Skip to content

Virginia · Nonprofit

TOL Ministries Inc

TOL Ministries Inc (Virginia) receives grants from 29 organizations whose IRS filings report $882,214 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR LOUDOUN AND NORTHERN FAUQUIER COUNTIES ($132,766). 14 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 71% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$3.5M
Funders on record
29
Grants received
$882k
Net assets
$702k
14/29 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 8%
01What it does

What TOL Ministries Inc does

Mission

0

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Clothing Closet

    $361,917 spent$432,186 earned by the program
    11% of program spending
  2. Transitional Housing

    $0 spent$97,267 earned by the program
    0% of program spending
  3. Food Pantry

    $859,729 spent$802,667 earned by the program
    27% of program spending
  4. Gospel Enterprise

    $237,204 spent$298,955 earned by the program
    7% of program spending
  5. All other Programs and Donations.

    $1,705,359 spent$2,285,713 earned by the program
    54% of program spending

The 5 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $3,164,209.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($393k) Expenses 100 ($377k) Net assets 100 ($213k)2018 Revenue 225 ($886k) Expenses 197 ($744k) Net assets 166 ($354k)2019 Revenue 242 ($953k) Expenses 259 ($977k) Net assets 157 ($334k)2020 Revenue 527 ($2.1M) Expenses 462 ($1.7M) Net assets 344 ($732k)2021 Revenue 592 ($2.3M) Expenses 664 ($2.5M) Net assets 346 ($735k)2022 Revenue 680 ($2.7M) Expenses 718 ($2.7M) Net assets 325 ($690k)2023 Revenue 715 ($2.8M) Expenses 737 ($2.8M) Net assets 337 ($717k)2024 Revenue 727 ($2.9M) Expenses 795 ($3.0M) Net assets 268 ($570k)2025 Revenue 887 ($3.5M) Expenses 890 ($3.4M) Net assets 330 ($702k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (887)Expenses (890)Net assets (330)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $356k to $839k (+136%).

$219k
$371k
$356k
$839k
$770k
$759k
$772k
$639k
$765k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

92% of TOL Ministries Inc’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (81% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 11,793 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$16k
’17
$142k
’18
−$25k
’19
$330k
’20
−$177k
’21
−$32k
’22
$34k
’23
−$139k
’24
$132k
’25
1.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Susannah Lee

Executive Director/CEO

Board chair

Scott Bedrosian

Chairman

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2023 and FY2024 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed5510111111131213
Joined·+0+5+1+1+1+3+2+3
No longer listed·00011132
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 14 funders, grant income rose $1k → $111k.

11 of 29 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 71% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of TOL Ministries Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

TOL Ministries Inc has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 15% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left

85% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund TOL Ministries Inc.

15%
largest funder
43%
top three
~11
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 60% · 2019 90% · 2020 37% · 2021 33% · 2022 18% · 2023 20% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

83% of TOL Ministries Inc's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 48% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

71% of TOL Ministries Inc's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $252k that is directly attributable, 81% of it comes from Virginia funders.

MN
IL
OH
VA
MD
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Virginia out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $630k arriving through sponsors registered in 11 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

TOL Ministries Inc has grown faster than three-quarters of the 6,891 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin4% · above the median
Months of reserve1.5mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)31% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 6,891 human services nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like TOL Ministries Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Virginia

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

94% of spending goes to programs.

Program 94%Management 3%Fundraising 3%

Governance

7
board members
86%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

VA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for TOL Ministries Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds TOL Ministries Inc?
TOL Ministries Inc (Virginia) receives grants from 29 organizations whose IRS filings report $882,214 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR LOUDOUN AND NORTHERN FAUQUIER COUNTIES ($132,766). 14 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 71% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does TOL Ministries Inc have?
IRS filings report 29 organizations giving $882,214 in grants to TOL Ministries Inc, 14 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of TOL Ministries Inc?
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR LOUDOUN AND NORTHERN FAUQUIER COUNTIES is the largest funder on record, with $132,766 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like TOL Ministries Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Virginia. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds TOL Ministries →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 29 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing