Skip to content

Arizona · Nonprofit

VALLEY BLOOM

VALLEY BLOOM (Arizona) receives grants from 22 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,044,828 to it, the largest being THE HICKEY FAMILY FOUNDATION ($325,000). 13 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$819k
Funders on record
22
Grants received
$1.0M
Net assets
$931k
13/22 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 30%
01What it does

What Valley Bloom does

Mission

Valley Bloom is a volunteer organization dedicated to transforming the lives of children and adults through community programs.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. The Valley Bloom students program provides new clothing, uniforms, shoes, hygiene kits and other essentials to east vally children referred by their schools. Also provides bedrolls, bus passes and school tuition to homeless teems attending chandler and gilbert school districts. This fiscal year the program dressed 8,173 students.

    $460,673 spent
    84% of program spending
  2. Valley Bloom cares provides kits to assault survivors. These kits contain clothing and personal care items for adults and children who are survivors of any type of assault. The kits, as well as other useful items are provided to hospitals, trauma centers and other like agencies in the east valley for distribution. Over 4,000 individuals were assisted through this program.

    $44,831 spent
    8% of program spending
  3. Scholarships were awarded to 17 students who graduating from the east valley institute of technology and plan to pursue higher education.

    $42,188 spentof which $35,005 as grants
    8% of program spending
  4. Adult enrichment programs

    $1,331 spent
    0% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $549,023.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($607k) Expenses 100 ($400k) Net assets 100 ($795k)2018 Revenue 100 ($605k) Expenses 135 ($540k) Net assets 108 ($860k)2019 Revenue 96 ($584k) Expenses 143 ($571k) Net assets 110 ($874k)2020 Revenue 89 ($542k) Expenses 141 ($565k) Net assets 107 ($851k)2021 Revenue 110 ($670k) Expenses 157 ($629k) Net assets 112 ($892k)2022 Revenue 93 ($562k) Expenses 125 ($500k) Net assets 120 ($955k)2023 Revenue 117 ($708k) Expenses 173 ($692k) Net assets 122 ($971k)2024 Revenue 109 ($662k) Expenses 189 ($757k) Net assets 110 ($875k)2025 Revenue 135 ($819k) Expenses 191 ($763k) Net assets 117 ($931k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (135)Expenses (191)Net assets (117)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $992k to $904k (−9%).

$811k
$878k
$882k
$859k
$906k
$982k
$992k
$904k
$941k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$207k
’17
$65k
’18
$14k
’19
−$23k
’20
$41k
’21
$62k
’22
$16k
’23
−$96k
’24
$56k
’25
13
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed11121111111112119
Joined·+4+8+4+5+7+6+5+5
No longer listed·39457567
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 11 funders, grant income rose $29k → $174k.

3 of 22 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 16% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of VALLEY BLOOM’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

VALLEY BLOOM has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 31% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

60% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund VALLEY BLOOM.

31%
largest funder
63%
top three
~6
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 61% · 2018 60% · 2019 37% · 2020 42% · 2021 42% · 2022 38% · 2023 37% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

53% of VALLEY BLOOM's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 59% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

90% of VALLEY BLOOM's grant income comes from Arizona funders.

MN
IL
WI
IN
AZ
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Arizona out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $170k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like VALLEY BLOOM

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Arizona

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

72% of spending goes to programs.

Program 72%Management 13%Fundraising 15%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

97%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for VALLEY BLOOM: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds VALLEY BLOOM?
VALLEY BLOOM (Arizona) receives grants from 22 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,044,828 to it, the largest being THE HICKEY FAMILY FOUNDATION ($325,000). 13 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does VALLEY BLOOM have?
IRS filings report 22 organizations giving $1,044,828 in grants to VALLEY BLOOM, 13 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of VALLEY BLOOM?
THE HICKEY FAMILY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $325,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like VALLEY BLOOM find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Arizona. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 22 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing