)2024 Revenue 203 ($1.1M) Expenses 222 ($1.2M) Net assets 253 ($1.7M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (203)Expenses (222)Net assets (253)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $1.0M to $1.7M (+66%).

$687k
$717k
$736k
$861k
$1.0M
$1.7M
$1.8M
$1.8M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 2% · 2018 1% · 2019 1% · 2020 3% · 2021 1% · 2022 5% · 2023 1% · 2024 1%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

91% of VINA MOSES WELFARE CENTER INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (81% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 11,793 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$24k
’17
$32k
’18
$21k
’19
$124k
’20
$180k
’21
$670k
’22
−$36k
’23
−$54k
’24
5.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Ilene Mcclelland

Executive director

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed8810117798
Joined·+1+3+3+2+0+5+1
No longer listed·1126032
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 12 funders, grant income rose $24k → $112k.

8 of 19 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 81% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of VINA MOSES WELFARE CENTER INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 17 of 19 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

VINA MOSES WELFARE CENTER INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 39% of grant income and the top three 59%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

92% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund VINA MOSES WELFARE CENTER INC.

39%
largest funder
59%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 62% · 2018 39% · 2019 34% · 2020 25% · 2021 27% · 2022 51% · 2023 36% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

89% of VINA MOSES WELFARE CENTER INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 79% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

81% of VINA MOSES WELFARE CENTER INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $180k that is directly attributable, 69% of it comes from Oregon funders.

WA
OR
OH
CA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Oregon out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $753k arriving through sponsors registered in 7 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

VINA MOSES WELFARE CENTER INC is better cushioned than half of the 11,263 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−5% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve5.7mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)11% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,263 human services nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like VINA MOSES WELFARE CENTER INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Oregon

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

93% of spending goes to programs.

Program 93%Management 5%Fundraising 2%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

OR

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for VINA MOSES WELFARE CENTER INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds VINA MOSES WELFARE CENTER INC?
VINA MOSES WELFARE CENTER INC (Oregon) receives grants from 19 organizations whose IRS filings report $932,849 to it, the largest being BENTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($367,204). 15 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 81% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does VINA MOSES WELFARE CENTER INC have?
IRS filings report 19 organizations giving $932,849 in grants to VINA MOSES WELFARE CENTER INC, 15 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of VINA MOSES WELFARE CENTER INC?
BENTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $367,204 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like VINA MOSES WELFARE CENTER INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Oregon. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Vina Moses Welfare Center →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 19 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing