Skip to content

Colorado · Nonprofit

TOGETHER COLORADO

TOGETHER COLORADO (Colorado) receives grants from 34 organizations whose IRS filings report $7,121,093 to it, the largest being THE COLORADO HEALTH FOUNDATION ($1,622,300). 20 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$913k
Funders on record
34
Grants received
$7.1M
Net assets
$1.9M
20/34 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 94%
01What it does

What Together Colorado does

Mission

Together Colorado is a multi-racial, multi-faith community organization comprised of member congregations and faith leaders established to: 1. Create a statewide sense of community based on relationships of mutual respect, love, understanding, compassion, honesty and justice. 2. Identify, develop and train leadership talent necessary to address issues of common concern. 3. Assist participating churches, parishes, congregations and other organizations to become more effectively organized in addressing community concerns. 4. Engage in civic engagement. 5. Strengthen and assist member organizations.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Together Colorado is a state-wide, multi-issue, faith-based community organization comprised of member congregations and community groups. Together Colorado's purpose is to improve the quality of life for low- to moderate-income coloradans by training volunteer community leaders to identify, prioritize and resolve community issues on their own behalf. Issue priorities include improving health care, immigrant rights, climate justice, criminal justice reform, affordable housing and economic justice.

    $780,771 spent$13,680 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $780,771.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.0M) Expenses 100 ($1.1M) Net assets 100 ($1.2M)2018 Revenue 99 ($1.0M) Expenses 112 ($1.3M) Net assets 81 ($979k)2019 Revenue 167 ($1.8M) Expenses 103 ($1.2M) Net assets 131 ($1.6M)2020 Revenue 175 ($1.8M) Expenses 97 ($1.1M) Net assets 193 ($2.3M)2021 Revenue 81 ($854k) Expenses 107 ($1.2M) Net assets 164 ($2.0M)2022 Revenue 178 ($1.9M) Expenses 95 ($1.1M) Net assets 231 ($2.8M)2023 Revenue 74 ($774k) Expenses 106 ($1.2M) Net assets 196 ($2.4M)2024 Revenue 49 ($512k) Expenses 82 ($918k) Net assets 162 ($2.0M)2025 Revenue 87 ($913k) Expenses 85 ($949k) Net assets 159 ($1.9M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (87)Expenses (85)Net assets (159)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $2.0M to $2.8M (+40%).

$1.2M
$996k
$1.6M
$2.3M
$2.0M
$2.8M
$2.4M
$2.0M
$2.0M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 7%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

84% of TOGETHER COLORADO’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (62% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,454 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 6 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$70k
’17
−$223k
’18
$596k
’19
$746k
’20
−$346k
’21
$800k
’22
−$416k
’23
−$406k
’24
−$36k
’25
18
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed88888814911
Joined·+0+0+4+0+0+6+0+4
No longer listed·00400052
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 5 funders to 15 funders, grant income rose $431k → $662k.

8 of 34 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 28% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $187k from one payer (the payer shares this organization's board, largest Faith in Colorado). These are real filings, and they are not money TOGETHER COLORADO raised.

From the IRS filings of TOGETHER COLORADO’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 34 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

TOGETHER COLORADO has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 23% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

55% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund TOGETHER COLORADO.

23%
largest funder
52%
top three
~8
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 31% · 2018 54% · 2019 41% · 2020 33% · 2021 24% · 2022 34% · 2023 30% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

60% of TOGETHER COLORADO's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 59% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

TOGETHER COLORADO draws 54% of its grant income from funders outside Colorado, across 8 states in all.

IL
WI
NY
MA
OH
CO
AR
DC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Colorado out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $2.0M arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

TOGETHER COLORADO holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 7,668 community improvement nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−4% · below the median
Months of reserve18.0mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−2% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,668 community improvement nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like TOGETHER COLORADO

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Colorado

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

82% of spending goes to programs.

Program 82%Management 10%Fundraising 7%

Governance

10
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

74%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for TOGETHER COLORADO: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds TOGETHER COLORADO?
TOGETHER COLORADO (Colorado) receives grants from 34 organizations whose IRS filings report $7,121,093 to it, the largest being THE COLORADO HEALTH FOUNDATION ($1,622,300). 20 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does TOGETHER COLORADO have?
IRS filings report 34 organizations giving $7,121,093 in grants to TOGETHER COLORADO, 20 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of TOGETHER COLORADO?
THE COLORADO HEALTH FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $1,622,300 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like TOGETHER COLORADO find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Colorado. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 34 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing