Skip to content

Arkansas · Nonprofit

UNITED WAY OF UNION COUNTY INC

UNITED WAY OF UNION COUNTY INC (Arkansas) receives grants from 15 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,687,090 to it, the largest being THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND ($3,112,010). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 88% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$4.5M
Funders on record
15
Grants received
$3.7M
Net assets
$15M
9/15 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 49%
01What it does

What United Way of Union County Inc does

Mission

The united way of union county is a voluntary effort to increase the organized capacity of people who care for one another.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Distribution of funds on behalf of 12 non-profit agencies in union county, arkansas

    $1,457,851 spentof which $1,398,900 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $1,457,851.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.3M) Expenses 100 ($1.3M) Net assets 100 ($8.0M)2018 Revenue 103 ($1.4M) Expenses 100 ($1.3M) Net assets 88 ($7.0M)2019 Revenue 102 ($1.3M) Expenses 103 ($1.3M) Net assets 104 ($8.4M)2020 Revenue 100 ($1.3M) Expenses 101 ($1.3M) Net assets 98 ($7.9M)2021 Revenue 125 ($1.6M) Expenses 109 ($1.4M) Net assets 128 ($10M)2022 Revenue 119 ($1.6M) Expenses 113 ($1.5M) Net assets 152 ($12M)2023 Revenue 155 ($2.0M) Expenses 125 ($1.6M) Net assets 172 ($14M)2024 Revenue 342 ($4.5M) Expenses 130 ($1.7M) Net assets 193 ($15M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (342)Expenses (130)Net assets (193)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $8.9M to $11M (+28%).

$9.1M
$8.1M
$9.5M
$8.9M
$11M
$13M
$15M
$17M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 2%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

34% of UNITED WAY OF UNION COUNTY INC’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 3,053 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$28k
’17
$57k
’18
$10k
’19
$20k
’20
$241k
’21
$109k
’22
$422k
’23
$2.8M
’24
7.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Tyler Turner

Secretary/CEO

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2022 and FY2023 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed1919191918181918
Joined·+9+4+6+6+7+6+4
No longer listed·9467755
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 5 funders, grant income rose $70k → $973k.

6 of 15 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 88% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of UNITED WAY OF UNION COUNTY INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

UNITED WAY OF UNION COUNTY INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 84% of grant income and the top three 93%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

92% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund UNITED WAY OF UNION COUNTY INC.

84%
largest funder
93%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 64% · 2018 84% · 2019 53% · 2020 73% · 2021 92% · 2022 90% · 2023 95% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

30% of UNITED WAY OF UNION COUNTY INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 60% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

88% of UNITED WAY OF UNION COUNTY INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $460k that is directly attributable, 64% of it comes from Arkansas funders.

OH
DE
AR
MS
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Arkansas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $3.2M arriving through sponsors registered in 6 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

UNITED WAY OF UNION COUNTY INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 2,910 philanthropy nonprofits its size.

Operating margin63% · top quartile
Months of reserve7.5mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)19% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,910 philanthropy nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like UNITED WAY OF UNION COUNTY INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Arkansas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

87% of spending goes to programs.

Program 87%Management 10%Fundraising 3%

Governance

18
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

82%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

AR

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • United Way Worldwide · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for UNITED WAY OF UNION COUNTY INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds UNITED WAY OF UNION COUNTY INC?
UNITED WAY OF UNION COUNTY INC (Arkansas) receives grants from 15 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,687,090 to it, the largest being THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND ($3,112,010). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 88% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does UNITED WAY OF UNION COUNTY INC have?
IRS filings report 15 organizations giving $3,687,090 in grants to UNITED WAY OF UNION COUNTY INC, 9 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of UNITED WAY OF UNION COUNTY INC?
THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND is the largest funder on record, with $3,112,010 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like UNITED WAY OF UNION COUNTY INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Arkansas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 15 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing