Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

TRI-VALLEY NONPROFIT ALLIANCE

TRI-VALLEY NONPROFIT ALLIANCE (California) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,000,075 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY HEALTH & EDUCATION FOUNDATION ($344,891). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$1.2M
Funders on record
11
Grants received
$1.0M
Net assets
$242k
6/11 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 31%
01What it does

What Tri-Valley Nonprofit Alliance does

Mission

Providing advocacy, collaboration, and education to strengthen the nonprofit organizations enriching our communities.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Program and commonpoint nonprofit center (cpnc):tvnpas membership and educational programming saw significant growth in 2023, offering 11 community programs serving 560 registrants from 189 organizations. These programs included free and paid workshops, with a notable board certificate program that awarded 22 certificates to nonprofit leaders. Tvnpa also expanded its educational impact through six philanthropy institute programs, engaging 1,592 registrants and strengthening nonprofit capacity across the region. The commonpoint nonprofit center (cpnc) hosted 15 on-site and virtual office tenants and facilitated 797 hours of conference room usage, 70 of which were dedicated to non-tenants. Volunteers were an integral part of tvnpas operations, contributing 100 hours of service, while 34 speakers donated 126 hours to further our mission of empowering nonprofits to drive positive change.anti-poverty collaborative (apc) & livermore connects coalition:the anti-poverty collaborative (apc) continued to spearhead poverty reduction initiatives across the tri-valley region. Through two key apc events, we engaged 239 registrants from 160 organizations, facilitating collaboration among diverse…

    $752,360 spentof which $232,202 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2023 Form 990. Program spending in total: $752,360.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($65k) Expenses 100 ($47k) Net assets 100 ($42k)2018 Revenue 142 ($92k) Expenses 182 ($85k) Net assets 118 ($50k)2019 Revenue 207 ($135k) Expenses 270 ($126k) Net assets 140 ($59k)2020 Revenue 216 ($141k) Expenses 268 ($125k) Net assets 178 ($75k)2021 Revenue 332 ($216k) Expenses 322 ($150k) Net assets 336 ($141k)2022 Revenue 736 ($480k) Expenses 824 ($384k) Net assets 565 ($237k)2023 Revenue 1405 ($916k) Expenses 1914 ($892k) Net assets 720 ($302k)2024 Revenue 1912 ($1.2M) Expenses 2704 ($1.3M) Net assets 577 ($242k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (1912)Expenses (2704)Net assets (577)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $237k to $501k (+111%).

$42k
$50k
$59k
$91k
$141k
$237k
$501k
$446k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 12% · 2022 22% · 2023 47% · 2024 59%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

98% of TRI-VALLEY NONPROFIT ALLIANCE’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (48% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,352 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$19k
’17
$8k
’18
$9k
’19
$16k
’20
$66k
’21
$96k
’22
$24k
’23
−$14k
’24
1.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Katherine Young

President & CEO

Board chair

Marti Sutton

Board chair

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

2021202220232024
Listed14101111
Joined·+1+3+2
No longer listed·522
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 5 funders, grant income rose $20k → $183k.

5 of 11 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 35% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of TRI-VALLEY NONPROFIT ALLIANCE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

TRI-VALLEY NONPROFIT ALLIANCE leans on a few funders — its largest provides 34% of grant income and the top three 85%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

77% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund TRI-VALLEY NONPROFIT ALLIANCE.

34%
largest funder
85%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 67% · 2020 53% · 2021 76% · 2022 37% · 2023 39% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of TRI-VALLEY NONPROFIT ALLIANCE's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 55% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

68% of TRI-VALLEY NONPROFIT ALLIANCE's grant income comes from California funders.

CA
DE

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $352k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

TRI-VALLEY NONPROFIT ALLIANCE has grown faster than three-quarters of the 11,752 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−1% · below the median
Months of reserve1.0mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)52% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,752 education nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like TRI-VALLEY NONPROFIT ALLIANCE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

92% of spending goes to programs.

Program 92%Management 4%Fundraising 4%

Governance

11
board members
91%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for TRI-VALLEY NONPROFIT ALLIANCE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds TRI-VALLEY NONPROFIT ALLIANCE?
TRI-VALLEY NONPROFIT ALLIANCE (California) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,000,075 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY HEALTH & EDUCATION FOUNDATION ($344,891). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does TRI-VALLEY NONPROFIT ALLIANCE have?
IRS filings report 11 organizations giving $1,000,075 in grants to TRI-VALLEY NONPROFIT ALLIANCE, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of TRI-VALLEY NONPROFIT ALLIANCE?
COMMUNITY HEALTH & EDUCATION FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $344,891 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like TRI-VALLEY NONPROFIT ALLIANCE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 11 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing